Cast Bios

  • Paula Arundell, Hermione

    Paula Arundell

    Training: National Institute of Dramatic Art 1995.

    Theatre/Opera: Mum in The Bleeding Tree (Griffin); Fima/Fairuz in Sami In Paradise (Belvoir); Nell in Top Girls (STC); Electra/Ensemble in Atlantis (Belvoir); Marge in Mr Burns (Belvoir); Showman/Ensemble in The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man (Belvoir); Mum in The Bleeding Tree (STC); Titania/Hippolyta in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (STC); Jory in Disgraced (STC); Yvette in Mother Courage (Belvoir); Sister Felicity in Suddenly Last Summer (STC); Lady Macduff/Banquo in Macbeth (STC); Francine/Lena in Clybourne Park (Ensemble); The Angel in Angels in America (Belvoir); Cast in Peter Pan (Belvoir); The Woman in Death Of A Salesman (Belvoir); Polly Garter in Under Milk Wood (STC); Claudia in Honour (STC); Antigone/Narrator in Oedipus Rex & Symphony of Psalms (Sydney Fest); Monique in Gethsemane (Belvoir); Nawal in Scorched (Belvoir); Una in Black Bird (STC); Lia in Love Lies Bleeding (STC); Wallaby/Mrs Snake in Snugglepot and Cuddlepie (Bevoir); Mary Magdalene in Paul (Belvoir); Ana in Are You There? (Ensemble); Costanza in Peribanez (Belvoir); Portia in Julius Caesar (STC); Tisiphone in Three Furies (Sydney & Auckland Festival); Camilla/Jane in Night Letters (STCSA); Jenny in The Three Penny Opera (Belvoir); Smeralda in Servant of Two Masters (Bell Shakespeare); Rosaura in Life Is A Dream (STC); Aphrodite in Hippolytus (Bell Shakespeare); Cleopatra in Antony and Cleopatra (Bell Shakespeare); Masha in Three Sisters (STC); Zanche in The White Devil (STC); Attempts On Her Life (STC); Marta in Company (MTC); Isabella in Measure For Measure (MTC); Katherine/Boy in Henry V (Bell Shakespeare); Angelica in Love For Love (STC); Ariel in The Tempest (Bell Shakespeare); Jenny Milford in The Torrens (STCSA); Hero in Much Ado About Nothing (Bell Shakespeare).

    Television: Sheriff Waller on Reckoning (Sony/Playmaker); Woman on Beach in Top of The Lake: China Girl (BBC); Liana in Hunters (SyFy); Chelsea Farmer in Time of Our Lives (ABC); Kate in Slide (Fox8); Chloe in Me and My Monsters (Network 10); Susan in All Saints (Seven Network); Paula in Home and Away (Seven Network); Simone in Out Of The Blue (BBC); Lara in The Alive (Nine Network); Gina in Love My Way (Southern Star Productions); Rebecca in Murder Call (Nine Network); Claire in Children’s Hospital (ABC); Michelle in Water Rats (Quicksilver Productions).

    Film: Nurse Jean in Harmony (Dir: Corey Pearson); Fussy Maidservant in Gods of Egypt (Dir: Alex Proyas; Dr Rasool in Disgrace (Steve Jacobs); Cleopatra in Sample People (Dir: Clinton Smith); Constable in Diana and Me (Dir: David Parker).

    Awards and Nominations: Helpmann Award for Best Female Actor in a Play – The Bleeding Tree; Sydney Theatre Award Nomination for Best Actress in a Leading Role – The Bleeding Tree; Sydney Theatre Awards Nomination – Best Actress in A Supporting Role – Three Furies; Helpmann Awards Nomination – Best Female Actor in a Musical – Three Penny Opera; Green Room Awards Nomination – Female Actor in a lead role – Antony & Cleopatra; Sydney Morning Herald Winner – Best Actress – Antony & Cleopatra; Glugg Awards Nomination – Best Actress; Glugg Awards Winner – Best Up and Coming Actor – Henry V; Green Room Awards Winner – Female Actor in a Featured Role – Henry V; Green Room Awards – Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role – The Tempest.

  • Iopu Auva’a

    Iopu Auva’a

    Training: University of Ballarat Arts Academy, Bachelor of Arts (Acting) 2013.

    Theatre/Opera:Hud in HAIR (StageArt); Dreamgirls (StageArt); Ali in Stone the Boats (Candlelight Productions); Harpo in The Color Purple (StageArt); No More Silence (Wordsmith Theatre); Delray in Memphis (StageArt); Duke Orsino in Twelfth Night (Melbourne Shakespeare Company).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2013.

    This is Iopu’s professional theatre debut.

  • Damien Avery

    Damien Avery

    Training: Unitec Institute of Technology, Bachelor of Performing and Screen Arts (Acting Major) 2003.

    Theatre/Opera: Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (Ben McDonald Touring); Frank Manero in Saturday Night Fever (Ben McDonald Touring); Terry in The 13 Story Treehouse (CDP Theatre Producers); Scab, Posh Dad, Ensemble in Billy Elliot (Auckland Theatre Company); Ensemble in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Auckland Theatre Company); Dick Deadeye / JC Williamson in HMS Pinafore (Ben McDonald Touring); Luther Billis in South Pacific (Ben McDonald Touring); Casey in Loving Kurt Vonnegut (Basement Theatre); Young Rupert in Rupert (Auckland Theatre Company); Theo in A Doll’s House (Auckland Theatre Company); Alan Dangle in One Man, Two Guvnors (The Court Theatre); Fergus in Wild Bees (Basement Theatre); Theseus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Court Theatre/Peking University); Ko-Ko in The Mikado (The Court Theatre); Michael in Postal (The Court Theatre); Rupert Bartholomew in Snap (The Court Theatre); Damien in Andy Clay’s Book of Love (NZ International Comedy Festival); Vincent in The Slapdash Assassin (The Court Theatre); Leo Irving in In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) (Auckland Theatre Company); Donnie in Gestalt – A Halo Play (Basement Theatre); Marius in Les Miserables (The Hawkins Centre Theatre).

    Television: Senator Vinicianus in Roman Empire 2 (Netflix); Detective Stewart in Bombshell (Screentime NZ); Claydon in Hillary (Great Southern Television); Sandy Baxter in Field Punishment No.1 (Lippy Pictures); Dean Young in Siege (Screentime NZ); Det. ‘Goose’ Gosling in Underbelly NZ: Land of the Long Green Cloud (Screentime NZ); Al in Nothing Trivial (South Pacific Pictures); Phil in Bloodlines (Screentime NZ); Gerald in The Legend of the Seeker: Series II (The Walt Disney Company); Corporal Hicks in Power Rangers RPM (Ranger Productions and The Walt Disney Company).

    Proud member of Actor’s Equity since 2006.

  • Mike Bishop

    Mike Bishop

    Training: Melbourne State College, Bachelor of Arts (Education) 1974.

    Theatre/Opera: Malvolio in Twelfth Night (Australian Shakespeare Company); Ginger Mick in Sentimental Bloke (Melbourne Theatre Company); Kenny Batts in Blabbermouth & Sticky Beak (MTC); Roo in Summer of the Seventeeth Doll (Anthill); Big Jule in Guys & Dolls (The Production Company); Max Kellerman in Dirty Dancing (Gordon Frost Organisation); R.F.Simpson in Singin In The Rain (Paul Dainty).

    Television: Mick in Neighbours (Grundy Productions); Ray Richmond in (Law of the Land) Nine Network; Peter Reith in Bastard Boys (Australian Broadcasting Corporation); Doug Insole in HOWZAT! (Nine Network); Judge Colti in Underbelly – Killing Time (Seven Network); Kenny Batts in Blabbermouth & Sticky Beak (ABC).

    Film: Guard in Malcolm; Hale in Ghosts of the Civil Dead (Evan English, John Hillcoat); B in I Am Evangeline (Briarbird & Co).

    Awards and Nominations: Nomination for Best Direction of a Play – I’ll See You in Heaven (Theatreworks); Nomination for Best Actor in a Film (AFI Awards) – Hale in Ghosts of The Civil Dead

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1980.

  • Simon Chandler

    Simon Chandler

    Training: Flinders Drama Centre, Bachelor of Creative Arts (Drama) 2016.

    Theatre/Opera: Joe Lynam in Nuclear Family (Sunday’s Child); Ensemble in Love and Information (Flinders Drama Centre); Mikhail Rakitin in A Month in the Country (Flinders Drama Centre); Iphigenia in Orem – Bash: Latter-Day Plays (Flinders Drama Centre); Governor Danforth  in The Crucible, (Flinders Drama Centre); Simeonov-Pishchik, in The Cherry Orchard (Flinders Drama Centre); Don in Don’s Party (Flinders Drama Centre).

    This is Simon’s professional theatre debut.

  • Clare Chihambakwe

    Clare Chihambakwe

    Training: Bova Actors Studio (New York); Susan Batson’s Black Nexxus (New York); Estill Workshops I & II (New York); Jen Waldman Studio Workshops (New York); Centrestage Performing Arts School.

    Theatre/Opera: Gary Coleman in Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific); Ruby in Buddy-The Buddy Holly Story (Live Theatre Productions); Agnes in Goldilocks (ODTC, New York); Ensemble in 42nd Street (The Production Company); Ensemble in Sweet Charity (The Production Company); France in Eurobeat (Glynn Nicholas Group); Featured Ensemble in Dirty Dancing (Jacobsen Entertainment); Featured Dancer/Singer in Hats Off (National Theatre); Lead Dancer/Singer in Monsterfest (Universal Studios Japan).

    Television: Michelle in Mustangs FC (Mighty Mustangs Productions); Julia in Barracuda (Matchbox Pictures); Ultrasonographer in Packed to the Rafters (Seven Network); Grace in Home & Away (Seven Network).

    Film: Cherelle in Goddess (Goddess Productions); Female Scientist in Happy Feet 2 (Village Roadshow / Mumble 2 Productions); Weather Forecaster in Knowing (Ezekiel Films).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2003.

  • Sienna Conti

    Sienna Conti

    Training: May Downs School of Dancing. Four years of professional singing lessons.

    Television: Myf Warhurst’s Nice (ABC TV) 2012.

    Film: Underground: The Julian Assange Story 2012.

    Awards and Nominations: Best Young Talent, May Downs End of Year Concert 2012.

    This is Sienna’s professional theatre debut.

  • Louis Corbett

    Louis Corbett

    Training: Steppenwolf Theatre Co Workshop and Ian Sinclair’s Actor Toolkit (16th Street); Clowning and Ensemble Building (The Clowning Workshop); Mike Alfred’s Masterclass (16th Street); Meisner and Actor’s Care (Justin Lehmann Studio); Scene Study (Howard Fine Acting Studio); Spontaneity (Impro Melbourne); Full Time Acting Course (16th Street); Acting Masterclass (Howard Fine Acting Studio); Shakespeare Summer School (RADA).

    Theatre/Opera: Boy in Rising Water (MTC/Black Swan State Theatre); Bert in All My Sons (MTC).

    Television: Tomas in Romper Stomper: Next Gen (Stan); Michael in Bleak (web series/Lead Balloon TV); Richard in It’s a Date (ABC); Jay Buman in House Husbands (Playmaker / Nine Network); Cameron in Tangle Series 3 (Southern Star); Bryce in Carla Cametti PD (Buon Giorno Productions); Danny in So Now You’re Famous pilot (Foxtel); Joe Corrigan in Bastard Boys (ABC); voice of Ben in Rascal pilot (ACIF); Recurring: Rory Hayes in Blue Heelers (Southern Star); Supporting: Danny Landry in Nightmares & Dreamscapes (Coote/Hayes); Jeremy in We Can Be Heroes (Princess Pictures); Zach Ryan in Stingers (BSLM); Main Cast: Josh McCarthy in Deceit (The Film Factory NZ).

    Film: Neil in Short Back and Sides (SF/LateNite Films); Lead: Josh in The Dragon Pearl (Hengdian World Studios); Lead: Detective in Tiny Town (SF); Young Graham Kennedy in The King (Grundy Television); Macduff’s son in Macbeth (Mushroom Pictures); Avery in Charlotte’s Web (Paramount); Harry in Swimming to the Boy (SF).

  • Gillian Cosgriff

    Gillian Cosgriff

    Training: Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre) 2010.

    Theatre/Opera: Vivid White (Melbourne Theatre Company); Company (Watch This); Loving Repeating (Vic Theatre Company); The Pirates of Penzance (The Production Company).

    Television: Get Krack!n (ABC); Ricketts Lane (ABC); Fat Tony & Co. (Screentime); House Husbands (Nine Network); Offspring (Network Ten).

    Awards and Nominations: Green Room Award Winner Writing 2018 (Cabaret); Green Room Award Winner Artiste 2018 (Cabaret); Green Room Award Winner Original Songs 2014 (Cabaret); Best Cabaret Melbourne Fringe (2013).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2011.

  • Manali Datar, Rose

    Manali Datar

    Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Music Theatre) 2018.

    Theatre/Opera: Ensemble in Vivid White (Dean Bryant).

    This is Manali’s professional theatre debut.

  • Mark Dickinson

    Mark Dickinson

    Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Performance, 1994.

    Theatre/Opera: Don Pedro in Much Ado About Nothing (Pop Up Globe); Senator in Othello (Pop Up Globe); Menelaus in Paris – A Rock Odyssey (Music Theatre Melbourne); Adam in Rules For Living (Red Stitch Actor’s Theatre); Feste in Twelfth Night (Aust Shakespeare Co); Judas in Godspell (Room 8); Snug in Shakespeare’s Best Bits (Aust Shakespeare Co); David in Company (Watch This); Jaques in As You Like It (Aust Shakespeare Co); Col Ricci in Passion (Lifelike Touring); John Wilkes Booth in Assassins (Watch This); Lt Brannigan in Guys And Dolls (The Production Co); Claudius in Hamlet (Aust Shakespeare Co); Dan in Next To Normal (Doorstep Arts); Molokov in Chess (The Production Company); Sheldrake in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Michael Rose LTD UK); Coach Bolton in High School Musical (Disney – Orig UK Cast); Lead Standby in The Drowsy Chaperone (Kevin McCollum – Orig West End Cast); Bamatabois in Les Miserables (London, West End); Mr Fox in Mack and Mabel (The Production Company); Miles Gloriosus in  A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Essgee Entertainment).

    Television: SOG Officer in Wentworth (Fremantle Media); Ticket Agent in The Leftovers (HBO); Sous-Chef in The Divorce (ABC TV); Apocalypse Bear in Stories I Want to Tell You in Person (ABC TV); Dan in House Husbands (Nine Network); Dr Brian Ironwood in Mantherapy (Beyond Blue).

    Film: Guest in The Very Excellent Mr Dundee (Piccadilly Pictures); Maitre D in A Journey Through Time with Anthony (Amy Chin, HK); Bank Teller in Ned (Ocean Pictures); Forklift Driver in South Pacific (Samson Films).

    Awards and Nominations: Green Room Award Nomination – Best Ensemble for Shakespeare’s Best Bits (Aust Shakespeare Co).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1992.

  • Lucy Goleby, Ginny

    Lucy Goleby

    Training: National Institute of Dramatic Art (Acting)

    Theatre/Opera: Antony and Cleopatra (Bell Shakespeare); Brisbane (Queensland Theatre); Gasp! (Queensland Theatre/Black Swan State Theatre Company); Pale Blue Dot (La Boite Theatre Company); Good Works (Darlinghurst Theatre); Snugglepot & Cuddlepie (CDP Theatre Producers); Hidden Sydney,The Glittering Mile (Working Management/Live Ideas); Unfinished Works (Bontom); Fallen (She Said Theatre); Little Borders (Old 505 Theatre); Paper Doll (Redline Productions).

    Television: Oh, Yuck! (Flying Bark Productions); Home and Away (Channel 7).

    Film: Experiment 20 (Kathryn Millard); Stop the Horror (Andrew Denton).

    Awards and Nominations: Nominated for Sydney Theatre Awards Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Good Works, Darlinghurst Theatre Company).

    Proud member of Actor’s Equity.

  • Lyndall Grant

    Lyndall Grant

    Training: ArtsEd London School of Acting, Master of Arts (Acting) 2006.

    Theatre/Opera: Lady Percy/Gloucester/Worcester in Henry IV Part 1 (Thrice Ninth Productions); Grace in In the Thrice Ninth Kingdom (Thrice Ninth Productions); Cardinals Guard/Fight Performer in The Three Musketeers (Unicorn Theatre); Surly in The Alchemist (Rosemary Branch Theatre); The Doctor in Exit the King (Lion and Unicorn Theatre); Dauphine Eugenie in The Silent Woman (Lion and Unicorn Theatre); Red Riding Hood in Fairy Tale Fight Trophy (Covent Garden).

    Film: Margaret Court in Battle of the Sexes (New Black Films); Stunt Performer in Beautiful Devils (Othello the Movie); Stunt Performer in The Seasoning House (Stirling Pictures); Soldier in Uncle Griot (PipeCatcher Films).

  • Gyton Grantley, Ron

    Gyton Grantley

    Training: Queensland University of Technology Academy of the Arts, Bachelor of Arts (Drama) 2001.

    Theatre/Opera: Jason/Tyrone in Hand to God (Vass Theatre Group); Luther Billis in South Pacific (Opera Australia); Ruben Guthrie in Ruben Guthrie (La Boite Theatre); Guest in An Oak Tree (Queensland Theatre); One-hander in Domestic Bliss (Old Fitz); Sam in Vincent in Brixton (Ensemble Theatre); Constable Ross in The Removalists (La Boite Theatre); Joe in The Blue Roof (Jigsaw Theatre Company); Caylam in Vertigo and the Virginia (Tamarama Rock Surfers).

    Television: Host of Pooches at Play Series 1-3 (Pooches at Play Ltd / Channel Ten); Don Roper in The Blake Mysteries (FBTV Productions / Seven Network); Various roles on Orange is the New Brown (Screentime); Brett in True Story with Hamish and Andy (Nine Network); Roger Davies in Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted to You (Fremantle Media); Peter Beckwith in Bond (Cordell Zapruder Jigsaw); Kane in House Husbands Series 1–4 (Playmaker Media); Carl Williams in Fat Tony & Co (Nine Network); Powell in Cliffy (ABC TV); Andrew Blanchett in A Model Daughter: The Killing of Caroline Byrne (Screentime); Willo in Rescue: Special Ops (La La Pictures); Sumo in 30 Seconds (30 Seconds Productions); Craig Deakin in East West 101 Series 2 (Knapman Wyld); Alex Jarvis in Out of the Blue (Southern Star Entertainment); Carl Williams in Underbelly (Screentime); Andy Patton in All Saints (Seven Network); Shane in Marking Time (ABC TV); Det Snr Constable Brett Michaels in Small Claims (RB Films); Danny in The Cooks (Chapman Pictures); Gary Walpole in Fat Cow Motel (Hoodlum).

    Film: Kevin Guy in Don’t Tell (Tojohage Productions); Cain in We Were Tomorrow (WWT Motion Picture); Barney McSwiney in The Dressmaker (Film Art Media); Matt in The Reef (Prodigy Movies); Norm Morris in Beneath Hill 60 (The Silence Productions); Gary Cunningham in Balibo (Balibo Film); Repo Man in Prime Mover (Porchlight Films); Jake in All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane (AFC); Dominic in A Man’s Gotta Do; Trent in Under the Radar; Stuey in Danny Deckchair; Gavin in Blurred (Pictures in Paradise); Julius in Swimming Upstream (Crusader Entertainment).

    Awards and Nominations: 2012 Matilda Award Nomination – Best Male Actor in a Leading Role, Ruben Guthrie; 2009 Silver Logie Winner – Most Outstanding Actor, Underbelly; 2009 Silver Logie Nomination – Most Popular Actor, Underbelly; 2008 AFI Award Winner – Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama, Underbelly.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2001.

  • Ruby Hall

    Ruby Hall

    Training: May Downs School of Dancing under the guidance of Renie Ann Martini 2013 – Present. Dance, Drama, Acrobatics, Classical Ballet, Singing, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop.

    Theatre/Opera: Young Cosette in Les Misérables – Cameron Mackintosh 2015

    Television: Velvet2040 (FF) (Madman Entertainment, Damon Gameau) 2017; MYA (Main Cast) Blood Vessel (FF) (Wicked of OZ Studios/Rock Island Films, Justin Dix) 2018.

  • George Henare

    George Henare

    Training: New Zealand Opera Company, 1965.

    Theatre: Speed in Two Gentlemen of Verona (1968 Downstage); Lead actor The Mercury Theatre 1971 – 1991; Lead actor, The Court Theatre 2000 – 2009; King Lear in King Lear (1973 Mercury Theatre); Othello in Othello (Melbourne Theatre Company); Midge Carter in I’m Not Rapport (Melbourne Theatre Company); Kofi Annan in Stuff Happens (Company B Belvoir); Cohen Powell in Stuff Happens (Company B Belvoir); Frank in Educating Rita (The Court Theatre); Werihe in Te Po (Theatre Stampede & Nightsong Productions); Henri in Heroes (Auckland Theatre Company); Dr Miranda in Death and the Maiden (Newmarket Stage Company); Julius Caesar in Julius Caesar (Auckland Theatre Company); Cecil in Anne Boleyn (ATC).

    Musical Theatre: Chorus & Sporting Life understudy in Porgy and Bess (1965 NZ Opera Company); The King of Siam in The King and I (The Mercury Theatre); Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (Harry Miller Productions); Professor Higgins in My Fair Lady (The Court Theatre); Frank-N-furter in The Rocky Horror Show (The Court Theatre); Emile de Becque in South Pacific (The Court Theatre); The Kralahom in The King and I (The Production Company); Sir Joseph Potter in HMS Pinafore (Ben McDonald Productions); Major General in Pirates of Penzance (Ben McDonald Productions); Fagan in Oliver (The Court Theatre); Juan Peron in Evita (Stewart MacPherson Productions); The Sultan in Aladdin (Disney).

    Television: Henare Ngatai in Shortland Street (South Pacific Pictures); Monty in Billy T: Te Movie (BTJ Movie); Justice Eddie Durie in Stolen (South Pacific Pictures); Ray Judd in Outrageous Fortune (South Pacific Pictures); Zarathustra in Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (Pacific Renaissance); Hidam in Xena: Warrior Princess (Pacific Renaissance); Malakat in Ocean Girl (26 Eps) (Network Ten).

    Film: Benett in Once Were Warriors (Communicado Productions); Tane in The Dead Lands (GFO Films); Tipene in The Crooked Earth (Communicado); Orchard Worker in The Lovely Bones (DreamWorks SKG).

    Awards and Nominations: Along with many professional awards, George received an OBE for services to Theatre (1988); Arts Foundation Laureate Award (2009) ; Order of the British Empire (OBE) Awarded for Services to the Acting Industry 1987; Narrators Award – NZ Foundation for the Blind Talking Books 1992; Best Theatrical Performance – Entertainer of the Year – Jesus Christ Superstar 1994; NZAFTA Award – Best Actor – Nga Tohu Signatures 2000;  Narrators Award – NZ Foundation for the Blind 2001; Chapman Tripp Theatre Award – Best Actor – Death of a Salesman 2006; He Tohu Toi Ke – Services to Maori Theatre – Te Waka Toi 2008; QANTAS Film and Television Awards – Nominated Best Actor – Lee Kaa in Kaitangata Twitch 2010;  Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (CNZM), New Year’s Honours; Equity New Zealand Lifetime Achievement Award 2018.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1992.

  • Alfie Hughes

    Alfie Hughes

    Training: Centrestage Performing Arts School, Intermediate Core Drama, 2014-17 and  Senior Core Drama, 2018.

    Film: Scott in White Odourless Bitter (Lucas Haynes); Extra in Strawberry (Rebecca Pulcini); Extra in Hole (Lucas Haynes)

    This is Alfie’s professional theatre debut.

  • Soren Jensen

    Soren Jensen

    Training: Actors Centre Australia – Adv Dip Performing Arts Grad 2005; The National Acting School Canberra – Various Years and Courses 2000 – 2008.

    Theatre/Opera: Includes: Zadkiel in The City They Burned (AtticErratic); Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Essential Theatre); Cliff/Drew in MP (The Street Theatre); Prior in Angels In America Parts 1 & 2(Papermoon); Odin/Various in The Economist (MKA); Rufus in A Death In The Family (Ward Theatre); Mike in Memory of Water (3 Big Men);

    Television: Romper Stomper Next Gen (Roadshow Rough Diamond/Stan); The Dr. Blake Mysteries (January Productions/ABC); Wentworth (FreemantleMedia Australia); Home and Away (Seven Network); Sonnigsburg (Rock Bottom Productions); The Beautiful Lie Endemol (Australia/ABC).

    National and local commercial and voiceover credits.

    Proud member of Actor’s Equity since 2005.

  • Hamish Johnston

    Hamish Johnston

    Training: Western Academy of Performing Arts, Certificate IV (Music Theatre) 2015; The Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Music Theatre) 2018.

    Theatre/Opera: Don in A Chorus Line (The Victorian College of the Arts); The Baker in Into the Woods (The Victorian College of the Arts); Ensemble/Swing in Vivid White (Melbourne Theatre Company).

    This is Hamish’s professional theatre debut.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2018.

  • Madeleine Jones

    Madeleine Jones

    Training: Actors Centre Australia, Advanced Diploma in Performing Arts 2009.

    Theatre/Opera: Brigid Blake in The Humans (MopHead Productions and Red Line Productions); Emma Goldman in Assassins (Hayes Theatre Company & Sydney Opera House); Rhonda Epinstall in Muriel’s Wedding The Musical (Sydney Theatre Company & Global Creatures); Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sport for Jove); Sister Martha in Cyrano De Bergerac (Sport for Jove); Ariel in The Tempest (Sport for Jove); Juliet in Romeo And Juliet (Sport for Jove); Patty in Ladies In Black (Queensland Theatre Tour); Morgan in Straight (Brilliant Adventures & bAKEHOUSE); Annabelle in Mr Stink (Christine Dunstan Productions); Katherine in Love’s Labour’s Lost (Sport for Jove); Kate Monster/Lucy T Slut in Avenue Q (LCW Presents); Girl in Once (Gordon Frost Organisation & Melbourne Theatre Company); Chorus B in M Rock (Sydney Theatre Company & ATYP); All Female Roles in The Incredible Book Eating Boy (Christine Dunstan Productions); Hero in Much Ado About Nothing (Sport for Jove); Katie in Girl In Tan Boots (Griffin Independent & Collide); Mole in The Wind In The Willows (Australian Shakespeare Co.); Cissy Franks in Punk Rock (pantsguys & ATYP Under the Wharf); Ophelia in Hamlet (Harlos Productions); Vanessa in Oh, The Humanity (pantsguys & Sydney Fringe); Jill Mason in Equus (New Theatre); Sally Bowles in Cabaret (New Theatre).

    Television: Journalist in Hardball (Northern Pictures/ABC); Matt’s Girlfriend in Devil’s Dust (Fremantle & ABC).

    Film: Gabby Stencil in On Hold (Evening Brie Productions); Amy in Jump (The Hub Studio); Ira Cross in Waking Moon (Azoelix Productions); Hannah in Emu (Kacie Anning).

    Awards and Nominations: Helpmann Award Nomination for Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Muriel’s Wedding The Musical; Sydney Theatre Award for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Rhonda in Muriel’s Wedding the Musical; Green Room Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical for Girl in Once; Helpmann Award Nomination for Best Female Actor in a Musical for Girl in Once.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2009.

  • Ezra Justin

    Ezra Justin

    Training: Violin Lessons, AMEB Grade 5, Elizabeth Vincent, 2013 – Ongoing; May Downs School Of Dancing, Musical Theatre Class, 2014; Stage School Australia, Young Australian Broadway Chorus Intermediate Troupe, 2016; Singing Lessons, Michelle Berner, 2017; Brave Studios, 12-Month Teenage Acting Course For Film & TV, 2017-18.

    Theatre/Opera: Lead, Book Of Exodus – Part 1 (Fraught Outfit, Adena Jacobs).

    Television: Episode Lead, The InBESTigators, ABC Children’s series (Gristmill SPV) 2018.

     

  • Amanda LaBonté

    Amanda LaBonté

    Training: University of Ballarat, Bachelor of Arts (Acting) (Honours) 1996; The School of Physical Theatre, Summer Intensive 2001.

    Theatre/Opera: Brutus in Julius Caesar, Lady Macbeth in Macbeth, Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing and Gertrude in Enter Ophelia (Essential Theatre); Rachel in Boy Out of The Country (Larrikin Ensemble); Elza/Nancy/Cheryl in Barassi (Jager Productions).

    Television: Doctor Doctor (Easy Tiger/Nine Network); Winners and Losers (Seven Network); Wentworth (Fremantle Media); Offspring (Southern Star); This is Littleton (High Wire Productions).

    Film: The Cry (The Cry Australia); Undertow (Emerald Productions); Tomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow (Sunday Films); Love Notes (Candy Productions); The Cup (Myriad Pictures).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1992.

  • Debra Lawrance

    Debra Lawrance

    Training: National Institute of Dramatic Art (Acting) 1977.

    Theatre/Opera: Letitia Blacklock in A Murder is Announced (Sydney Theatre Company); Daisy Werthan in Driving Miss Daisy (HIT Productions); M’Lynn Eatenton in Steel Magnolias (Blackbird Productions); Vi in Memory of Water (Melbourne Theatre Company); Kate in Sylvia (Melbourne Theatre Company); Katarina in Brothers Karamazov (Thalia); Secretary-Missionary in First Born Trilogy – No Sugar (London Tour), Ellen Kelly in Quilting the Amour (Old Melbourne Gaol).

    Television: Rose in Please Like Me Series 1- 4 (ABC); Mrs Gilmore in The Doctor Blake Mysteries (ABC); Faith Proctor in Wentworth Series 4 (Fremantle Media Australia); Judge Allison Kummerow in House Husbands Series 4 (Nine Network); Bron on It’s A Date (Princess Pictures); Mrs Mobbs in Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC); Pippa Ross in Home & Away (Seven Network); Rev. Grace Curtis in Blue Heelers (Seven Network); Pat in The Fast Lane (ABC); Daphne in Prisoner (Grundy TV) and Contestant and Winner of Hell’s Kitchen Australia (Seven Network).

    Film: Joanne in And Through the Music Ended, We Danced on Through the Night short film (Buff Productions); Dimia Officer in The Jammed; Anne in Two Brothers Running; Sally Lowe in Evil Angels (Evil Angels Pty Ltd); Helena in Silver City (Limelight Productions); Sally Cooper in Flute Man (Independent Productions); Carol in Before the Light Is Out (Sis Productions).

    Awards and Nominations: Winner – Most Outstanding Supporting Actress, Please Like Me (TV Week Logie Awards 2017); Nominated – Best Performance in a Comedy (AACTA Awards 2017); Winner – Best Performance in a Television Comedy, Please Like Me Series 2 (AACTA Awards 2015).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity.

  • Kirsty Marillier

    Kirsty Marillier

    Training: Curtin University, Bachelor of Arts 2009; Hayman Theatre Company; Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Bachelor of Performing Arts (Acting) 2012.

    Theatre/Opera: Shabbat Dinner (Griffin Theatre Company); Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream & The Tempest (Sport For Jove); Coma Land (Black Swan State Theatre Co.); Black Birds Development (Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre); The PIA Troupe (Poetry In Action); Where the Breath is Kept (Old 505 Theatre); The Wonderful World of Dissocia (The Kings Collectives’ Sydney Fringe) and Shabbat Dinner (Rock Surfers Theatre Co.).

    Television: Home & Away (Seven Network).

    Film: The Greenhouse (Everyone We Know Films); Twinless (AFTRS); Fish River (Everyone We Know Films).

    Awards and Nominations: Nominated for Best Newcomer and Best Female Actor, Performing Arts WA Awards 2018.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2014.

  • Kuda Mapeza

    Kuda Mapeza

    Training: Jazz Performance (Queensland Conservatorium).

    Awards and Nominations: John Bell Scholarship (Bell Shakespeare), Queensland Youth Shakespeare Festival Winner (shake & stir theatre co); Folio Script Writing Competition Finalist, Winner of Off the Cuff Improvisation Competition, Year 11 Performing Arts Award (Emmanuel College); Winner of 2016 Solo Act Competition, Outstanding Actor Award (Gold Coast Secondary School Drama Festival).

    This is Kuda’s professional theatre debut.

  • William McKenna, Scorpius

    William McKenna

    Training: Eltham College 2018.

    Theatre/Opera: Children’s Chorus/Soloist Cover in La Boheme (Opera Australia); Boys Chorus/Cover Mustardseed in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Australia).

    Television: Ben in Nowhere Boys Seasons 3 & 4 (Matchbox Pictures); Various characters in You’re Skitting Me (Worldwide Productions Pty Ltd).

    This is William’s professional theatre debut.

  • Cle Morgan

    Cle Morgan

    Training: John Curtin College of the Arts (Dance Scholarship) 1997.

    Theatre/Opera: Hair (Eventainment); Hairspray (Dainty Consolidated); Matilda (Royal Shakespeare Company & Louise Withers & Associates) Priscilla (Michael Cassel Group).

    Television: Ship to Shore (Barron Films/Nine Network); The Gift (Barron Films/Nine Network); Australian Idol (Fremantle/Media Ten Network); Neighbours (Fremantle Media/Ten Network).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1992.

  • James O’Connell

    James O’Connell

    Training: VCA, Bachelor of Dramatic Art, 2012; Australian National University, Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts (Theatre Studies) 2007, Graduate Diploma (Legal Practice – with merit) 2008.

    Theatre/Opera: Laurent in Therese Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre / Critical Stages National Tour); Man in Resplendence (Old Fitz); Mr. Tulliver in Mill on the Floss (OpticNerve); Kenny in Detroit (Darlinghurst Theatre Company); Coleman in Lonesome West (KIN Collective); Rabbit in Savages (45 Downstairs); Danny in Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (PONY.CHILD).

    Television: Burt “Simmo” Simmons in Home and Away (Seven Network); Dan Oldfield in The Secret River (ABC TV); Michael O’Doherty in Lambs of God (Foxtel); Gavin Briggs in Bite Club (Playmaker Media/Nine Network); John Smith in Dead Lucky (Subtext Pictures/SBS); Kane Donovan in Underbelly Files: Chopper (Screentime/Nine Network); Sizzler in Top of the Lake-China Girl (See-Saw Films/Foxtel); Archie Woods in Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (Every Cloud Productions/ABC); Lt. Sanderson in Gallipoli (Endemol Australia/Nine Network); Lee Barnes in Neighbours (Freemantle Media/Network Ten); Aaron Edwards in Doctor Blake Mysteries (January Productions/ABC); Lizard in Jack Irish – Dead Point (Essential Media/ABC).

    Film: Page in Hacksaw Ridge; The Nightingale; War Machine.

    Awards and Nominations: Green Room Award Nominee: Male Performer, Independent Theatre for Lonesome West (2015); Greenroom Award Nominee: Ensemble, Independent Theatre for Savages (2014); Greenroom Award Nominee: Male Performer, Independent Theatre for Danny and the Deep Blue Sea.

  • Archie Pitcher

    Archie Pitcher

    Training: National Theatre Drama School, Mar 2014 – Dec 2016; Screen Acting Training, Talent Company Australia, 2017; Young Australian Broadway Chorus, Feb 2017- present; Australian Boys Dance Academy, Feb 2018 – present.

    Television: Meet Me, Episode 8 (ABC ME) 2017.

    This is Archie’s professional theatre debut

  • Zakaria Rahhali

    Zakaria Rahhali

    Training: Stage School Australia (Victorian Youth Theatre) 2016 – Present.

    Television: 2018 Restaurant FE kids, iSelect TVC (Finch Company); Mario in The InBESTigators, ABC Children’s series (Gristmill SPV) 2018.

    This is Zakaria’s professional theatre debut.

  • David Ross Paterson

    David Ross Paterson

    Training: Stephen Book LA 2010-2013; New Actors Workshop (2 Yr Prof. Program) NY – George Morrison/Mike Nichols/Paul Sills (1996); HB Studio, NY – Uta Hagen/Earle Hyman/Ed Morehouse/Carol Rosenfeld (1993); LAMDA – Shakespeare Summer School (1992); Deakin University – Dip Teaching/Grad Dip Spec Ed/BA Lit.

    Theatre/Opera includes: Jim in Grey Nomad (Australian Theatre Company, LA) US/World Premiere; Michaud in Therese Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre/Critical Stages) Australian National Tour; Sorn in Stupid Fucking Bird (Lightning Jar Theatre Inc.) Australian Premiere; Roy in The Odd Couple (Melbourne Theatre Company); Florenz Ziegfeld in Funny Girl (The Production Company); Peter in Ruben Guthrie (Australian Theatre Company, LA) US Premiere; Al in Reserved Seating Only (Boxing Day Productions/La Mama/Chapel Off Chapel) 2 x Australian National Tour 2003/2015; Danforth in The Crucible (The Lillian) 60th Anniversary Production; George in Moon Over Buffalo (Open Fist Theatre Company); Polonius in Hamlet (Stella Adler Theatre); Niels Bohr in Copenhagen  (The Production Company, LA); Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Vanguard Rep.); Henry IV in Henry IV 1 & 2 (Kingsmen Shakespeare Co); Bob King in Sanctuary (VCPA) US Premiere; Duke Frederick/Duke Snr in As You Like It (Centenary Shakespeare); Three Dogs in The Dog Logs (Boxing Day Productions/La Mama/Melbourne Fringe); Henry in Misdirected (Boxing Day Productions/Melbourne Fringe) Melbourne Fringe Best Play Winner; Albert in Albert Names Edward (Boxing Day Productions/La Mama).

    Television includes: The Dr Blake Mysteries (December Media/BBC); The Ultimate Evil (Rabbit Bandini Productions); Royal Records – Pilot (Stoonbot- Four Eighteen); The Unit (David Mamet Chicago/CBS); Lost (Bad Robot/ABC); The Bold and The Beautiful (Bell Phillip TV/CBS); Neighbours (Grundy TV Australia/Fremantle); On The Beach (AFI/Showtime); Ponderosa (Associated Television International/PAX Television); Stingers (Beyond Simpson le Mesurier); State Coroner (Crawfords Australia); Blue Heelers (Southern Star); Water Rats (Nine Network).

    Film includes: Saving Mr Banks (Walt Disney Pictures); Lost On Purpose (Derango Pictures); Frost/Nixon (Universal Pictures); The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner Bros.); The Dunes (New Leaf Pictures); Hold On (Flipped Out Entertainment); The Bank (ArenaFilm); Chopper (Australian Film Finance Corporation); Double Vision (Columbia Pictures Film Production Asia); D.U.I. (Stealth Wing Productions); June, Adrift (Circus Road Films).

    Awards and Nominations: Best Leading Actor Award Broadway World (LA) for Grey Nomad; Best Actor Award Widescreen Film & Music Video Festival for D.U.I.; Best Supporting Actor International Filmmaker Festival for Elegy For A Revolutionary; Best Performance By A Lead Actor/Drama Award Stage Scene LA Award for Copenhagen; Best Supporting Actor Award Stage Scene LA for Breaking The Code; Outstanding Ensemble Cast (Comedy) Stage Scene LA Award for Ruben Guthrie; Outstanding Performance By A Featured Actor (Drama) Stage Scene LA Award for The Crucible; Best Ensemble Cast Performance (Drama) Stage Scene LA Award for After The Autumn; Best Ensemble Cast Performance (Shakespeare) Stage Scene La Award for A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Best Performance By A Featured Actor (Comedy) Stage Scene LA Award for A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Best Play of Melbourne Fringe for Misdirected

    Nominations: Ovation Award for Featured Actor in a Play (Nomination) for Breaking the Code; Best Supporting Actor (Nomination) L.A. Weekly Theatre Awards for Breaking the Code.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 1992.

  • Sean Rees-Wemyss, Albus

    Sean Rees-Wemyss

    Training: Character Preparation 8-week course (16th Street Actors Studio, Bronwen Coleman, 2017); The Chubbuck technique 8-week course (16th Street Actors Studio, Lyndelle Green, 2017).

    Theatre/Opera: Joe in Fury (Red Stitch Theatre Company, 2018); Postman in The Places You’ll Go (Lama Theatre Company); Terry in The Flock and the Nest (Red Stitch Theatre Company).

    Television: Kasey in Utopia – Series 3 (Working Dog); Oscar in Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows (Matchbox Pictures); Tom Webb in The Secret River (ABC); Oscar in Nowhere Boys (ABC); Matt in Small Time Gangster; Lauchie Fraser in King Time; Dodger in OOSH; Robbie in Rush (Network 10); Genius Child in Surprise Surprise Gotcha (Ambience Entertainment); Boy Who Need a Wii in Kath and Kim (ABC/Riley Turner Entertainment).

    Film: Blake in My Year Without Sex; Tom in Jindabyne; Boy in Swing.

  • Gareth Reeves, Harry

    Gareth Reeves

    Training: Te Kura Toi Whakaari O Aotearoa: The New Zealand Drama School (Bachelor of Performance Arts – Acting) 1999.

    Theatre/Opera: Octavius Caesar in Antony and Cleopatra (Bell Shakespeare); Him in Elegy (LabKelpie); Man in Revolt, She Said. Revolt Again (Malthouse Theatre); Clarence/Catesby/Bishop of Ely in Richard 3 (Bell Shakespeare); Matt in Straight White Men (Melbourne Theatre Company); John Dodge in Middletown (Red Stitch Actors Theatre); Thomas in Venus in Fur (Darlinghurst Theatre); Lysander in The Dream (Bell Shakespeare); Harold in Orphans (Q44 Theatre); Prior Walter in Angels in America (Parts 1 & 2) (Silo Theatre); Mid Gee in 360 – Theatre of Recollections (Nightsong – Theatre Stampede); Thomas Arden in Arden V Arden (The Hayloft Project); Klausen -Sgt. Allan in War Horse (National Theatre of Great Britain & Global Creatures); Banquo in Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare); Casca in Julius Caesar (Bell Shakespeare); Friar Laurence in Romeo and Juliet (Auckland Theatre Company); Little Charles in August: Osage County (Auckland Theatre Company); Brick in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Auckland Theatre Company); Michal in The Pillowman (Auckland Theatre Company); Rev Parris in The Crucible (Auckland Theatre Company); Hamlet in Hamlet (The Court Theatre); Trev in The Return (A Lethal Set); Nick in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Auckland Theatre Company); Mucius in Caligula (Auckland Theatre Company); Edgar in King Lear (The Court Theatre); Walker/Ned in Three Days of Rain (The Court Theatre); Yasha in The Cherry Orchard (The Court Theatre); Hal in Proof (The Court Theatre); Jim Nalepka in Flipside: The Men of the Rose Noelle (Circa Theatre/Court Theatre); Cassio in Othello (The Court Theatre); Hamlet in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Downstage Theatre); Dave in Blues Smoke (Downstage Theatre).

    Television: Stephen Small in Murder is Forever (Stephen David Entertainment); Davy Crockett in Frontiersmen (Stephen David Entertainment); Marcus Pierce in Wentworth (Freemantle Media); The Husband in The Leftovers (HBO/Underdown Prod.); Prince Joachim in Mary: Making of a Princess (Freemantle Media); Eric Edwards in Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC); Ryan Lewis in The Cult (Great Southern TV); Raph in Legend of the Seeker (Disney); Phillipe in Go Girls (South Pacific Pictures); Doug Wilson in Underbelly 2 – A Tale of Two Cities (Screentime); Adrian Minter in The Man Who Lost His Head (South Pacific Pictures ); Luc Bruce in The Insider’s Guide to Love (The Gibson Group).

    Film: Pete’s Dad in Pete’s Dragon (Walt Disney Productions); Daniel in Existence (Escalator-NZ FIlm Commission); Major Carlysle in Tracker (Eden Films Ltd); Ben Jameson in ICE (Screentime); Wilberforce Drone in Under the Mountain (Redhead Films); Stanley Mearse in I’m Not Harry Jenson (Six String Pictures); Gary Cradle in A Song of Good (Robbers Dog/Headstrong Films); Fighting Elf – Stunts in The Lord of the Rings (Wingnut Films).

    Awards: NZ Screen Awards Best Actor for Insider’s Guide to Love (2006); Young New Zealand Playwright of the Year (1997).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2006.

  • John Shearman

    John Shearman

    Training: Victorian College of the Arts (VCA), Bachelor of Arts (Acting) 2011.

    Theatre/Opera: John Proctor in The Crucible (Andrew Blackman / Complete Works Theatre Company); Hotel Inspector/Taxi Driver/Ensemble in Fawlty Towers – Live (C-Jay Ranger/Phil McIntyre Entertainments); Joey/Topthorne Head in War Horse (Drew Barr / National Theatre of GB); Terry in The 26-Story Treehouse National Tour (Liesel Badorrek / CDP Producers); Nate/Liam in Fierce (Alice Darling / Theatreworks); Various in Before I Fell Asleep (Lara Tumak / ArtPlay); Various in You the Man (Suzanne Chaundy, Deakin); Gordon in Hose (Alister Smith / MKA Theatre).

    Proud member of Actor’s Equity since 2005.

  • David Simes

    David Simes

    Theatre/Opera: Tom in Away (LHE Productions); Steve in Flood (LHE Productions & Old 505 Theatre); Tim in Cyberia (Brainstorm Productions); Fly in Being Brave (Brainstorm Productions), Solo cabaret show –“It’s De- Lovely” (Parramatta Riverside Theatres & El Rocco Kings Cross).

    Television: Hoot in Giggle and Hoot (Australian Broadcasting Corporation); Commercials for Telstra; KFC; Kellogg’s; Kool-Aid; Australian Meat Council; Radio Rentals.

    Awards and Nominations: Nominated for The Most Outstanding Theatre Performance by a Newcomer 2017 – Glugs Theatrical Awards.

    Proud member of Actor’s Equity since 2016.

  • Hayden Spencer

    Hayden Spencer

    Training: Queensland University of Technology, Bachelor of Arts (Drama) 1995.

    Theatre/Opera: King Kooza Cirque du Soleil, (Various); Murray The Odd Couple (Melbourne Theatre Company, Peter Houghton); Mad Jack Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company, Queensland Theatre, Sam Strong); Clown Vincenti Dralion Cirque du Soleil (Various); Wayne Tall Man (Real TV, Leticia Cáceres); Multiple The Beast (Melbourne Theatre Company, Iain Sinclair); Anthony End Of The Rainbow (QPAC / QTC, David Bell); Multiple As you like it (La Boite Theatre, David Berthold); Kjell Bjarne Elling (Melbourne Theatre Company, Pamela Rabe).

    Film: Mystery Road (David Jowsey Films, Ivan Sen); Judy and Punch (VICE/Blue Tongue, Mirrah Foulkes).

    Awards and Nominations: Helpmann Award Nomination 2014; Green Room Award Nomination 2014; Matilda Award Winner 2001, 2003, 2004 and 2013.

  • Slone Sudiro

    Slone Sudiro

    Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Theatre Practice) 2017.

    Television: Phi & Me (Dir. Melanie Killingsworth, Web series).

    Film: Daydreams (Dir. Jim Muntisov).

    This is Slone’s professional theatre debut.

  • Connor Sweeney

    Connor Sweeney

    Training: Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University, Bachelor of Musical Theatre 2014.

    Theatre/Opera: Steven in Bring It On (Stage Masters); Malcolm Heslop in Muriel’s Wedding: The Musical (Sydney Theatre Company & Global Creatures); Fingers in Terrorbyte and Resurrection (Dracula’s Cabaret); Kai in The Landmine is Me (Queensland Theatre Company); Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods (Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University); Berger in Hair (Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University); Man 1 in Face to the Wall (Griffith University); Georg in Spring Awakening (Exitleft Productions).

    Awards and Nominations: 2014 Medal for musical theatre at Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2015.

  • Sasha Turinui

    Sasha Turinui

    Television: Guest spot on The InBESTigators (Gristmill SPV) 2018

    Film: Short film Cassini (ack Rintoul) 2017.

    This is Sasha’s professional theatre debut.

  • Jessica Vickers

    Jessica Vickers

    Training: National Institute of Dramatic Arts, Bachelor of Dramatic Art – Acting (Music Theatre Stream) 2014.

    Theatre/Opera: Baby June in Gypsy (Hayes Theatre Co.); Loretta Trusswell in Miracle City (Theatre Division); Chava in Fiddler on The Roof (TML Enterprises); Mouse in The Gruffalo’s Child (CDP Productions).

    Film: Chelsea in #30 .

    Awards and Nominations: Nominated for Best Actor in the Manhattan Short Film Festival 2013 (#30).

  • Hannah Waterman

    Hannah Waterman

    Training: National Youth Theatre of Great Britain 1991-1993; Warwick University, BA Hons English and Theatre Studies, 1993-1996.

    Theatre/Opera: Renee in The Almighty Sometimes (Griffin Theatre Company); Kath in The Kitchen Sink (Ensemble Theatre Company); Julie in Talk (Sydney Theatre Company); Mrs Crumb in Mr Stink (CDP Theatre Producers); Auntie/Bearded Lady in Side Show (One Eyed Man Productions); Mary in The Whale (Red Line Productions); Melissa Gardener in Love Letters (Hit Productions); Beverly in Abigail’s Party (Theatre Royal Bath and Chocolate Mernier Factory); Violet in The Winslow Boy (Bolton Octagon); Cora and Ruth in Calendar Girls (David Pugh Ltd);

    Auntie Lou in Carries War (Novel Theatre Company); Linda in Tom, Dick and Harry (Bill Kenwright Productions); Lorna in Soap (Stephen Joseph Theatre).

    Television: DI Collier in Doctors (BBC); Emily Driscoll in New Tricks (BBC); Laura Dunn in EastEnders (BBC); Fern Parker in The Bill (Talkback Thames); Kate in Come Fly with Me (BBC); Maura Puller in Dangerfield (BBC); Nancy in Tess of The D’Urbervilles (London Weekend Television); Emily Barrett in Peak Practice (ITV).

    Film: Sarah in Patient 17 (Tuyet Lee).

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity.

  • Tom Wren, Draco

    Tom Wren

    Training: Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Acting) 2006.

    Theatre/Opera: Aristarch in The Suicide (The Hayloft Project/B Sharp); Alfred in The Only Child (The Hayloft Project/Belvoir); Kulyghin in 3xSisters (The Hayloft Project); Henry/Rich Roper in A Man For All Seasons (Melbourne Theatre Company); Johnny in Lovers and Haters (Adelaide Festival); Mitchell Green in Little Dog Laughed (Red Stitch Theatre Company); Cassio in Othello (Bell Shakespeare); Richard Selig in Harp on the Willow (Martin C Cooke & Associates).

    Television: Martin Carver in The Blake Mysteries (FBTV Productions); Alex in Secret City Series 2 (Matchbox Pictures/Universal /Media Studios/Foxtel); Bob/Mandrake in Hunters (NBC Universal/Matchbox Pictures/Valhalla Ent); Charlie Sanders in Paradise Pictures (Universal Cable Productions/USA); Dr Doug Graham in Winners and Losers Series 1-4 (Seven Network); Willie Thompson in Fat Tony & Co. (Screentime); Simon in Rush (Southern Star); Curtis Piper in City Homicide (Seven Network); John in Bed of Roses (ABC); Wes in The Saddle Club (Crawford Productions).

    Film: Joel in Disclosure (Disclosure Films); Stephen in Inbetweeners 2 (Bwarck Productions); John in Drama (Little Sure Shots); Tom in Two Ducks short (Scarab Studio Films).

    Awards and Nominations: Logie Award Nomination – Most Popular New Male Talent, Winners and Losers 2012.

    Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2007.

Creative Team Bios

  • J.K. Rowling, Original Story

    J.K. Rowling is the author of the seven Harry Potter novels and three companion books, which have sold over 500 million copies, been translated into over 80 languages, and been made into eight blockbuster films. Her other books include The Casual Vacancy, a novel for adults, and, written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith, the Cormoran Strike crime novels, which have been adapted for BBC television.  J.K. Rowling is also a screenwriter, making her debut in 2016 with the film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. The second in this five-film series, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, was released in November 2018.

  • Jack Thorne, Original Story and Playwright

    Jack Thorne writes for theatre, film, television and radio. His theatre credits include Hope and Let the Right One In, both directed by John Tiffany, A Christmas Carol and Woyzeck at the Old Vic, Junkyard, a Headlong, Rose Theatre Kingston, Bristol Old Vic & Theatr Clwyd co-production, The Solid Life of Sugar Water for the Graeae Theatre Company and the National Theatre, Bunny for Nabokov/UK tour, Stacy for the Tron, Arcola and Trafalgar Studios, and 2nd May 1997 and When You Cure Me for the Bush. His adaptations include The Physicists for the Donmar Warehouse and Stuart: A Life Backwards for HighTide.

    On film his credits include Wonder, War Book, A Long Way Down and The Scouting Book for Boys. For television his credits include Kiri, an episode of Electric Dreams, The Last Panthers, Don’t Take My Baby, This Is England, The Fades,Glue, Cast-Offs and National Treasure. In 2017 he won a BAFTA and an RTS Television award for Best Mini-Series (National Treasure). He won BAFTAs in 2016 for Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’90) and Best Single Drama (Don’t Take My Baby), and in 2012 for Best Drama Series (The Fades) and Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’88).

  • John Tiffany, Original Story and Director

    John Tiffany‘s recent credits include Pinocchio for the National Theatre and Road for the Royal Court. He directed the musical Once for which he was the recipient of multiple awards both in the West End and on Broadway. As Associate Director of the Royal Court, his work also includes The Twits, Hope and The Pass. He was the director of Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, which transferred to the Royal Court, West End and St. Ann’s Warehouse. His other work for the National Theatre of Scotland includes Macbeth (also Broadway), Enquirer, The Missing, Peter Pan, The House of Bernarda Alba, Transform Caithness: Hunter, Be Near Me, Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us, The BacchaeBlack Watch, for which he won the Olivier and Critics’ Circle Best Director Awards, Elizabeth Gordon Quinn and Home: Glasgow. Other recent credits include The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T, on Broadway, EIF and in the West End, and The Ambassador  at BAM. Tiffany was Associate Director of the National Theatre of Scotland from 2005 to 2012, and was a Radcliffe Fellow at Harvard University in the 2010-2011 academic year. For his work on Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, John received the Olivier Award for Best Director, one of a record-breaking nine Oliviers received by the production, and the Tony Award for Best Direction of a Play.

  • Steven Hoggett, Movement Director

    Steven Hoggett has previously collaborated with John Tiffany on The Twits for the Royal Court, Let The Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland, The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T. and on Broadway, and Once on Broadway and in the West End. Other recent credits include American Idiot, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Last Ship, Rocky the Musical and The Crucible on Broadway; St Joan at The Public; Close to You at NYTW and the Criterion; The Light Princess for the National Theatre; Dr. Dee for the Manchester International Festival; and Rigoletto for the Metropolitan Opera. Hoggett was a founding co-artistic director of Frantic Assembly for which his credits include The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeLovesongOthello, Little Dogs, Beautiful Burnout, Stockholm, Pool (No Water) and Dirty Wonderland. With Scott Graham, Steven co-wrote The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising Theatre (Routledge). Steven has provided choreography for music videos for artists including Imogen Heap, Bright Light, Bright Light, Goldfrapp and Calvin Harris. His film credits include How to Train Your Dragon 2 for Dreamworks and Freak Show for Maven Pictures.

  • Christine Jones, Set Designer

    Christine Jones is a Tony award-winning scenographer and the Artistic Director of the critically-acclaimed Theatre for One in New York. Her West End scenography credits include Close to You, Let The Right One In and Spring Awakening. On Broadway her credits include American Idiot, for which she won the Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Musical in 2009, Old Times, Hands on a Hardbody, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, Every Day Rapture, Spring Awakening, for which she was Tony-nominated, and The Green Bird directed by Julie Taymor. Jones made her debut at The Metropolitan Opera in 2012 with her designs for Rigoletto. Some of her other designs include The Book of Longing, based on the poems of Leonard Cohen, with music by Philip Glass for the Lincoln Center Festival, Much Ado About Nothing for Shakespeare in the Park, and Burn This for Signature Theatre. She directed Queen of the Night, at the Paramount Hotel, which won a Drama Desk Award for Best Unique Experience of 2015, and has an Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Set Design. For her work on Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Jones received the Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Play.

  • Katrina Lindsay, Costume Designer

    Katrina Lindsay’s recent costume design credits include Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Olivier nomination for Best Costume Design), wonder.land for MIF and the National Theatre and American Psycho for the Almeida Theatre and Broadway (Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk nominations for Best Costume Design). She designed costumes for Lyndsey Turner’s production of Hamlet at the Barbican with Benedict Cumberbatch in the title role. She has also designed costumes for many operas including Terry Gilliam’s productions of Damnation of Faust and Benvenuto Cellini for the ENO, which have been performed around the world. As a set and costume designer, she has designed many shows at the National Theatre (most recently Behind the Beautiful ForeversDara and London Road), Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and the Young Vic amongst others. She was also production designer on the film of London Road. Lindsay won the 2008 Tony, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway and is a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design. Lindsay is an associate of the National Theatre. For her work on Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Lindsay received the Tony Award for Best Costume Design of a Play.

  • Imogen Heap, Composer & Arranger

    Self-produced British recording artist for 20 years, Imogen Heap has released four solo albums, another as one half of Frou Frou and collaborated with countless and varied artists including Taylor Swift, Deadmau5, Nitin Sawhney, Jeff Beck and Jon Hopkins. Her compositions and songs pop up in blockbuster and indie films as well as countless TV shows, are sampled to the hilt with underground rap and dance music and feature in one of the first ever internet memes, ‘Dear Sister.’ Heap was nominated for an Olivier for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, has won two Grammys, an Ivor Novello and is recognised as a major pioneer in music and technology for her gestural music ware, the MiMu gloves system. She is also recognized for ways in which she interacts and works with her audience. Heap’s latest and widely quoted about initiative, Mycelia, focuses on connecting the dots for a fair and sustainable music industry ecosystem.

  • Neil Austin, Lighting Designer

    Neil Austin’s most recent West End theatre credits include The Goat, Travesties, The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale, Photograph 51Bend It Like Beckham, Shakespeare in Love, Great Britain, Henry V and The Children’s Hour. Austin has also worked extensively for the National Theatre, Donmar Warehouse and Almeida Theatre. On Broadway his credits include Hughie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer and Frost/Nixon. He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award and 2018 Tony Award for Best Lighting Design of a Play for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

  • Gareth Fry, Sound Designer

    Olivier Award-winning Gareth Fry’s recent theatre credits include The Encounter for Complicite, City of Glass for 59 Productions, Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, Woyzeck at The Old Vic, Peter and the Starcatcher at the Royal, Northampton, Boy for the Almeida. Other productions include John for DV8, Waves at the National Theatre, David Bowie Is for the V&A and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games. For his work on Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Fry received the Tony Award for Best Sound Design of a Play.

  • Jamie Harrison, Illusions & Magic

    Jamie Harrison’s recent credits include Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Tomorrow for Brighton Festival, The Wheel and Peter Pan for the National Theatre of Scotland, Dragon for the Edinburgh International Festival, A Christmas Carol and The Cherry Orchard for the Dundee Rep Theatre, A Conversation with Carmel for the Barrowland Ballet and Pinocchio for the Royal Lyceum. Harrison is the co-artistic director of the award-winning theatre company Vox Motus.

  • Martin Lowe, Music Supervisor & Arranger

    Martin Lowe’s theatre credits include Once, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Twits, The Light Princess, War Horse, Caroline or Change, Jerry Springer the Opera, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mamma Mia!, The Full Monty, Once on this Island, Cats, Les Misérables, Jedermann and The Threepenny Opera (both Salzburg Festival). He won a Tony, a Grammy and an Olivier award for his work on Once, and won a Golden Reel award for his work on Mamma Mia! The Movie

  • Jim Carnahan CSA, International Casting Consultant

    As Roundabout Theatre Company’s Director of Artistic Development, Jim Carnahan has cast over 75 shows including: Time and the Conways, The Price, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Love Love Love. She Loves Me, Noises Off, On the Twentieth Century, The Real Thing, Cabaret, Harvey, Waiting for Godot, Sunday in the Park with George, Pajama Game, Twelve Angry Men, Nine, Assassins, Side Man. Additional Broadway credits include: 1984, Groundhog Day, Fun Home, Constellations, You Can’t Take It With You, The River, The Glass Menagerie, Matilda, OncePeter and the Starcatcher, Mountaintop, Jerusalem, Arcadia, Scottsboro Boys, American Idiot, Spring Awakening, Pillowman, Thoroughly Modern Millie, True West. London credits include: Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Angels in America, Glass Menagerie, Nice Fish, The Red Barn, Motherf**ker with the Hat, Streetcar Named Desire. Film: The Seagull (upcoming), A Home at the End of the World and Flicka. TV:Glee (Emmy nomination).

  • Janine Snape CGA, Australian Casting

    Janine Snape is currently Casting Director at Melbourne Theatre Company (MTC).  Theatre: for MTC includes A Doll’s House, Part 2, The House of Bernarda Alba, Vivid White, Hay Fever, Macbeth, Jasper Jones, The Odd Couple, North by Northwest, Miss Julie, Birdland, What Rhymes with Cars and Girls, The Speechmaker.  UK: Snape was part of the Royal Shakespeare Company casting team from 2004-2012, credits include Julius Caesar, I, Cinna The Poet, King John, Richard III, The Heart of Robin Hood, The Tempest, The Thirteen Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diablo, Days of Significance. Additional UK credits include: Tiger Tail (Nuffield Theatre), The Wages of Thin, (Old Red Lion), The Mountaintop (as Casting Advisor/Theatre 503), The Spanish Tragedy, (Arcola), Hangover Square (Finborough), 2000 Feet Away, (Bush Theatre), Faustus (Headlong/tour).  As Associate, screen includes: Black Sails for STARZ, Dracula (NBC/Sky), Reign, The Adventurer: Curse of the Midas Box.  Snape is a member of The Casting Director’s Guild of Great Britain and Ireland and the Casting Guild of Australia.

  • Des Kennedy, International Associate Director

    Des’ theatre credits as Director include: Gulliver’s TravelsWhite Star of the North (Lyric, Belfast); Teenage KicksA Punk Musical (Derry City of Culture); How the World Began (Out of Joint); Vernon God LittleThe Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Brian Friel Theatre, Belfast); God’s Country (Belfast Festival); Paradise Regained (Belfast-Sarajevo Project); Prophet of Monto (Flea Theatre, New York); Johnny Meister and The Stitch (Mead Theatre Lab, Washington DC); The Great Ramshackle Heart (Public Theater, New York); Dying City (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); The Laramie Project (NSDF, Bush Directing Award); Scenes from the Big Picture (Callan Theatre, Washington) which was named one of the Best 10 Productions of the Decade by the Washington Post, 2010. Associate Director: Once (Phoenix/Dublin/Seoul Arts Center); The Nether (Duke of York’s); Top Girls, Our Country’s Good, A Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson, Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint). Assistant Director: Now or Later (Royal Court); Crooked (Bush); The Elixir of Love (WNO). Television: 6 Degrees (BBC Northern Ireland).

  • Neil Bettles, International Associate Movement Director

    Neil Bettles is Associate Director for Frantic Assembly, most recently co-directing No Way Back for the company. Credits include, as Movement Director: The James Plays (Edinburgh International Festival/NT); Blood WeddingThe Bacchae (Royal & Derngate); Much Ado About Wenlock (Vamos); Platform (Old Vic Tunnels); Henry IV: Part One (Drum, Plymouth); OneFlew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Secret Cinema) and Stanley Pickle – an animated short film for the NFTS. As Associate Movement Director: The Light Princess (NT); The Full Monty (Sheffield Theatres/Coward). As Director: Chalk Farm, The Static, Blackout, Boy Magnet and White Noise (ThickSkin); Playlist (Belgrade, Coventry); Brave (Battersea Arts Centre). As Associate Director: tours of Beautiful Burnout and Lovesong (Frantic Assembly). As Assistant Director: Dirty Wonderland (Frantic Assembly).

  • Naomi Edwards, Associate Director

    Naomi’s theatre credits as Director include: Can You Hear Colour? (Patch Theatre/ Adelaide Festival),Yo Diddle Diddle (Patch Theatre); Peter and The Wolf with Miriam Margoyles and Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (Adelaide Festival/Foxtel); The Waiting Room (Melbourne Theatre Company); The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show (Michael Sieders); Cautionary Tales for Children (Arena Theatre) nominated for Helpmann for Best Children’s Production; Hamlet, Actor on a Box (Sydney Theatre Company), The Season at Sarsaparilla, Who’s Afraid of The Working Class, Traps (VCA); Rabbit Hole (Red Stitch Theatre); Falling Awake (Milkcrate Theatre); How To Kill Your Husband, Noye’s Fludde (Victorian Opera); Cinderella, Hensel and Gretel, The Magic Flute, Barber of Seville (Opera Australia Schools);  Actors at Work (Bell Shakespeare).  Resident Director: Rigoletto, Don Pasquale, Carmen, Lakme (Opera Australia) Assistant Director: In The Next Room or The Vibrator Play, Don’s Party, Poor Boy (Sydney Theatre Company/Melbourne Theatre Company);  August Osage County, Ninety (Melbourne Theatre Company) As Artistic Director: Patch Theatre Company. Creative Director: Wish Three More Wishes (Cochlear Implant Vocal empowerment ARC Research Project); Future Makers (Music Viva). Edwards was awarded The Gloria Dawn/Gloria Payten Fellowships and co-authored a Platform Paper on Arts Education.

  • Tom Hodgson, Associate Movement Director

    Tom’s credits as Choreographer include: Mamma Mia! (New Australian Tour); Low Level Panic (The Old Fitz); Skin Tight (fortyfivedownstairs); 42nd Street, Sweet Charity, When Midnight Strikes (as Lecturer in Dance – Arts Academy, Federation University Australia). As International Associate Choreographer: Matilda The Musical (Korea); Billy Elliot The Musical (Japan and Korea). As Associate Choreographer: Billy Elliot The Musical (Broadway); Matilda The Musical (Australia). As Resident Choreographer: Billy Elliot The Musical (Australia). As Resident Movement Director: Once (Australia). As a performer, Tom has had an extensive international career with companies including: DV8 Physical Theatre, Ricochet Dance Company (UK); Scapino Ballet Rotterdam, Conny Janssen Danst, Dansity Amsterdam (The Netherlands); Lucerne Ballet (Switzerland); Ballet Braunschweig and Kiel Ballet (Germany); Force Majeure, Sue Healey Company (Australia).

  • Finn Ross, Video Designer

    Finn designs video and projection for live performance. He’s won two Olivier Awards, a Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Award. Recent work includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway/West End); American Psycho (Broadway/Almedia); Betrayal (Broadway); The Tempest (RSC); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Royal Opera House); Frankenstein (Royal Ballet); Le Petit Prince (Canadian National Ballet); In the Body of the World, The Crossing (A.R.T. Boston); Chimerica (Almeida/Pinter); The Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, Damnation of Faust, Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute (ENO); The Master and Margarita, All My Sons, Shunkin (Complicite); Hänsel und Gretel, A Dog’s Heart, Die Zauberflöte (Netherlands Opera); Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict, The Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Rinaldo, Knight Crew (Glyndebourne).

  • Ash J Woodward, Video Designer

    Ash specialises in Video and Projection Design for live performance. Ash works extensively with FRAY Studio as a Video Designer and regularly works on a wide range of large scale video design projects. Recent theatre credits as Video and Projection Designer include: The Divide (Old Vic), Molly (Squint). Associate Designer credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT), The Tempest (RSC), Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum), Dog’s Heart (De Nationale Opera). Other credits include: You Say You Want A Revolution (V&A); Rolling Stones: Exhibitionism (Saatchi Gallery).

  • Carole Hancock, Hair, Wigs & Make-up

    Theatre includes: Measure for Measure (Donmar Warehouse), Dusty – Directed by Maria Friedman (Theatre Royal Bath), Country Girls (Chichester Theatre); On The Town (Regent’s Park Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?The Children (Royal Court); Hamlet (Barbican); A Christmas Carol, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Sunny Afternoon, Mojo (West End); wonder.land (NT/Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville); Pygmalion (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing, Six Degrees of Separation, A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); The Low Road, Love, Love, Love, In Basildon, Chicken Soup and Barley (Royal Court); Paperdolls (Tricycle); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells). Associate Hair and Make-up Designer for The Lion King London and international productions from 1999 – 2016. Opera: Mike Leigh’s Pirates of Penzance, Turandot, Pearl Fishers, Lucia de Lammamor (ENO); Cellini, Wozzeck, Damnation of Faust, The Ring Cycle, Madame Butterfly, Cavelleria & Pagliacci, Candide (UK and Japan). Ballet: Swan Lake (San Francsico Ballet). Fashion: Jasper Conran, Autumn 2008. Film and television: War HorseBatmanThe Dark Knight Rises, Snow White and the Huntsman, Thor, Captain America and Game of Thrones.

  • Brett J. Banakis, International Scenic Supervisor

    Brett is a set designer for theatre and opera based in Brooklyn, NY. Brett is excited to continue with his longterm professional collaboration with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Set Designer Christine Jones. Collaborations with Christine include international productions of Let the Right One In (NTS), Close To You (Criterion) and Whorl Inside a Loop (Second Stage). Brett’s recent NY credits include Big Love (Signature Theater; Lortel and Hewes Nominations), Coriolanus (Red Bull Theater) and Ghost Light (LCT3). As Associate Set Designer: The Glass Menagerie, Old Times, Doctor ZhivagoThe Last ShipIf/ThenHands on a Hardbody and Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), as well as Rigoletto and La Traviata (Metropolitan Opera).

  • Sabine Lemaître, International Costume Design Associate

    Theatre includes: Hamlet (Barbican); Dara, Behind the Beautiful Forevers, The Magistrate, Earthquakes in London, Death and The King’s Horseman, Rafta Rafta (NT); Much Ado About Nothing (RSC/ Coward); Onassis (Chichester Festival Theatre/Novello); Medea (Queen’s); Love for Love, Loves Sacrifice, Wendy & Peter Pan, All’s Well That Ends Well, Titus Andronicus, Much Ado About Nothing, Morte D’Arthur, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Heresy of Love, House of Desires, A Comedy of Errors (RSC); Blood Wedding (Almeida); wonder.land (NT/ Manchester International Festival); Cabaret (Savoy); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air). Dance includes: The Most Incredible Thing, Eternal Damnation of Sancho & Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Chroma, Infra, Dances are a Gathering, Castle Nowhere (Royal Ballet); Beyond the Tempest, Faeries and Thief of Bagdad (Linbury, ROH). Opera includes: Eugene Onegin, Così fan tutte, La Traviata, Il Trovatore, Semele, Jenufa (Royal Opera House); The Damnation of Faust, Turandot, Pirates of Penzance (ENO); Dr Dee (MIF/ENO).

  • Pete Malkin, International Associate Sound Designer

    Recent credits include: The Tempest for the Donmar Warehouse; The Kid Stays in the Picture for Complicite at The Royal Court; The Encounter (co-designed with Gareth Fry) for Complicite; Beware of Pity for Complicite and the Schaubühne Theatre Berlin; Twelfth Night for the Royal Exchange, Manchester; Am I Dead Yet? and The Noise (the latter co-designed with Gareth Fry) for Unlimited Theatre; Andrea Chenier for Opera North at the Leeds Grand Theatre; SUN for the National Art Service; Space Junk for Gameshow at the Lyric, Hammersmith; Farragut North at the Southwark Playhouse. Credits as Associate Sound Designer include Oresteia at the Trafalgar Studios, 1984 for Headlong at the Almeida and Playhouse Theatre, Complicite’s productions of The Magic Flute with ENO and Lionboy, and Hamlet for the RSC. Other credits include: Katie Mitchell’s productions of The Forbidden Zone at the Salzburg Festival and Night Train in Cologne (as Assistant), and the 2012 London Olympics Opening Ceremony (as Assistant Soundscape Designer).

  • Chris Fisher, International Illusions & Magic Associate

    Chris Fisher has worked as a magician and illusionist in a variety of different circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle. He works worldwide as International Illusions & Magic Associate for Harry Potter & The Cursed Child.

    Theatre credits as Illusion Consultant include: Thunderbirds: Beyond The Horizon (The Buzz); A Very Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre); Company (Gielgud); Julie (National Theatre); Angels in America(National Theatre & Broadway); Macbeth (RSC, Swan Theatre); Barnum (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Hypocrite (Hull Truck Theatre/RSC, Swan Theatre); Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/Dublin Bord Gáis Theatre); No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s); The Alchemist (RSC, Swan Theatre); Into the Woods(Royal Exchange); Here We Go, Treasure Island (National Theatre); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Skriker (Royal Exchange); Frøken Julie (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark).

    As Illusions Associate: Harry Potter & The Cursed Child (West End/Broadway/Melbourne); The Magic Flute (Opera de Quebec); Pinocchio (National Theatre); and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

  • Nick Solyom, US Associate Lighting Designer

    Nick’s most recent lighting design credits include Imaginary Comforts by Daniel Handler, directed by Tony Taccone at Berkeley Repertory Theater; The Christians by Lucas Hnath, directed by Kristen Coury at the Gulfshore Playhouse; and The Prince of Players by Carlisle Floyd, directed by Philip Shneidman at The Kaye Playhouse. Nick’s recent Broadway associate lighting design credits include Amélie, lighting design by Jane Cox and Mark Barton; and Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, lighting design by Bradley King. Nick’s recent Broadway assistant lighting design credits include Finding Neverland, If/Then, and Cinderella, lighting design by Ken Posner.

  • Alex Hawthorn, US Associate Sound Designer

    Off-Broadway/NYC: Playwrights Horizons: Fly By Night; The Civilians and the Public Theater: The Great Immensity; Prospect Theater Company: The Mad Ones; Acorn Theater: Straight; Theater Reconstruction Ensemble: Rhinebecca, NYYou On The Moors Now; NAATCO: A Dream Play; Theater Mitu: Juárez: A Documentary Mythology; Death of a Salesman, Medea, DR.C (Or How I Learned To Act In Eight Steps), HAIR; Target Margin Theater: Old Comedy from Aristophanes’ Frogs. Regional: Portland Center Stage: Fun Home; People’s Light: Lights Out; Baltimore Center Stage: The White Snake; Ordway: A Chorus Line, Pirates of Penzance; KC Rep: Evita, Side By Side By Sondheim.

  • Gary Beestone, International Technical Director

    Director of Gary Beestone Events & Theatre, which provides production and project management for theatre internationally, and for a wide range of outdoor spectacles and events. Beestone developed the original production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, with the creative team. Current events include: the opening event for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and Walthamstow Borough of Culture. Current Projects include overseeing the renovation of the Curran in San Francisco and the Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt in Hamburg, Germany.

  • Cameron Flint, Technical Director

    Operating as Epoch Productions Pty Ltd, Cameron has provided technical direction services for numerous Australian and International touring productions. Recent credits include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child; Beautiful: The Carole King Musical; The Book of Mormon; Kinky Boots; Les Misérables; Once; Wicked and Driving Miss Daisy. Cameron has also been overseeing the Princess Theatre refurbishment.

  • Sam Hunter, International Production Supervisor

    Live events: Production Stage Manager for the Sochi 2014 Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Ceremonies, Olympic Ceremonies at Vancouver 2010, Torino 2006 and Athens 2004, and Olympic Handover Ceremony in Beijing 2008. Other events include: the Rugby World Cup Ceremony at Twickenham 2015, the Great North Run Opening Ceremony in Newcastle 2014, 90th Birthday Celebrations for Nelson Mandela in Hyde Park 2008, the Royal Gala Launch St Pancras International 2007, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester 2002 and the Opening Ceremony of the Millennium Dome in London. Theatre credits include: The Lord of the Rings, Sister Act, My Fair Lady, Hey! Mr Producer, Les Misérables, Miss Saigon, Chess, 42nd Street, Cats and Little Shop of Horrors.

  • Michael Cassel, Executive Producer

    Michael Cassel is an internationally recognised producer and entertainment executive. He formed his company, the Michael Cassel Group, to produce and present the world’s greatest musical and theatrical productions, live entertainment experiences, marquee events and concert attractions.

    Michael is the producer of the Broadway hit, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, currently touring Australia with seasons in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

    Michael is producing the tenth anniversary tour of the celebrated Australian musical, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, which premiered in Melbourne in January 2018 to much acclaim.

    Michael is producing the worldwide touring production of the world’s #1 musical, Disney’s The Lion King, which celebrated its 20th anniversary with its premiere in Manila in March 2018. The musical will also tour to Singapore, South Korea (Seoul, Daegu and Busan) and Taiwan, with further engagements to be announced.

    On Broadway, Michael reunites with Tony Award®-winning director/choreographer Jerry Mitchell (Kinky Boots) as a co-producer of Pretty Woman: The Musical, featuring original music and lyrics by Bryan Adams. The new musical will premiere in New York in July 2018.

    Also as a co-producer, Michael joins respected Broadway producers Jeffrey Seller (Hamilton) and Flody Suarez (What’s New Pussycat) on The Cher Show. The musical is written by Rick Elice (Jersey Boys), with choreography by Christopher Gattelli (Newsies) and direction by Jason Moore (Avenue Q) and will open on Broadway after a short run in Chicago from June 2018

    Previously, Michael produced the triumphant Australian production of Kinky Boots, the Australian and Asian tour of Singin’ In the Rain, and presented the sold-out tour of Lea Salonga in Concert in partnership with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Darren Criss: Intimate and Live. 

    Michael was Executive Producer of Cameron Mackintosh’s acclaimed new version of Les Misérables. The epic musical enjoyed a triumphant 19-month tour of Australia, winning the Helpmann Award for “Best Musical” before embarking on an Asian tour.

    In addition to his theatrical interests, Michael represents former Australian Prime Minister, The Hon. Julia Gillard AC, former Olympian and global sporting administrator, Lord Sebastian Coe CH, KBE and media personality, Sami Lukis.

    Michael’s ten-year tenure with Disney Theatrical Group, the live entertainment division of The Walt Disney Company, saw him hold a series of senior management positions at the company in both the United States and Australia, most recently as Director, International, based in New York City. In this role, Michael produced the company’s Broadway stage productions including The Lion King, Beauty and the Beast, Tarzan, AIDA, Mary Poppins, The Little Mermaid and High School Musical. Michael also supported Disney on Ice and Disney Live! licensed to Feld Entertainment, in international markets. In addition, Michael oversaw the company’s second class and stock and amateur licensing initiatives with Music Theatre International.

    Michael began his professional career working with Australia’s foremost entertainment entrepreneur and celebrity manager, Harry M Miller.

    Michael currently serves on the Executive Council of Live Performance Australia, the peak body for Australia’s live entertainment and performing arts industry.

    Michael lives in Sydney with his wife Camille and their children Eveleigh and Vaughn.

  • Sonia Friedman Productions, Producer and UK General Managers

    Sonia Friedman Productions (SFP) is a West End and Broadway production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

    Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 160 new productions and together they have won a staggering 48 Olivier Awards including a record-breaking 14 at the 2014 Awards. In 2017, SFP won 9 Olivier Awards for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the most awards ever received by a single production in Oliviers’ history. The company has also won 24 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

    In 2017, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for the third year in a row as well as taking the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World.

    West End and Broadway productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London and New York, the UK premiere of Dreamgirls, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, The Jungle at the Playhouse Theatre, The Birthday Party, Consent, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, 1984 at the Hudson Theatre, New York, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Ferryman Royal Court and Gielgud, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Travesties in London and New York, The Glass Menagerie, Nice Fish, A Christmas Carol, Funny Girl West End and UK tour, Farinelli and The King starring Mark Rylance, Hamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny Afternoon West End and UK tour, Bend It Like Beckham, The Nether, The River, Electra, King Charles III, Shakespeare in Love, Ghosts, Mojo, Chimerica, Merrily We Roll Along, Old Times, Twelfth Night and Richard III, A Chorus of Disapproval, The Sunshine Boys, Hay Fever, Absent Friends, Top Girls, Betrayal, Much Ado About Nothing, Clybourne Park, The Children’s Hour, A Flea in Her Ear, La Bête, All My Sons, Private Lives, Jerusalem, A Little Night Music, Legally Blonde, Othello, Arcadia, The Mountaintop, The Norman Conquests, A View From the Bridge, Dancing at Lughnasa, Maria Friedman: Re-Arranged, La Cage aux Folles, No Man’s Land, The Seagull, Under the Blue Sky, That Face, Dealer’s Choice, Hergés Adventures of Tintin, In Celebration, Boeing-Boeing, The Dumb Waiter, Rock ‘n’ Roll, Love Song, Faith Healer, Bent, Eh Joe, Donkeys’ Years, Otherwise Engaged, Celebration, Shoot the Crow, As You Like It, The Home Place, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, By the Bog of Cats, The Woman in White, Guantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’, Endgame, Jumpers, See You Next Tuesday, Hitchcock Blonde, Absolutely! {Perhaps}, Sexual Perversity in Chicago, Ragtime, Macbeth, What the Night Is For, Afterplay, Up for Grabs, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Noises Off, On an Average Day, A Servant to Two Masters, Port Authority, Spoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

    Forthcoming productions include: The Inheritance at the Noel Coward Theatre, The Ferryman at the Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre, New York, Summer and Smoke at the Duke of York’s Theatre, and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Princess Theatre, Melbourne.

    For a full list of SFP’s theatre credits, please visit soniafriedman.com.

  • Colin Callender, Producer

    Colin Callender is an award-winning theatre, television and film producer who founded the New York and London production company Playground in 2012.

    Playground’s recent Broadway productions include: Nora Ephron’s Tony nominated Lucky Guy directed by George C. Wolfe starring Tom Hanks in his Broadway debut, Harvey Fierstein’s Tony-nominated Casa Valentina directed by Joe Mantello, the Tony Award-winning revival of musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Jez Butterworth’s The River directed by Ian Rickson starring Hugh Jackman, Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford’s critically-acclaimed production of Macbeth at The Park Avenue Armory in New York, and the Tony Award-winning new musical Dear Evan Hansen.

    Television productions include: the award-winning six-part BBC miniseries Wolf Hall directed by Peter Kosminsky starring Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis and Claire Foy, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of Ronald Harwood’s The Dresser for the BBC starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins, Kenneth Lonergan’s upcoming four-hour adaptation of EM Forster’s Howards End for the BBC and Starz, Heidi Thomas’s forthcoming adaptation of Little Women for the BBC and Masterpiece on PBS, and Richard Eyre’s upcoming adaptation of King Lear starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson for BBC and Amazon Prime Video.

    Callender began his career as stage manager at London’s Royal Court Theatre working with David Hare and Sam Shepard. He won an Emmy for his work as producer of the television adaptation of the RSC’s The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby for Channel 4, a Tony Award for Hedwig and the Angry Inch and a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Wolf Hall. As the long-time president of HBO Films, he was responsible for an unprecedented award-winning slate of movies and miniseries, including Mike Nichols’ celebrated adaptation of Angels in America starring Al Pacino, Meryl Streep and Emma Thompson, and Gus van Sant’s Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner, Elephant. Callender is a Trustee of the New York Public Theater and the NYU Tisch School of the Arts. He received a knighthood in the Queen’s 2016 New Year’s Honours list for his services to British film, theatre and television in the US.

  • Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, Producer

    Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd was founded by J.K. Rowling and Neil Blair in 2013 to develop and produce the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany.

    The team from Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd have worked closely with Sonia Friedman Productions and Colin Callender to produce the play, and also in controlling the international rights for the production.

SHARE THIS WITH YOUR FRIENDS