Cast Bios

  • David Abeles, Ron Weasley

    David Abeles

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company (Lyric Theatre), In TransitOnce (Original Cast), Million Dollar Quartet. Off-Broadway: Pierre in Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Kazino), Incident at Vichy (Signature), Atomic (Acorn), The Burnt Part Boys (Vineyard), Hell House (St. Ann’s Warehouse). National Tour: Miss Trunchbull in Matilda (First National), My Fair Lady (Nunn/Mackintosh), The Radio City Christmas Spectacular (Arena Tour). Regional: The Unsinkable Molly Brown (The Muny, DTC), Sundance Theater Institute, NYSAF, O’Neill, Williamstown Theater Festival. Television includes: “Happy,” “Law & Order: SVU.” Film includes: The Night House, Noah Wise, Begin AgainSon of Morning. Training: LAMDA. 

  • Theo Allyn

    Theo Allyn

    Theatre includes: Regional: This Beautiful City (Diversionary, San Diego Theatre Critics’ Craig Noel Nomination); The Matchmaker, Upstairs Concierge, A Christmas Carol (Goodman); Tigers Be Still, Precious Little, Mezzulah 1946 (City Theatre) and numerous others. Television includes: “Chicago Fire,” “Supah Ninjas,” and “I Remember Chloe.” Training: New York University, Tisch School of the Arts. 

  • William Bednar-Carter

    William Bednar-Carter

    Equity Debut. Theatre includes: Twelfth Night (Dumb Theatre Co.). Training: University of North Carolina School Of The Arts.

  • Ebony Blake

    Ebony Blake

    Theatre includes: Black Nativity (Off-Broadway), The Book Of Mormon (First National Tour), Aida (North American Tour), Little Shop Of Horrors (Portland Center Stage), The Cake (Athens Theatre West), Jitney (Human Race Theatre Company), Hairspray (Music Theatre of Wichita), Beehive (Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre), Nefertiti: A Musical Romance (Deeply Rooted Dance Company), Music On The Rock (Flat Rock Playhouse), Yuletide Celebration (Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra). Film: Linked (Short). Training: Wright State University, BFA. 

  • Melanie Brezill

    Melanie Brezill

    Theatre includes: Broadway: The Book of Mormon. National Tours: The Book of Mormon, Mamma Mia!. Selected Regional: Caroline, or Change, Man In The Ring, (Court Theatre), A Christmas Carol, Crowns (The Goodman Theatre), Nina Simone: Four Women (Northlight Theatre), The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, My Wonderful Birthday Suit, Last Stop On Market Street (Chicago Children’s Theatre). Television Includes: “Empire.” Training: Northwestern University, Acting Studio Chicago. Melanie is the creator of The Grandmother Project docu-series.

  • Shannon Cochran

    Shannon Cochran

    Theatre includes: Roundabout Theatre’s CabaretAugust: Osage County (National Tours); A Doll’s House Part 2 (South Coast Repertory- World premiere); The Christians (Steppenwolf); Bug (Obie, Theatre World Award, Gate Theatre- London, Barrow Street Theatre); Buried Child, The Importance of Being Earnest, Dance Of Death, A Little Night Music (Writers Theatre); The Little Foxes (Goodman), The Last Goodbye (Old Globe), Private Lives (Long Wharf). Television includes: “Modern Family,” “NCIS: LA,” “Law & Order: SVU,” “Scandal,” “Star Trek: The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine,” “Grey’s Anatomy.” Film includes: Captive State, Star Trek: Nemesis, The Ring, The Babe, The Perfect Family, Fenton Black.  

  • Irving Dyson Jr.

    Irving Dyson Jr.

    Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (New Art Theatre), Peter Pan 360 National Tour (Herrick and 360 Entertainment), Somebody Called (Texas State University). Film/TV includes: “The Deuce” (HBO), Rackades (Short). Training: BFA in Theatre at Texas State University.

  • Kita Grayson

    Kita Grayson

    Theatre includes: Black Side of the Moon (Woolly Mammoth), The Color Purple (ArtsCentric), Four Little Girls (Kennedy Center, In the Heights (Virginia Rep), I Go Somewhere Else (Playwrights Arena)Too Heavy for Your Pocket (Sacred Fools). Film includes: TuesdayThe Unsung Feather. Best Actress at Feel the Reel International Film Festival. Best Actress at The Monthly Film Festival. Best Actress at ATL Black Theatre Festival. Training: BFA Howard University.

  • Logan James Hall

    Logan James Hall

    Theatre includes: My Parsifal Conductor (The Directors Co. Off Broadway), A Wonderful Life (Goodspeed Opera House), RED, Venus in Fur, 4000 Days (Fulton Theater), Sex with Strangers (Vermont Stages), The Glass Menagerie, Miss Bennett: Christmas at Pemberley (Pioneer Theater Company), WIT (North Carolina Theater Center). Television includes: “Law and Order: SVU” (NBC), “Pose” (FX), as well as local and national commercials and voice-overs. Training: The Neighborhood Playhouse School of Theater.

  • Lucas Hall, Draco Malfoy

    Lucas Hall

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Farinelli and the KingKing Charles III. Off Broadway: Tales from Red Vienna (Manhattan Theater Club) The Merchant of Venice, Othello, All’s Well That Ends Well (Theatre for a New Audience), Beyond the Horizon (Irish Rep), Edward II (Red Bull), The Hasty Heart (Keen Company). Regional credits include: seven productions at The Old Globe, La Jolla Playhouse, The McCarter, Arena Stage, The Goodman, Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Westport Playhouse, among others. Television includes: “Deception,” “Unforgettable,” “Codes of Conduct,” “Elementary.” Training: University of North Carolina School of the Arts, under Gerald Freedman.  

  • Abbi Hawk

    Abbi Hawk

    Theatre includes: Merchant of Venice, Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Lion in Winter, Cymbeline, King John, Julius Caesar, Henry VIII, Two Noble Kinsmen, The Custom of the Country, Epicene, The Country Wife, The Servant of Two Masters, Timon of Athens, The Maid’s Tragedy, As You Like It, The Winter’s Tale, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henry 4.1, Henry 6.1, Antony and Cleopatra, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Anne Page Hates Fun, Arden of Faversham (The American Shakespeare Center), Anna in the Tropics (Gallery Theater), Lost Voices (HERE Arts Center), Rabbit Hole (Hampton Theater Company), The Wonder (The Queen’s Company).

  • Corey Hedy

    Corey Hedy

    Regional debut. Theatre includes: Hydrogen Jukebox (The Long Beach Opera), Troilus and Cressida, The Duchess of Malfi, True West, A State of Madness (English translation premiere at LAMDA), Le Femmes Savantes, Merrily We Roll Along, The Way of the World, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The London Academy of Music & Dramatic Art). Film includes: Canted, The Rehearsal (short). Training:  MA Classical Acting, The London Academy of Music & Dramatic Art. BA Acting, California State University Long Beach.

  • Kyle Hines

    Kyle Hines

    Theatre includes: Head Over Heels (Oregon Shakespeare Festival, World Premiere); The Mysteries (The Flea Theatre, NYT Critics’ Pick & Drama Desk Award); The Pirate La Dee Da (Atlantic Theatre Company, NYT Critics’ Pick & Off Broadway Alliance Award); 26 Seconds (The Park Avenue Armory); Let’s Have a Seance (HERE Arts); Godspell (Infinity Theatre Company); John Tartaglia’s ImaginOcean (U.S. / Australia Tour). Television includes: “Irritable Becca Syndrome.” Film includes: Beautify, Split. Training: B.M. Oklahoma City University, Wanda L. Bass School of Music; The Studio NY.

  • Nathan Hosner

    Nathan Hosner

    Theatre includes: National Tour: Peter and The Starcatcher. Chicago: multiple productions with Goodman Theatre, Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Lookingglass Theatre, Writers’ Theatre, Court Theatre, Northlight Theatre, Paramount Theatre, About Face Theatre, and First Folio Theatre. Regional: multiple productions with American Players Theatre, Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theatre, Illinois Shakespeare Festival, Arkansas Shakespeare Theatre, Door Shakespeare, Boarshead Theater, and The New Theatre. Television includes: “Empire,” “Chicago P.D.,” and “As The World Turns.” Film includes: The Girls of Summer. Training: Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Nathan can be seen as ‘Cowboy Nathan’ in the Erik and Jessie and Everyone You Know Variety Show.

  • Nicholas Hyland

    Nicholas Hyland

    San Francisco Stage Debut. Theatre includes: Peter Pan (Chicago Shakespeare Theatre), Far From Heaven (Porchlight Musical Theatre), The Seagull (Eclectic Full Contact Theatre), Workshops and readings Spring Awakening (Fearless Theatre Co.), The Truth Will Out (About Face Theatre). Television includes NBC’s “Chicago Fire.” Training: BFA, Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University. 

  • Charles Janasz

    Charles Janasz

    Theatre includes Broadway: Amadeus (‘99-‘00 revival); Off-Broadway: Spring Awakening (NYSF), Gus and Al (Playwrights Horizons); Regional: Former resident company member of The Guthrie Theater in Minneapolis, Arena Stage in Washington, D.C., and The Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, as well as work at Seattle Rep, Hartford Stage Company, The Ahmanson Theatre, The Geffen Playhouse, La Jolla Playhouse, Center Stage, Williamstown Theatre Company, and The Empty Space. Television includes “Bosch,” “Are You Sleeping?,” “Modern Family,” “Married, “Frasier,” “Bones,” “Dharma & Greg.” Training: University of Washington, The Juilliard School.

  • Katherine Leask

    Katherine Leask

    Theatre includes: National Tour and Edinburgh Festival: The Exonerated. Off-Broadway: The Crusade of Connor StephensThe Right Kind of People (Primary Stages); The Exonerated (Culture Project); Stonewall Jackson’s House (American Place Theatre); Selected Regional: The Guthrie Theater (former resident company member): Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Old Globe Theatre: As You Like It; Arena Stage: Heartbreak House, Man and Superman, Tartuffe (Helen Hayes Award Nomination); Repertory Theatre of St. Louis: Saint Joan, Major Barbara, Pygmalion (Best Actress, St. Louis Post-Dispatch Awards). Film & Television includes: “The Exonerated,” “Law & Order.” Katherine is also an audiobook narrator; her latest work is the YA fantasy “Ialana” series.

  • Joel Leffert

    Joel Leffert

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Waiting For GodotNo Man’s LandNot About Nightingales (also Royal National Theatre). Off-Broadway: King Lear, The Jewish King Lear, The Memorandum, The Gardens Of Frau Hess, Hard Times. Regional: A Christmas Carol, My Name Is Asher Lev (Portland Stage), My LordWhat A Night (Premiere Stages), Red (Theatreworks CO & Public Theatre ME), The Crucible (Bay Street) Outrage (The Wilma). Film includes: Noah Wise, Falling Star, Green Lights, and Deconstructing Harry. TV includes: “The Enemy Within,” “FBI,” “Jessica Jones,” “Mysteries of Laura,” “Forever,” and “Law & Order.”

  • Andrew Long

    Andrew Long

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company (Lyric Theatre), Ed in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. Old Vic:  Richard III. Tour: War Horse. BAM: The Iceman ComethRichard III. Shakespeare Theatre Company: CoriolanusAntony & Cleopatra. Guthrie: M Butterfly. Studio Theater: Frozen. Rep Theatre of St Louis: AmadeusEnrico IV. Signature Theatre: My Fair LadyI Am My Own Wife. Hartford Stage: HamletHeartbreak House. Film includes: Blue JasmineNOW: In the Wings on a World Stage. Awards: Helen Hayes Award, Will Award, Lunt-Fontanne fellow.

  • Yanna McIntosh, Hermione Granger

    Yanna McIntosh

    San Francisco debut. Theatre includes: The Virgin Trial, Mary Stuart (Soulpepper); A Little Night Music, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Antony and Cleopatra, Elektra, Macbeth, Winter’s Tale, Trojan Women (Stratford Festival); The Baroness and the Pig (Shaw Festival); Ruined (Obsidian Theatre); The Seagull, This (Canadian Stage); Skylight (Tarragon Theatre); Belle (Factory Theatre); Tartuffe (American Repertory Theatre). Film/Television includes: “Ransom,” “Nurses,” “Expanse,” “In Contempt,” “Suits,” “Republic of Doyle,” “This is Wonderland,” “Riverdale,” The SentinelDoomstown. Honours:  Dora Mavor Moore and Gemini awards for theatre and screen performance. Training: University of Toronto (B.A./B.Ed.), American Repertory Theatre.

  • Lily Mojekwu

    Lily Mojekwu

    Theatre includes: Chicago: A Christmas Carol, Objects In The Mirror (Goodman), Between Riverside And Crazy, fml: How Carson McCullers Saved My Life, Elephant Man (Steppenwolf), Plantation! (Lookingglass), Romeo and Juliet (Chicago Shakespeare). Television includes: “I Love Dick,” “The Chi,” “Chicago Fire,” “Chicago Med,” “Mind Games, “Brown Girls.” Film includes: Widows, Saint Frances, Princess CydRogers Park.

  • Emily Juliette Murphy

    Emily Juliette Murphy

    Theatre includes: Comedy of Errors (Classic Stage Company), The Wolves (Theaterworks, CCC Award: Outstanding Ensemble), That Face (Baltimore Center Stage), Cleansed (Columbia University). Training: MFA, Columbia University; Guthrie Experience; BA, McGill University.

  • Steve O’Connell

    Steve O’Connell

    Theatre includes: Henry V (Chicago Shakespeare), Coriolanus (The Hypocrites), Amadeus (Boho Theatre) An Issue of Blood (Victory Gardens), The Wizard Of OzMamma Mia! (Paramount Theatre), This (Windy City Playhouse), Pygmalion (BoHo Theatre/Stage Left), The Kid Thing (Chicago Dramatists/About Face), as well as productions with Drury Lane, Timeline, Step Up, Erasing The Distance and others. Film includes: The Killing Of Kenneth ChamberlainLast Man Standing. Television includes: “Chicago Med,” “Chicago PD,” “Chicago Fire,” “Empire,” “Low Winter Sun,” “The Mob Doctor,” “Betrayal.” Training: MFA University of Wisconsin-Madison.

  • Erik Olson

    Erik Olson

    Theatre includes: Our Town, Dracula (Williamstown), These Seven Sicknesses, Restoration Comedy, #serials@theflea (Flea), Corpse Backpack, Psycho Beach Party (Pipeline), Island, The Rape of Lucrece (New York Shakespeare Exchange), Henry VI (Queens Shakespeare), Henry V (Hudson Warehouse), It’s Getting Tired, Mildred (Brick/PIT). Television includes: “Mostly 4 Millenials,” “Suddenly Rich.” Training: BFA from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts in association with Atlantic Theater Company’s Acting School. 

  • Benjamin Papac, Albus Potter

    Benjamin Papac

    Professional stage debut. Television includes: “Greenhouse Academy” (Netflix), “Into the Badlands,” “The Walking Dead” (AMC), “Room 104” (HBO), “NCIS: New Orleans,” “Battle Creek,” “Stalker” (CBS), “Saving the Human Race” (CW Seed). Film includes: How To Deter a Robber (Independent), The Duff (Lionsgate). Training: Sandy Marshall, Eden Bernhardy, Rest In Peace.

  • Christian Pedersen

    Christian Pedersen

    Theatre includes: Off-Broadway: Vieux Carre (Pearl), Eternal Equinox (59E59), Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (3LD), The Fabulous Kane Sisters (Cherry Lane). Regional: Once (South Coast Rep), Cabaret (La Mirada), Christmas at Pemberley (Ensemble Theatre Company), Clybourne Park (Cleveland Play House, Geva Theatre, Laguna Playhouse), Cloud Nine (Studio Theatre DC), The Mousetrap (Rep St. Louis), The 39 Steps (Maltz Jupiter Theatre). Television includes “The Good Wife,” “Superstore,” “Royal Pains,” “Fringe,” “Damages,” and recurring roles on “One Life to Live.” Training: NYCDA, University of Richmond.

  • Angela Reed, Ginny Potter

    Angela Reed

    Theatre includes Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed ChildA Doll’s House, Part 2 and The Country Girl. First national tours of War Horse and Spring Awakening. Off-Broadway:  Mint Theater, Keen Company, Abingdon Theatre Company, Classic Stage Company. Regional:  Othello and August: Osage County (The Old Globe); Soups, Stews, and Casseroles: 1976 (Goodman Theatre); As You Like It (Baltimore Center Stage); The Whale (Denver Center Theatre); as well as productions at Pasadena Playhouse, Actors Theatre of Louisville, A.R.T., Cleveland Play House, and many others. Television includes “House of Cards,” “Girls,” “Daredevil,” “The Blacklist,” “Blue Bloods,” “Law & Order: CI” and “Law & Order: SVU.”

  • Julian Rozzell Jr.

    Julian Rozzell Jr.

    Theatre includes:  Father Comes Home from the Wars (Public Theater/Mark Taper Forum), The Piano Lesson (Arden Theater), The Total Bent (The Public Theater), Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World (Signature Theater), Measure for Measure (Hipgnosis Theater). Television includes: “Luke Cage,” “Blacklist,” “Law and Order,” “Broad City,” “Boardwalk Empire,” “High Maintenance,” “Bull,” “Person of Interest.” Film includes: Otherhood (with Patricia Arquette), The Breaks, The Price of Silence, Peter Grass is Dead, and as ‘Samson Finch’ in Red Dead Redemption II. Julian has performed voice-overs and commercials, most notably the viral dancing bank employee for TD Bank. Training: The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art / Barter Theater.

  • John Skelley, Harry Potter

    John Skelley

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Lyric Theatre). Off-Broadway: Hamlet, Desire, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern…, Romeo and Juliet, Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night (The Acting Company), The Changeling (Red Bull). Regional: Petrol Station (Kennedy Center), Sheltered (Alliance), The Glass Menagerie (Denver Center), The Foreigner (Cape Playhouse), Art, And a Nightingale Sang (Westport Country Playhouse), A Christmas Carol (Cincinnati Playhouse), An Inspector Calls (Pioneer Theatre), and 15 productions at the Guthrie Theater including The Importance of Being Earnest, and Long Day’s Journey Into Night. Television includes: “Law & Order: SVU,” “Elementary.” Film includes: Into Temptation. Training: BFA, University of Minnesota/Guthrie Theater.

  • Jon Steiger, Scorpius Malfoy

    Jon Steiger

    Theatre includes: Skippy John Jones; Snow What?! (Theatre Works USA National Tour), Two Gentlemen of Verona, Romeo and Juliet, Macbeth (Scranton Shakespeare Festival), Merchants (Under St. Marks Place), The Arkadina Project (NYC Fringe Festival), The Little Dog Laughed, and the workshop of Douglas Carter Beane’s Robin Hood. Film and Television includes: Experimenter, “Deadline Crime With Tamron Hall,” and the web series “Twelfth Grade, or Whatever.” Training: The American Academy of Dramatic Arts (NYC). A proud member of Stairwell B theatre Company and producer/host of the podcast “Not Yet Famous.” 

  • Tuck Sweeney

    Tuck Sweeney

    Theatre includes: Regional: Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (The New Theatre), Newsies (CRT), 1776 (CRT), How To Succeed… (Wagon Wheel Theatre). Television includes: “Law & Order SVU.” Film includes: Chasing The GoatDeserters. Training: University of Michigan BFA Musical Theatre.

  • Geoffrey Wade

    Geoffrey Wade

    Theater includes: Broadway: Translations, An American Daughter.  National Tours: Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeCrazy For You. Off-Broadway: Private Jokes, Public Places. Regional includes: Old Globe, SCR, Guthrie, Caldwell, GeVa, Center Stage, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Rep Theater of St. Louis, La Jolla, Denver Center, La Mirada, Weston Playhouse. TV includes: “NCIS,” “Brothers and Sisters,”  “Numbers,” “Mentalist,” “Scrubs,” “ER,” “Law & Order,” “Madmen.” Film includes: The BFG, The Divide, Overnight, City Hall, Trés. Radio tours with LA Theatre Works: Great Tennessee Monkey TrialThe Real Dr. Strangelove. Training: Central, London.

  • Folami Williams, Rose Granger-Weasley

    Folami Williams

    Theatre includes: Off-Broadway: Julius Caesar, Othello (Classic Stage Company); The Maids (INTAR/One-Eighth Theater). Regional: Skeleton Crew (Portland Stage Company), Comedy of Errors (Shakespeare Theatre Company), Smart People (Kitchen Theatre Company). Other Credits: Blue Window (Columbia  University), Romeo & Juliet, Twelfth Night (Manhattan Shakespeare Project),  Auto de Fe (International WOW Company). Television includes: “Younger” (TV LAND), “Bull” (CBS), “She’s Gotta Have It” (Netflix; dir. Spike Lee). Training: MFA , Columbia University; BA, University of Virginia. 

  • Lauren Zakrin

    Lauren Zakrin

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Natasha/Sonya u/s, Dance Captain), Rock of Ages (Sherrie). Off-Broadway: We Are The Tigers (Riley), Cruel Intentions (Kathryn), The Great Comet of 1812 (Natasha/Sonya u/s, Dance Captain). Tours: Wicked (Glinda u/s), Grease (Sandy), Legally Blonde (Elle u/s). Regional: Cape Playhouse’s Little Shop of Horrors (Audrey), A.R.T.’s The Great Comet of 1812 (Natasha u/s), MUNY’s Legally Blonde (Elle), Music Circus Legally Blonde (Elle). Vegas: Surf the Beach Boys Musical (Brooke). Television includes: “Jesus Christ Superstar LIVE!” MTV’s “Search for the Next Elle Woods,” “Good Morning America,” “The Today Show,” “The Tony Awards,” “The Bonnie Hunt Show.”  

  • Brittany Zeinstra

    Brittany Zeinstra

    Theatre includes: Broadway: The Prom (Original Broadway Cast). National Tour: The Little Mermaid. Regional: Mamma Mia! (Muny), How To Succeed… (Theatre Under the Stars). Recordings: Wanda’s World. Training: BFA, The Boston Conservatory.  

Creative Team Bios

  • Ben Wheelwright, US Resident Movement Director

  • Conner Wilson, Resident Director

  • J.K. Rowling, Original Story

    J.K. Rowling is the author of the seven Harry Potter novels and three companion books, which have sold over 500 million copies, been translated into over 80 languages, and been made into eight blockbuster films. Her other books include The Casual Vacancy, a novel for adults, and, written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith, the Cormoran Strike crime novels, which have been adapted for BBC television.  J.K. Rowling is also a screenwriter, making her debut in 2016 with the film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. The second in this five-film series, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, was released in November 2018.

  • Jack Thorne, Original Story and Playwright

    Jack Thorne is a Tony®, Olivier and BAFTA Award winner who writes for theatre, film, television and radio. His theatre credits include Hope and Let The Right One In, both directed by John Tiffany, Woyzeck at the Old Vic, Junkyard, a Headlong, Rose Theatre Kingston, Bristol Old Vic and Theatr Clwyd co-production, The Solid Life of Sugarwater for the Graeae Theatre Company and the National Theatre, Bunny for the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Stacy for the Trafalgar Studios, 2nd May 1997 and When You Cure Me for the Bush. His adaptations include The Physicists for the Donmar Warehouse and Stuart: A Life Backwards for Hightide. On film, his credits include War BookA Long Way Down and The Scouting Book for Boys. For television, his credits include National TreasureThe Last PanthersDon’t Take My BabyThis Is EnglandThe FadesGlue and Cast-Offs. In 2017 he won a BAFTA and an RTS Television award for Best Mini-Series (National Treasure). He won 2016 BAFTAs for Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’90) and Best Single Drama (Don’t Take My Baby), and in 2012 won Best Series (The Fades) and Best Serial (This Is England ’88). This Christmas, his adaptation of A Christmas Carol will open at the Old Vic Theatre.

  • John Tiffany, Original Story and Director

    John Tiffany directed Once for which he was the recipient of multiple awards both in the West End and on Broadway. As Associate Director of the Royal Court, his work includes RoadThe Twits, Hope and The Pass. He was the director of Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, which transferred to the Royal Court, West End and St. Ann’s Warehouse. His other work for the National Theatre of Scotland includes Macbeth (also Broadway), Enquirer, The Missing, Peter Pan, The House of Bernarda Alba, Transform Caithness: Hunter, Be Near Me, Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us, The BacchaeBlack Watch, for which he won the Olivier and Critics’ Circle Best Director Awards, Elizabeth Gordon Quinn and Home: Glasgow. Other recent credits include The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T, on Broadway, EIF and in the West End, and The Ambassador at BAM. Tiffany was Associate Director of the National Theatre of Scotland from 2005 to 2012, and was a Radcliffe Fellow at Harvard University in the 2010-2011 academic year. For his work on Harry Potter And The Cursed Child, John received the Olivier Award for Best Director, one of a record-breaking nine Oliviers received by the production.

  • Steven Hoggett, Movement Director

    Steven Hoggett has previously collaborated with John Tiffany on The Twits for the Royal Court, Let The Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland, The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T. and on Broadway, and Once on Broadway and in the West End. Other recent credits include American Idiot, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Last Ship, Rocky the Musical and The Crucible on Broadway; St Joan at The Public; Close to You at NYTW and the Criterion; The Light Princess for the National Theatre; Dr. Dee for the Manchester International Festival; and Rigoletto for the Metropolitan Opera. Hoggett was a founding co-artistic director of Frantic Assembly for which his credits include The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeLovesongOthello, Little Dogs, Beautiful Burnout, Stockholm, Pool (No Water) and Dirty Wonderland. With Scott Graham, Steven co-wrote The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising Theatre (Routledge). Steven has provided choreography for music videos for artists including Imogen Heap, Bright Light, Bright Light, Goldfrapp and Calvin Harris. His film credits include How to Train Your Dragon 2 for Dreamworks and Freak Show for Maven Pictures. 

  • Christine Jones, Set Designer

    Christine Jones is a Tony Award-winning scenographer and the Artistic Director of the critically-acclaimed Theatre for One in New York. Her West End scenography credits include Close to You, Let The Right One In and Spring Awakening. On Broadway her credits include American Idiot, for which she won the Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Musical in 2009, Old Times, Hands on a Hardbody, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, Every Day Rapture, Spring Awakening, for which she was Tony nominated, and The Green Bird directed by Julie Taymor. Jones made her debut at The Metropolitan Opera in 2012 with her designs for Rigoletto. Some of her other designs include The Book of Longing, based on the poems of Leonard Cohen, with music by Philip Glass for the Lincoln Center Festival, Much Ado About Nothing for Shakespeare in the Park, and Burn This for Signature Theatre. She directed Queen of the Night, at the Paramount Hotel, which won a Drama Desk Award for Best Unique Experience of 2015, and has an Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Set Design.

  • Katrina Lindsay, Costume Designer

    Katrina Lindsay’s recent costume design credits include Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Olivier nomination for Best Costume Design), wonder.land for MIF and the National Theatre and American Psycho for the Almeida Theatre and Broadway (Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk nominations for Best Costume Design). She designed costumes for Lyndsey Turner’s production of Hamlet at the Barbican with Benedict Cumberbatch in the title role. She has also designed costumes for many operas including Terry Gilliam’s productions of Damnation of Faust and Benvenuto Cellini for the ENO, which have been performed around the world. As a set and costume designer, she has designed many shows at the National Theatre (most recently Behind the Beautiful ForeversDara and London Road), Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and the Young Vic amongst others. She was also production designer on the film of London Road. Lindsay won the 2008 Tony, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway and is a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design. Lindsay is an associate of the National Theatre.

  • Imogen Heap, Composer & Arranger

    Self-produced British recording artist for 20 years, Imogen Heap has released four solo albums, another as one half of Frou Frou and collaborated with countless and varied artists including Taylor Swift, Deadmau5, Nitin Sawhney, Jeff Beck and Jon Hopkins. Her compositions and songs pop up in blockbuster and indie films as well as countless TV shows, are sampled to the hilt with underground rap and dance music and feature in one of the first ever internet memes, ‘Dear Sister.’ Heap was nominated for an Olivier for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, has won two Grammys, an Ivor Novello and is recognised as a major pioneer in music and technology for her gestural music ware, the MiMu gloves system. She is also recognized for ways in which she interacts and works with her audience. Heap’s latest and widely quoted about initiative, Mycelia, focuses on connecting the dots for a fair and sustainable music industry ecosystem.

  • Neil Austin, Lighting Designer

    Neil Austin’s most recent West End theatre credits include Labour of Love, Ink, Woyzeck, The Goat, Travesties, The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale, Photograph 51Bend It Like Beckham, Shakespeare in Love, Great Britain, Henry V and The Children’s Hour. Austin has also worked extensively for the National Theatre, Donmar Warehouse and Almeida Theatre. On Broadway his credits include Hughie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer and Frost/Nixon. He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award and the 2017 Whatsonstage Award for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

  • Gareth Fry, Sound Designer

    Olivier Award-winning Gareth Fry’s recent theatre credits include Road at the Royal Court, Cat on a Hit Tin Roof at the Apollo, Barbershop Chronicles at the National Theatre, Woyzeck at the Old Vic, The Encounter for Complicite. Other productions include John for DV8, Waves at the National Theatre, David Bowie Is for the V&A and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

  • Jamie Harrison, Illusions & Magic

    Jamie Harrison’s recent credits include Flight commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Tomorrow for Brighton Festival, The Wheel and Peter Pan for the National Theatre of Scotland, Dragon for the Edinburgh International Festival, A Christmas Carol and The Cherry Orchard for the Dundee Rep Theatre, A Conversation with Carmel for the Barrowland Ballet and Pinocchio for the Royal Lyceum. Harrison is the co-artistic director of the award-winning theatre company Vox Motus.

  • Martin Lowe, Music Supervisor & Arranger

    Martin Lowe’s theatre credits include Once, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Twits, The Light Princess, War Horse, Caroline or Change, Jerry Springer the Opera, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mamma Mia!, The Full Monty, Once on this Island, Cats, Les Misérables, Jedermann and The Threepenny Opera (both Salzburg Festival). He won a Tony, a Grammy and an Olivier award for his work on Once, and won a Golden Reel award for his work on Mamma Mia! The Movie.

  • Jim Carnahan, CSA, Casting Director

    JIM CARNAHAN, C.S.A. Roundabout Theatre Company’s Director of Artistic Development, where he has cast over 75 shows including: Time and the Conways, The Price, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Love Love Love. She Loves Me, Noises Off, On the Twentieth Century, The Real Thing, Cabaret, Harvey, Waiting for Godot, Sunday in the Park with George, Pajama Game, Twelve Angry Men, Nine, Assassins, Side Man. Additional Broadway credits include: 1984, Groundhog Day, Fun Home, Constellations, You Can’t Take It With You, The River, The Glass Menagerie, Matilda, OncePeter and the Starcatcher, Mountaintop, Jerusalem, Arcadia, Scottsboro Boys, American Idiot, Spring Awakening, Pillowman, Thoroughly Modern Millie, True West. London credits include: Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Angels in America, Glass Menagerie, Nice Fish, The Red Barn, Motherf**ker with the Hat, Streetcar Named Desire. Film: The Seagull (upcoming), A Home at the End of the World and Flicka. TV:Glee (Emmy nomination). 

  • Alexandre Bleau, CSA, Casting Director

    Alexandre Bleau,CSA has been with Jim Carnahan Casting since 2013. Broadway: Groundhog Day, Amélie, Skylight, Constellations, The River, You Can’t Take It with You. West End: Glengarry Glen Ross. Old Globe: Hamlet, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Macbeth, Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night. Hartford Stage: Rear Window.

  • Des Kennedy, International Associate Director

    Des’ theatre credits as Director include: Gulliver’s TravelsWhite Star of the North (Lyric, Belfast); Teenage KicksA Punk Musical (Derry City of Culture); How the World Began (Out of Joint); Vernon God LittleThe Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Brian Friel Theatre, Belfast); God’s Country (Belfast Festival); Paradise Regained (Belfast-Sarajevo Project); Prophet of Monto (Flea Theatre, New York); Johnny Meister and The Stitch (Mead Theatre Lab, Washington DC); The Great Ramshackle Heart (Public Theater, New York); Dying City (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); The Laramie Project (NSDF, Bush Directing Award); Scenes from the Big Picture (Callan Theatre, Washington) which was named one of the Best 10 Productions of the Decade by The Washington Post, 2010. Associate Director: Once (Phoenix/ Dublin/Seoul Arts Center); The Nether (Duke of York’s); Top Girls, Our Country’s Good, A Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson, Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint). Assistant Director: Now or Later (Royal Court); Crooked (Bush); The Elixir of Love (WNO). Television: 6 Degrees (BBC Northern Ireland).

  • Neil Bettles, International Associate Movement Director

    Neil is Associate Director for Frantic Assembly, most recently co-directing No Way Back for the company. Credits include, as Movement Director: The James Plays (Edinburgh International Festival/NT); Blood WeddingThe Bacchae (Royal & Derngate); Much Ado About Wenlock (Vamos); Platform (Old Vic Tunnels); Henry IV: Part One (Drum, Plymouth); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Secret Cinema) and Stanley Pickle – an animated short film for the NFTS. As Associate Movement Director: The Light Princess (NT); The Full Monty (Sheffield Theatres/Coward). As Director: Chalk Farm, The Static, Blackout, Boy Magnet and White Noise (ThickSkin); Playlist (Belgrade, Coventry); Brave (Battersea Arts Centre). As Associate Director: tours of Beautiful Burnout and Lovesong (Frantic Assembly). As Assistant Director: Dirty Wonderland (Frantic Assembly).

  • Benjamin Shaw, US Associate Director

    Benjamin Shaw’s previous Broadway credits include End of the Rainbow (pre-Broadway at the Guthrie Theatre) and The Glass Menagerie starring Cherry Jones, a production that he later remounted for the Edinburgh International Festival.  Other theatre includes 5 years with the annual national tour of Elf, the Musical and Beauty and the Beast aboard Disney Cruise Line, as well as one-night only events for New York Theatre Workshop, the New York Library of the Performing Arts, and L’Oreal Paris.  Benjamin grew up in Pittsburgh and graduated from Muhlenberg College.

  • Yasmine Lee, US Associate Movement Director

    Yasmine’s recent theater credits as Choreographer include Wild Goose Dreams at La Jolla Playhouse. As Movement Director: the U.S. Premier of Tender Napalm, and the U.S. Premiere of Knives in Hens. As Associate Movement Director or Choreographer: Once Musical (A.R.T., NYTW, Broadway, West End, Austraila, S.Korea), The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Nighttime (Broadway), The Crucible (Broadway), Sweeney Todd(Barrow Street Theater), the Opening Ceremonies XXII Winter Olympic Games in Sochi Russia, PEARL Spring River Flower Moon Night (Lincoln Center, China Polly Center, Canada). Select additional credits include “Across The Universe” (Sony Pictures), “The Dunham Technique Video” commissioned by the U.S. Library of Congress, Margie Gilles’ Legacy Project and Momix.

  • Finn Ross, Video Designer

    Finn designs video and projection for live performance. He’s won two Olivier Awards, a Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Award. Recent work includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway/West End); American Psycho (Broadway/Almedia); Betrayal (Broadway); The Tempest (RSC); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Royal Opera House); Frankenstein (Royal Ballet); Le Petit Prince (Canadian National Ballet); In the Body of the World, The Crossing (A.R.T. Boston); Chimerica (Almeida/Pinter); The Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, Damnation of Faust, Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute (ENO); The Master and Margarita, All My Sons, Shunkin (Complicite); Hänsel und Gretel, A Dog’s Heart, Die Zauberflöte (Netherlands Opera); Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict, The Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Rinaldo, Knight Crew (Glyndebourne).

  • Ash J. Woodward, Video Designer

    Ash specializes in Video and Projection Design for live performance. Ash works extensively with FRAY Studio as a Video Designer and regularly works on a wide range of large scale video design projects. Recent theatre credits as Video and Projection Designer include: The Divide (Old Vic), Molly (Squint). Associate Designer credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT), The Tempest (RSC), Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum), Dog’s Heart (De Nationale Opera). Other credits include: You Say You Want A Revolution (V&A); Rolling Stones: Exhibitionism (Saatchi Gallery).

  • Carole Hancock, Hair, Wigs and Makeup

    Theatre includes: Country Girls (Chichester Theatre); On The Town (Regent’s Park Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Children (Royal Court); Hamlet (Barbican); A Christmas Carol, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Sunny Afternoon, Mojo (West End); wonder.land (NT/Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville); Pygmalion (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing, Six Degrees of Separation, A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); The Low Road, Love, Love, Love, In Basildon, Chicken Soup and Barley (Royal Court); Paperdolls (Tricycle); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells). Associate Hair and Make-up Designer for The Lion King London and international productions. Opera: Mike Leigh’s Pirates of Penzance, Turandot, Pearl Fishers, Lucia de Lammamor (ENO); Cellini, Wozzeck, Damnation of Faust, The Ring Cycle, Madame Butterfly, Cavelleria & Pagliacci, Candide (UK and Japan). Ballet: Swan Lake (San Francsico Ballet). Fashion: Jasper Conran, Autumn 2008. Film and television: Warhorse, Batman, The Dark Knight Rises, Snow White and the Huntsman, Thor, Captain America and Game of Thrones.

  • Brett J. Banakis, International Scenic Supervisor

    Brett is a set designer for theatre and opera based in Brooklyn, NY. Brett is excited to continue with his long-term professional collaboration with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Set Designer Christine Jones. Collaborations with Christine include international productions of Let the Right One In (NTS), Close To You (Criterion) and Whorl Inside a Loop (Second Stage). Brett’s recent NY credits include Big Love (Signature Theater; Lortel and Hewes Nominations), Coriolanus (Red Bull Theater) and Ghost Light (LCT3). As Associate Set Designer: The Glass Menagerie, Old Times, Doctor ZhivagoThe Last ShipIf/ThenHands on a Hardbody and Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), as well as Rigoletto and La Traviata (Metropolitan Opera).

  • Sabine Lemaître, International Costume Design Associate

    Theatre includes: Hamlet (Barbican); MosquitoesWonder.Land,  Dara, Behind the Beautiful Forevers, The Magistrate, Earthquakes in London, Death and The King’s Horseman, Rafta Rafta (NT); Onassis (Novello); Medea (Queen’s); Love for Love, Loves Sacrifice, Wendy & Peter Pan, All’s Well That Ends Well, Titus Andronicus, Much Ado About Nothing, Morte D’Arthur, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Heresy of Love, House of Desires, A Comedy of Errors (RSC); Cabaret (Savoy); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Theatre). Dance includes: The Most Incredible Thing (Pet Shop Boys), Eternal Damnation of Sancho & Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Chroma, Infra (Royal Ballet). Opera includes: Eugene Onegin, Così fan tutte, La Traviata, Il Trovatore, Semele, Jenufa (Royal Opera House); Dr Dee (Damon Albarn), The Damnation of Faust, Turandot (ENO).

  • Nick Solyom, International Associate Lighting Designer

    Nick’s most recent lighting design credits include Imaginary Comforts by Daniel Handler, directed by Tony Taccone at Berkeley Repertory Theater; The Christians by Lucas Hnath, directed by Kristen Coury at the Gulfshore Playhouse; and The Prince of Players by Carlisle Floyd, directed by Philip Shneidman at The Kaye Playhouse. Nick’s recent Broadway associate lighting design credits include Amélie, lighting design by Jane Cox and Mark Barton; and Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, lighting design by Bradley King. Nick’s recent Broadway assistant lighting design credits include Finding Neverland, If/Then, and Cinderella, lighting design by Ken Posner.

  • Pete Malkin, International Associate Sound Designer

    The Encounter (co-designed with Gareth Fry). Winner of Special Tony and Drama Desk Awards for Sound Design, The Tempest (Donmar Warehouse/St. Ann’s Warehouse), The Kid Stay in the Picture (Complicité/Royal Court), Beware of Pity (Complicité/Schaubühne), Twelfth Night (Royal Exchange Manchester), The Seagull (Lyric Hammersmith), Frogman (Curious Directive), Am I Dead Yet?  (Unlimited Theatre), Andrea Chenier (Opera North), Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse). As associate: 1984 (West End/Broadway), Oresteia (Trafalgar studios), Complicité’s productions of The Magic Flute (ENO) and Lionboy (International Tour), and Hamlet (RSC). Pete also worked with Gareth Fry on the 2012 London Olympics Opening Ceremony (assistant soundscape designer).

  • Chris Fisher, International Illusions & Magic Associate

    works as a magician and illusionist in a variety of circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle.  He is the Illusions and Magic Associate on the original London production of Harry Potter and The Cursed Child (Theatre). Recent theatre credits: Angels In America (Broadway/National Theatre), Barnum (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Hypocrite (RSC/Hull Truck), Titus Andronicus (RSC), Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal), No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s Theatre), Into The Woods (Royal Exchange, Manchester), Here We Go (National Theatre); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse), The Skriker (Royal Exchange, Manchester) and Treasure Island (National Theatre).  

  • Rachel Attridge, US Associate Costume Designer

    Associate design credits: Ain’t Too Proud (World Premier, Berkeley Rep); Holiday Inn (Roundabout); Paramour(Cirque de Soleil Theatricals); “The Wiz Live!” (Emmy Award); Ever After (Paper Mill Playhouse); First Wives Club (Chicago Oriental Theater); Billy Elliot (1st & 2nd National Tour); Tea: A Mirror of Soul (Santa Fe Opera); A Streetcar Named Desire (Roundabout). Broadway assistant costume design credits include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, On the Town, Aladdin, Matilda, Kinky Boots, Ghost, Catch Me if You Can, Curtains, Wedding Singer, Woman in White, Sweet Charity, The Frogs, Never Gonna Dance, The Boy from Oz.

  • Skylar Fox, US Illusions & Magic Associate

    is a director/playwright/multi-disciplinary theatre maker based in Brooklyn. He is the co-artistic director of Nightdrive, for which he has directed and co-written Providence, RI (The Tank), Thank You Sorry (Ars Nova), and Apathy Boy (The Brick, 2015 O’Neill Finalist), and directed and co-created The Annotated History of the American Muskrat by John Kuntz (The New Ohio). Other directing credits include Pussy Sludge by Gracie Gardner (2017 Relentless Award, HERE), Juliet & Romeo (The Brick), and the Boston premieres of the 6-hour genre-bending epic The Valentine Trilogy and of Sarah Ruhl’s Passion Play, for which he was nominated for an IRNE Award. 

  • Gary Beestone, International Technical Director

    Director of Gary Beestone Events & Theatre, which provides production and project management for theatre internationally, and for a wide range of outdoor spectacles and events. Beestone developed the original production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, with the creative team. Current events include: the opening event for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and Walthamstow Borough of Culture. Current Projects include overseeing the renovation of the Curran in San Francisco and the Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt in Hamburg, Germany.

  • Juniper Street Productions, Inc., Production Manager

    Live events: Production Stage Manager for the Sochi 2014 Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Ceremonies, Olympic Ceremonies at Vancouver 2010, Torino 2006 and Athens 2004, and Olympic Handover Ceremony in Beijing 2008. Other events include: the Rugby World Cup Ceremony at Twickenham 2015, the Great North Run Opening Ceremony in Newcastle 2014, 90th Birthday Celebrations for Nelson Mandela in Hyde Park 2008, the Royal Gala Launch St Pancras International 2007, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester 2002 and the Opening Ceremony of the Millennium Dome in London. Theatre credits include: The Lord of the Rings, Sister Act, My Fair Lady, Hey! Mr Producer, Les Misérables, Miss Saigon, Chess, 42nd Street, Cats and Little Shop of Horrors.

  • Rolt Smith, US Production Supervisor

    Rolt Smith comes to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child with over 20 years of professional experience.  A few of his recent credits include the Broadway companies of Kinky BootsFish in the DarkBullets Over Broadway and The Nance. He has worked for City Center’s Encores! Series (On the TownStairway to Paradise and Face the Music), at Lincoln Center Theater (South PacificWomen on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown and Happiness) and for Manhattan Concert Productions’ one-night-only performance of Crazy for You at David Geffen Hall.  He traveled the country with the First National tour of The Producers (including the Los Angeles run at the Pantages Theatre) and worked eight seasons of the musical version of A Christmas Carol at Madison Square Garden as well as at Carnegie Hall for Leonard Bernstein’s Mass with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra.

  • Bespoke Theatricals, US General Managers

    Partners Amy Jacobs & Devin Keudell manage Broadway musicals, plays & tours. Current and recent productions include: Groundhog Day, School of RockCatsThe Play That Goes WrongPresent Laughter starring Kevin Kline, Cirque du Soleil’s ParamourThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime (Broadway/National Tour), The Color PurpleSomething Rotten!The Audience and Motown the Musical. Upcoming projects include: Farinelli & The King starring Mark Rylance. Bespoke Theatricals has supplied executive producer and general management services to a variety of theatrical productions including international tours and concerts as well as serving as the General Manager for Mamma Mia! on Broadway, Las Vegas, on Tour, on the Royal Caribbean, and in Mexico, Brazil, and Argentina. General Managers in the firm include Nathan Gehan, David Roth & Danielle Saks.

  • Sonia Friedman Productions, Producer & UK General Managers

    SONIA FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS (SFP) is an international production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

    Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 170 new productions and together the company has won a staggering 55 Olivier Awards, 30 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

    In 2019, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for a record breaking fourth time. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME 100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World. In 2017 she took the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

    Current productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, West End and UK & European tour, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, New York and Melbourne, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, New York, Fiddler on the Roof at the Playhouse Theatre, London, and Rosmersholm at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London.

    Forthcoming productions include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in San Francisco, Hamburg & Toronto, The Inheritance, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York and Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre, London.

    Previous theatre productions include: The Ferryman, The Inheritance, Summer and Smoke, Dreamgirls, The JungleAll About Eve, Consent, The Birthday Party, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny GirlFarinelli and The King, Hamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny AfternoonBend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About Nothing, Clybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?, By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next Tuesday, Hitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtime, MacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

    TV productions include BBC’s Wolf Hall (co-producer), The Dresser (Exec Producer) and King Lear with Anthony Hopkins (Exec Producer).

    For full details of SFP’s theatre productions, please visit soniafriedman.com.

     

  • Colin Callender, Producer

    Colin Callender is an award-winning theatre, television and film producer who founded the New York and London production company Playground in 2012.

    Playground’s recent Broadway productions include: Nora Ephron’s Tony nominated Lucky Guy directed by George C. Wolfe starring Tom Hanks in his Broadway debut, Harvey Fierstein’s Tony-nominated Casa Valentina directed by Joe Mantello, the Tony Award-winning revival of musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford’s critically-acclaimed production of Macbeth at The Park Avenue Armory in New York, and the Tony Award-winning musical Dear Evan Hansen

    Television productions include: the BAFTA and Golden Globe winning six-part BBC miniseries Wolf Hall directed by Peter Kosminsky starring Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis and Claire Foy, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of Ronald Harwood’s The Dresser for the BBC starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins, Kenneth Lonergan’s award-winning adaptation of EM Forster’s Howards End for the BBC and Starz, Heidi Thomas’s adaptation of Little Women for the BBC and Masterpiece on PBS, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of King Lear starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson for BBC and Amazon Prime Video, and, most recently, Lucy Kirkwood’s adaptation of her Olivier Award-winning play Chimerica for Channel 4.

    Callender began his career as stage manager at London’s Royal Court Theatre working with David Hare and Sam Shepard. He won an Emmy for his work as producer of the television adaptation of the RSC’s The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby for Channel 4, a Tony Award for Hedwig and the Angry Inch and a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Wolf Hall. As the long-time president of HBO Films, he was responsible for an unprecedented award-winning slate of movies and miniseries, including Mike Nichols’ celebrated adaptation of Angels in America starring Al Pacino, Meryl Streep and Emma Thompson, and Gus van Sant’s Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner, Elephant

    Callender is a Trustee of the New York Public Theater and the NYU Tisch School of the Arts. He received a knighthood in the Queen’s 2016 New Year’s Honours list for his services to British film, theatre and television in the US.

    For full details of Playground’s television and theatre productions, please visit playgroundentertainment.com

  • Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, Producer

    Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd was founded by J.K. Rowling and Neil Blair in 2013 to develop and produce the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany. The team from Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd have worked closely with Sonia Friedman Productions and Colin Callender’s Playground to produce the play, and also in controlling the international rights for the production.

SHARE THIS WITH YOUR FRIENDS