Cast Bios

  • Lola Adaja

    Lola Adaja

    Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

    Theatre includes: The Lord of the Flies (Theatr Clwyd/Sherman Theatre); London Road, Parade, The Secret Garden (Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts).

    Film includes: Whitney-The Diva and Her Demons.

    Television includes: Michael Ball and Alfie Boe TV Special.

    This production marks her professional stage debut.

     

  • Thomas Aldridge, Ron

    Thomas Aldridge

    Thomas Aldridge Trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

    Theatre includes: Les Miserables (Queens); Made in Dagenham (Adelphi);  A Midsummer Nights Dream, Taming of the Shrew, Babe (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); The Secret Garden, Peter Pan – A Musical Adventure (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Birmingham Rep); His Dark Materials (UK Tour); Only the Brave (Soho Theatre/Wales Millennium Centre); The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe (Birmingham Rep); High Society (Shaftesbury/UK Tour); Dirty Dancing (UK Tour); The Wizard of Oz (RSC/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Matilda (RSC workshops).

    Television includes: Undercover, Titanic, Call the Midwife, Silent Witness, Doctors, Eastenders, Hope & Glory, Killers, Law & Order: UK, Primeval, and Bwarks online award winning comedy series The Support Group.

    Film includes: Flea, MI9-2-5, Blasted (shortlisted best short film at Cannes, Toronto & Sundance Film Festivals).

    Thomas has appeared in various commercials, most notably fronting the commercials for Paddy Power.

  • Tom Quinn Alexander

    Tom Quinn Alexander
  • David Annen

    David Annen

    Theatre includes: Richard III, Measure For MeasureJudgment Day (Almeida); For Services Rendered (Chichester Festival Theatre); Macbeth (MIF/Park Avenue Armory);  The Master and Margarita, A Disappearing Number (Complicite); Ah, Wilderness!, FirefaceMy Dad’s A Birdman, Andorra, Demons & Dybbuks (Young Vic); Hearing Things (Albany); The Cement Garden (Vault Festival); Drawing The Line (Hampstead); Henry VIII (RSC Complete Works); Chains of Dew (Orange Tree); Guantanamo (Tricycle Theatre/New Ambassadors); After Mrs. Rochester (Shared Experience/Duke of York’s); The Winter’s Tale (Theatre Royal, Bath); Copenhagen (Watermill); The Good Actor, Here’s What I Did With My Body One Day, London/My LoverUtter (lightwork).

    Film includes:  Murder on the Orient Express; The Foreigner; Entebbe; Mad To Be NormalAbsolutely AnythingBelieveThe West Wittering Affair.

    Television includes: The Crown; Will; Genius; Witless; Maigret Sets a Trap; World War Three: Inside The War RoomCoalition; An Adventure In Space And Time; Shetland; Call The MidwifeThe Taking of Prince HarryPrisoners’ Wives; Midsomer MurdersLennon Naked; The Last Days of Lehman Brothers; EastEndersCriminal JusticeThe Chatterley Affair.

  • Valerie Antwi

    Valerie Antwi

    Theatre includes: The Rebellious Women Of Wimbledon (Attic Theatre Company); Merchant Of Venice (Orange Tree); Mary Stuart (Duke of York’s); Coriolanus, King Lear (Barbican); Our Country’s Good, The Recruiting Officer (Theatre by the Lake); Romeo and Juliet (Royal National Theatre Tour); Nell Gwynn (Tower Theatre); Blood Wedding (Lion and Unicorn); Clybourne Park (Bridewell); The Last Days Of Judas Iscariot (Barons Court); Sweet Charity (Cockpit); Jenufa (Arcola); The Winter’s Tale (Capitol Theatre).

    Film includes: Kapital, The Joy of Text, Sofia’s Diary.

    Voice over work includes: The Division:2.

  • Jamie Ballard, Harry

    Jamie Ballard

    Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

    Theatre includes: Mother Christmas, In The Vale of Heath (Hampstead); Uncle Vanya (Theatr Clwyd/Sheffield Crucible); The White Devil, Troilus and Cressida (Globe); Ghosts (HOME); King John (Rose Theatre Kingston); Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Scenes from an Execution, Antigone, Warhorse, Saint Joan, Emperor and Galilean, Some Trace of Her (NT); The Merchant of Venice, Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, King John, As You Like It, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC); The Devil Inside Him (National Theatre of Wales); Thyestes, Light Shining In Buckinghamshire, Gloucestershire (Arcola); Hamlet, As You Like It, Troilus and Cressida (Tobacco Factory); Macbeth, The Changeling (Tobacco Factory / Barbican); The Ark and Covenant (Battersea Arts Centre); The Duchess of Malfi (Salisbury Playhouse).

    Television includes: Three Girls, Penny Dreadful, Ripper Street, The Hollow Crown II, Sons of Liberty, Father Brown, The Crimson Field and The Great Fire.

    Film includes: Suffragette, X & Y, Kittiwakes, A Poet in New York, The Comedian and Black Death.

  • Toula Bet Brockett

    Toula Bet Brockett

    Training: Haslemere Performing Arts.

    Short Film includes: Queen Rules.

    This production marks her professional stage debut.

  • Emma Bown

    Emma Bown

    Training: University of Bristol and Royal Birmingham Conservatoire.

    Theatre includes: Labour of Love (Noel Coward); Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Harold Pinter); McQueen (Haymarket); Hay Fever (Duke of York’s); Di and Viv and Rose (Vaudeville); Seduced, The Doctors Show, Hitler on Trial, State of Nature (TheatreScience); What Happened After Nora Left Her Husband (Arcola Studio); No One Sees the Video, The Love Child (Red Shift); Les Femmes Savantes, As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet (Original Shakespeare Co.); The BFG (Albery).
    Television includes: History’s Ultimate Spies.

    Film includes: Landing Lake, To the Grave, The Red Bull Film, Summer Dark, De Sul, Mindgames and Playgrounds and The Sweet Rain.

    Radio includes: Strangers and Brothers.

  • Jonathan Case, Scorpius

    Jonathan Case

    Training: LAMDA

    Theatre includes: Another Country, Richard III, NSFW, Cyrano de Bergerac (LAMDA)

    Television includes: Holby City and Orton: Laid Bare.

    Film includes: Undergods.

  • Adrian Christopher

    Adrian Christopher

    Training: Guildford School of Acting (Sir Michael Redgrave Scholarship, Sir Anthony Hopkins Bursary).

    Theatre includes: War Horse (New London); The Emperor Jones (NT); Junior’s Story (Nottingham Playhouse); Guess Who’s Coming To Tea (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Whose Lie Is It Anyway? (UK tour); The Dining Room (Cochrane Theatre); 4th Great Year (Jermyn Street).

    Television include: Stan Lee’s Lucky Man, Law And Order, Eastenders, Holby City, Torchwood, The Last Detective, Judge John Deed, My Hero, The Bill, Footballer’s Wives and Babyfather.

    Film includes: The Mummy and 28 Days Later.

  • Craig Connolly

    Craig Connolly

    Training: The Lir Academy Of Dramatic Art.

    Theatre includes: Let the Right One In, Jimmy’s Hall (Abbey Theatre, Ireland); These Rooms, On Corporation Street, Sunder (ANU Theatre Company); The Silver Tassie (Druid Theatre Company); Oliver! (Festival Productions); I, Keano (Long Road Productions); The Auld Fella (Tiger Dublin Fringe Festival).

    Television includes: The Cabin, The Hideaways and Roy.

  • Robert Curtis

    Robert	Curtis

    Training: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

    Theatre includes: Love Me Do (Watford Palace); Joking Apart (Salisbury Playhouse/Nottingham Playhouse); The Butterfly Lion (New Perspectives); The Blue Room (Lichfield Garrick); The Madness of George III (Original Theatre Company/UK Tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hamlet, Love’s Labour’s Lost (RSC); Macbeth (UK Tour); Romeo and Juliet (UK Tour); The Comedy of Errors (UK Tour); Henry V (Compagnia Pippo Delbono); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre Delicatessen); A Devilish Exercise (The Rose); Sweethearts (Finborough); The Importance of Being Earnest (Brockley Jack); Neaptide (Arcola).

    Television includes: Eastenders, Doctor Who Christmas Special, Outlander, Doctors, Hamlet, The Sarah Jane Adventures.

    Film includes: Funny Cow, Hangar 10.

  • Tim Dewberry

    Tim Dewberry

    Training: RADA.

    Theatre includes: The Odd Couple (Vienna’s English Theatre); Desire Under the Elms (Sheffield Crucible); The Fitzrovia Radio Hour’s Christmas Special (St James); Antony and Cleopatra (Globe); The Phill Jupitus Experiment (Pleasance); Starlore for Beginners (Theatre 503); The Mousetrap (St Martin’s); The Upstanding Member (Old Red Lion); Public Interest (New Diorama); Boy Girl Room (Tristan Bates); Bud Take the Wheel I Feel a Song Coming On, Chauntelcleer and Pertelotte (Underbelly); Remembering Strawberries (Nabokov/Southwark Playhouse); The Merchant of Venice (Arcola); The Lover and The Collection (Harold Pinter).

    Television includes: War and Peace.

    Film includes: A Dark Reflection, Last Call.

  • Rachelle Diedericks

    Rachelle Diedericks

    Training: The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts.

    Theatre includes: The Band Musical (West End/UK Tour).

    Television includes: Speechless.

     

  • Blythe Duff

    Blythe Duff

    Theatre includes: Locker Room Talk, Grain in the Blood (Traverse); Romeo and Juliet (Globe);  Into That Darkness (Citizens Theatre); Ciara (Citizens Theatre/Traverse/Datum Point – Winner of CATS award for Best Actress, 2014. Fringe First and Herald Angel, Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2013); The James Plays (NT/National Theatre of Scotland); White Rabbit Red Rabbit (Aurora Nova Productions); Marco Pantani: The Pirate (Oran Mor); Good With People (Datum Point/Paines Plough/Traverse/Oran Mor/59East59, NY – Winner of CATS award 2013, nominated for CATS award 2010); Infinite Scotland (Big Sky); Iron (Firebrand Theatre Company); Beautiful Burnout (Frantic Assembly/National Theatre of Scotland/St. Ann’s Warehouse/Sydney, Perth & Wellington Festivals); Just Checking (Datum Point/The Tron, Glasgow); Be Near Me (Donmar Warehouse – Nominated for MEN award, 2009).

    Television includes: Taggart.

  • Antony Eden

    Antony	Eden

    Training: LAMDA and Royal Holloway.

    Theatre includes: Ten Times Table (Sonning); A Brief History of Women, Taking Steps (Alan Ayckbourn company/Stephen Joseph/59E59, New York); Christmas Carol (Spinning Wheels); A Passionate Woman (Cheltenham Everyman/Tour); Relatively Speaking (Bath Theatre Royal/Tour); Three Kings (St James); Yes, Prime Minister (British Theatre Playhouse/International Tour); Bedroom Farce (Oldham Coliseum/Harrogate); Springs Eternal (Orange Tree); The Woman In Black (West End/UK and International Tour); Taking Steps (Oldham Coliseum); Carrie’s War (Novel Theatre); Cider With Rosie, The Merchant of Venice (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, Voyage Round My Father (New Vic); Something Wicked This Way Comes (National Theatre of Scotland); The Glass Menagerie, Mrs Warren’s Profession, Vanity Fair, Trumpets and Raspberries (Lyceum, Edinburgh); Treasure Island (Belgrade Coventry); Twelfth Night (Original Theatre Co.); The Elephant Man (Sincera, Sao Paolo); Great Expectations (Unicorn); Hamlet (New Fortune); Les Misérables (West End).

    Antony is also a director and is currently associate director on Robin Herford’s The Woman in Black and directs and produces with his own theatre company; Dead Letter Perfect.

    Television includes: Derren Brown: Apocalypse, The Landlady, Kevin and Co, Kevin’s Cousins, The Bill.

     

  • Jim Fish

    Jim Fish

    Training: Oxford School of Drama.

    Theatre includes: The Winters Tale, King Lear, The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (RSC); 4:48 Psychosis, Gold Dust (Deafinitely Theatre); Purposeless Movements (Birds of Paradise); The Loves of Mars and Venus (Weaver Dance Company); Two (Southwark Playhouse); Jack O’Kent (D-Live); The Great Odds (Macs Arcadian); The Tempest, Adventures in Wonderland (Teatro Vivo); Oliver in the Overworld, The Magic Flute, The Mikado, The Singing Ringing Tree (Krazy Kat); Alice the Live Play (DVgroup); Day By Night (The Albany); The Tempest (Nottingham Playhouse); Master Juba (Fittings Multimedia); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CBSO); The Perfect Spot (Cartoon Theatre); Fire in the Fields (Theatre and Beyond); For Once I Was (The Silent Collective); Body Checks (Yvonne Arnaud); Transmissions (Birmingham Rep); La Cage Aux Folles (Tour).

    Television includes: Doctors, A Comedy Roast.

    Film includes: The Con is On, The End.

  • Michelle Gayle, Hermione

    Michelle Gayle

    Theatre includes: Beauty and the Beast (Dominion Theatre); Mum’s The Word (Tour); The Brother’s (The Drum Theatre); Hopelessly Devoted (Paines Plough); Son of a Preacherman (Tour).

    Film includes: Joy Division, The Naked Poet.

    Television includes: Grange Hill, EastEnders, Doctors, Holby City, Family Affairs, True Crimes, Wolfblood, Almost Never.

    As a recording artist Michelle has achieved six top 20 hits and is a Brit Award nominee. Michelle is a writer with three published novels and has written for TV dramas such as Wolfblood and A Discovery of Witches.

  • Thomas Gilbey

    Thomas Gilbey

    Training: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

    Theatre includes: War Horse (NT – Lyttelton Theatre/South African and UK Tours); Michael Morpurgo’s King Arthur (Gilded Balloon/UK Tour); Kiki’s Delivery Service (Southwark Playhouse); Godiva Rocks! (Coventry Belgrade); Babe the Sheep Pig (Polka Theatre/UK Tour); Robin Hood (Loughborough Town Hall); Goosebumps Alive! (The Vaults); The Comedy of Errors (Bedouin Shakespeare Company); TimePlays (Hampton Court Palace); Kipper’s Snowy Day and Miki (Slot Machine); Colonel Blood and the Raven (Oxford Shakespeare Company); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Erasmus); The Wolves of Willoughby Chase (Nuffield Theatre Southampton/Forest Forge).

    Thomas has also been part of a variety of short films, workshops and commercials.

     

  • Rosie Hilal

    Rosie Hilal

    Theatre includes: Becoming Berenice (Forge/Voila Europe); Macbeth (Stafford Shakespeare); Brideshead Revisited (ETT/York Theatre Royal); Hard Problem (NT); The Oresteia, Measure For Measure, Anthony And Cleopatra, Holy Warriors (Globe); The Hypochondriac (Sam Wannamaker Playhouse); All’s Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, Hamlet (RSC); Occupied (Theatre 503).

    Film includes: London Road.

    Radio includes: AndromacheFigleaf.

     

  • James Howard, Draco

    James Howard

    Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

    Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Company (Palace); Brave New World (Northampton Theatre Royal/Touring Consortium); Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, Mojo, The Drunks, King Lear, Morte D’Arthur (RSC); Twelfth Night, Ivanov (Donmar Warehouse in the West End); Not About Heroes (Blackeyed Theatre Company); Antony and Cleopatra (Royal Exchange);The Duchess of Malfi (NT).

    Film includes: Survivor, The Theory of Everything, Shoot on Sight, The Oxford Murders and Penelope.

    Television includes: Black Mirror, Dark Matters, Doctors, Emmerdale, Hollyoaks, Skins, Midsomer Murders, The Bill, Broken News, Spooks, Inspector Lynley Mysteries and Dream Team.

  • Callum Hudson

    Callum Hudson
  • William Lawlor

    William	Lawlor

    Training: The Italia Conti Associate School.

    Animation includes: Mother’s Ruin.

    Recordings include: Christmasaurus.

    This production marks his professional West End stage debut.

  • Susan Lawson-Reynolds

    Susan Lawson-Reynolds

    Theatre includes: People, Places and Things (UK tour); Disgraced (English Theatre Frankfurt); To Kill a Mockingbird (Regents Park); No Rhyme (Brockley Jack Studio); The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic); A Clockwork Orange, Hansel and Gretel, The Snow Queen, Da Boyz, Aeroplane Man, Jack and the Beanstalk (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Novello); The Harder They Come (Playhouse /Barbican/Theatre Royal, Stratford East/US and Canada tour); Anansi & The Magic Mirror, Anansi Trades Places, Ska By Day (Talawa); Grace and the Don (Arts).

    Television includes: Michael Jackson: Man In The Mirror.

    Film includes: Masaryk, London Road and White Liar (Short).

    Associate Director: Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (Theatre Royal, Stratford East).

    Associate Choreographer: The Wiz (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse).

  • Ronnie Lee

    Ronnie	Lee

    Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

    Theatre includes: Sleeping Beauty (The Capitol, Horsham) The Laine Show, Star Track, Laine Aflame, The Laramie Project, Just So, The Adams Family (Laine Theatre Arts), Dick Whittington (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford).

  • Ryan J Mackay

    Ryan J Mackay

    Training: New College Lanarkshire.

    Theatre includes: Lord of the Flies, Inherit the Wind, Balm in Gilead and Medea (New College Lanarkshire); Blackout (NT Connections 500/Royal Lyceum); The Gorbals Vampire (Citizens Theatre).

  • Lucy Mangan

    Lucy Mangan

    Training: The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

    Theatre includes: Queen Margaret (The Royal Exchange); Let The Right One In (National Theatre of Scotland); Trip (Stockwell Playhouse); Bus Stop, Humbug (INK Festival); Alice In The Cuckoo’s Nest (Librarian Theatre); MOONFACE (Guttersnipe Theatre); A Serious Case Of The Fuckits, The Heresy of Love (The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama).

    Television includes: Doctors.

    Film includes: Disconnected.

    Radio includes: The Christchurch Murder, Vampirella.

     

  • David Mara

    David Mara

    Training: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

    Theatre includes: Let The Right One In (National Theatre of Scotland/US tour); Our Country’s Good (NT); Arcadia (ETT); The King’s Kilt (Óran Mòr); The James Plays (National Theatre of Scotland/NT); Pocket Henry V (Propeller Theatre Company/UK and international tours); Oliver! (Crucible); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (NT/Apollo); The Second Mrs Tanqueray, Treasure Island (Rose Theatre); Othello (Donmar Warehouse); Pericles (Cardboard Citizens/RSC), The Tempest (Crucible/Old Vic); King John, Julius Caesar, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, La Lupa (RSC); As You Like It, Antony and Cleopatra (English Shakespeare Company).

    Television includes: Doctors, Casualty, Murder in Mind and Taggart.

    Film includes: Memorabilis and Justice League.

    Radio includes: The Stanley Baxter Playhouse – The Flying Scotsman.

  • Barry McCarthy

    Barry McCarthy

    Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Company (Palace); The Absence of War (Headlong UK tour); Raymond Briggs’ Father Christmas (Lyric Hammersmith); Little Revolution, King Lear (Almeida); Kafka’s Dick (Theatre Royal Bath); Step 9 of 12 (Trafalgar Studios); A Round-Heeled Woman (Aldwych); Realism (Soho Theatre); The White Guard (NT); Kean (Apollo); The Canterbury Tales (RSC/UK and US tours); As You Like It, Back to Methuselah, The Park, Wildest Dreams(RSC); Things We Do For Love (Gielgud); The Scarlet Letter, The Government Inspector, King Lear, The Master and Margarita, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Chichester Festival Theatre); House & Garden, Body Language, Henceforward, Woman in Mind (Stephen Joseph Theatre).

    Film includes: London Road, Notes on a Scandal, Kinky Boots, Food of Love, Erik the Viking and Brothers and Sisters.

    Television includes: Hollyoaks, Holby City, Doctors, Missing, Judge John Deed, Topsy & Tim, New Tricks, Peak Practice and House of Cards.

  • Marcus McKinlay

    Marcus McKinlay

    Training: Young Actors Theatre.

    This production marks his professional stage debut.

  • Kathryn Meisle

    Kathryn Meisle

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company (Lyric); The Elephant Man (also London’s West End, Haymarket)Outside Mullingar, A Touch of the Poet, The Constant Wife, Tartuffe (Tony Award nomination, Calloway Award), London Assurance, The Rehearsal, Racing Demon (Lincoln Center Theater). Off-Broadway: Romeo & Juliet (CSC), Women Beware Women (Redbull, Calloway Award), Top Secret, The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told (NYTW), Living Out (Second Stage), Old Money (LTC), Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night, As You Like It (Drama Desk nomination), Othello (NYSF/Delacorte). Regional: Macbeth (ETC), The May Queen (Geva), Cymbeline (Yale Rep), Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Theatre, DC), Clybourne Park, The Real Thing, Three Sisters (Guthrie), A Flea in Her Ear (Williamstown), Leaving (Wilma), Creditors (La Jolla), The Seagull, As You Like It (OSF).

    Television includes: OZ, Private Practice, Body of Proof, The Closer, Bones, The Unusuals, Law & Order SVU, Lie to Me, Grey’s Anatomy, Damages, CSI Miami, NYPD Blue, New Amsterdam, Brothers & Sisters, Without a Trace, Memoirs of Sally Hemings.

    Film includes: The Greatest Showman, Four, Bereavement, You’ve Got Mail, The Shaft and Rosewood.

     

  • Gordon Millar

    Gordon Millar

    Training: East 15 Acting School.

    Theatre includes: M.E.H (The Outbound Project); 12 Million Volts (The Outbound Project); Goosebumps! (The Vaults); FAQ (New Wolsey); The Snow Queen (Z-Arts).
    Gordon is also a founding member of the award winning physical theatre company; The Outbound Project.

    This production marks his West End debut.

     

  • Rayxia Ojo, Rose

    Rayxia	Ojo

    Training: Arts Educational Schools London.

    Theatre includes: Icarus (Unicorn); Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace); Carols at Wembley, Table, Spring Awakening, All’s Well That Ends Well, Bates Motel, Our Town, Stuff I Buried in a Small Town, Staying Alive (Arts Educational Schools London).  

    Television includes: Call the Midwife.

    Film includes: Love and Hate, London to Brighton, The Heat, Role Play.

     

  • Duncan Shelton

    Duncan Shelton

    Training: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

    Theatre includes: Jungle Book, Bat Boy (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland).

    This production marks his professional stage debut.

     

     

  • Molly Shenker

    Molly Shenker

    Training: New London Performing Arts Centre.

    Theatre includes: Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre); Fanny & Alexander (Old Vic).

    Film includes: Justice League.

     

  • Dominic Short, Albus

    Dominic Short

    Training: Guildford School of Acting.

    This production marks his professional stage debut.

     

  • Katie Simons

    Katie Simons
  • Luke Sumner

    Luke Sumner

    Training: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

    Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s DreamA View from the BridgeThree Sisters (The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland); Two Plus Ones (Edinburgh Fringe); Love Handles (Cambridge Footlights International Tour); A Whole Lot of Bother (Footlights Spring Revue) Much Ado About Nothing (Cambridge American Stage Tour).

    Television includes: SO BEANO.

    Radio includes: Jack & MillieAgendum.

    This production marks his professional stage debut.

     

     

  • Mark Theodore

    Mark Theodore

    Training: The Poor School.

    Theatre includes: A Bitter Herb (Bristol Old Vic); Edmond, The Collection, Animal Farm (Northern Stage); Dirty Butterfly, Wrong Place, The Husbands (Soho Theatre); 93.2 (Royal Court); A Raisin In The Sun (Young Vic); Measure For Measure, Les Blancs (National Theatre); Pericles, Winter’s Tale, Days Of Significance, Macbeth, Macbet, God In Ruins, Julius Caesar (RSC).

    Film includes: Jamaica, The Nod, Ali G In Da House, Legend, Grimsby, Unchained.

    Television includes: The Bill, Casualty, Eastenders, Obsession, Friday Night Dinner, The Dumping Ground, Born To Kill.

  • Susie Trayling, Ginny

    Susie Trayling

    Training: Drama Studio London.

    Theatre includes: Iphigenia Quartet, Idomeneus, Vanya (Gate); The Hook (Northampton/Liverpool Everyman); The Crucible, Twelfth Night (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Thomas Tallis (Globe); The Seagull (Manchester Library); Sons Without Fathers (Belgrade/Arcola); King John, Richard III, A Soldier in Every Son (RSC); The Constant Wife, Private Lives (Salisbury); Women of Troy, Dream Play, Iphigenia at Aulis (NT); Anthony and Cleopatra (Nuffield); Mary Goes First, The Mob (Orange Tree); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Rose); A Doll’s House, The Portrait of a Lady, Habeus Corpus (Peter Hall Company); Don’t Look Now (Sheffield Lyceum/Lyric Hammersmith); Skylight (Stephen Joseph Theatre); The Importance of Being Earnest, Closer (Northampton); Camera Obscura (Almeida); Edward II (Crucible); Anna Karenina (Bolton).

    Television includes: Killing Eve, Will, The White Princess, Coronation Street, Father Brown, Midsomer Murders, Vera, Emma, Holby City and Casualty.

    Film includes: We’ll Take Manhattan.

  • Emma-May Uden

    Emma-May Uden

    Training: The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

    Theatre includes: Maklena (Night Train Theatre Company); IT The Female Gaze & Other Stories (Rich Creative); I Never Get Dressed till after Dark on Sunday (Jin Chen); The Dreaming (NYMT); The Empress, War & War, Macbeth (The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama).

    Film includes: MIO, Solitary.

  • Madeleine Walker

    Madeleine Walker

    Theatre includes: Peer Gynt, Rhinoceros (Gruffdog Theatre); Three Sisters (RCSSD); Scenes from the End of the World (RCSSD/The Yard Theatre); The Nether, Pentecost (Oxford Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Streetcar Named Desire (Oxford University Drama Society); Around the World in 80 Days (Oxford University National Tour).

    Television includes: Queens of Mystery, Bad Education.

Creative Team Bios

  • J.K. Rowling, Original Story

    J.K. Rowling is the author of the seven Harry Potter novels and three companion books, which have sold over 500 million copies, been translated into over 80 languages, and been made into eight blockbuster films. Her other books include The Casual Vacancy, a novel for adults, and, written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith, the Cormoran Strike crime novels, which have been adapted for BBC television.  J.K. Rowling is also a screenwriter, making her debut in 2016 with the film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. The second in this five-film series, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, was released in November 2018.

  • Jack Thorne, Original Story and Playwright

    Jack Thorne writes for theatre, film, television and radio. His theatre credits include Hope and Let the Right One In, both directed by John Tiffany, A Christmas Carol and Woyzeck at the Old Vic, Junkyard, a Headlong, Rose Theatre Kingston, Bristol Old Vic & Theatr Clwyd co-production, The Solid Life of Sugar Water for the Graeae Theatre Company and the National Theatre, Bunny for Nabokov/UK tour, Stacy for the Tron, Arcola and Trafalgar Studios, and 2nd May 1997 and When You Cure Me for the Bush. His adaptations include The Physicists for the Donmar Warehouse and Stuart: A Life Backwards for HighTide. On film his credits include Wonder, War Book, A Long Way Down and The Scouting Book for Boys. For television his credits include Kiri, an episode of Electric Dreams, The Last Panthers, Don’t Take My Baby, This Is England, The Fades, Glue, Cast-Offs and National Treasure. In 2017 he won a BAFTA and an RTS Television award for Best Mini-Series (National Treasure). He won BAFTAs in 2016 for Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’90) and Best Single Drama (Don’t Take My Baby), and in 2012 for Best Drama Series (The Fades) and Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’88).

  • John Tiffany, Original Story and Director

    John Tiffany’s recent credits include Pinocchio for the National Theatre and Road for the Royal Court.
    He directed the musical Once for which he was the recipient of multiple awards both in the West End and on Broadway. As Associate Director of the Royal Court, his work also includes The Twits, Hope and The Pass. He was the director of Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, which transferred to the Royal Court, West End and St. Ann’s Warehouse. His other work for the National Theatre of Scotland includes Macbeth (also Broadway), Enquirer, The Missing, Peter Pan, The House
    of Bernarda Alba, Transform Caithness: Hunter, Be Near Me, Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us, The Bacchae, Black Watch, for which he won the Olivier and Critics’ Circle Best Director Awards, Elizabeth Gordon Quinn and Home: Glasgow. Other recent credits include The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T, on Broadway, EIF and in the West End, and The Ambassador at BAM. Tiffany was Associate Director of the National Theatre of Scotland from 2005 to 2012, and was a Radcliffe Fellow at Harvard University in the 2010-2011 academic year. For his work on Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, he received the Olivier Award for Best Director, one of a record-breaking nine Olivier’s received by the production.

     

  • Steven Hoggett, Movement Director

    Steven Hoggett has previously collaborated with John Tiffany on The Twits for the Royal Court, Let The Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland, The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T. and on Broadway, and Once on Broadway and in the West End. Other recent credits include American Idiot, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Last Ship, Rocky the Musical and The Crucible on Broadway; St Joan at The Public; Close to You at NYTW and the Criterion; The Light Princess for the National Theatre; Dr. Dee for the Manchester International Festival; and Rigoletto for the Metropolitan Opera. Hoggett was a founding co-artistic director of Frantic Assembly for which his credits include The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeLovesongOthello, Little Dogs, Beautiful Burnout, Stockholm, Pool (No Water) and Dirty Wonderland. His film credits include How to Train Your Dragon 2 for Dreamworks and Freak Show for Maven Pictures. With Scott Graham, Steven co-wrote The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising Theatre (Routledge).

  • Christine Jones, Set Designer

    Christine Jones is a Tony award-winning scenographer and the Artistic Director of the critically-acclaimed Theatre for One in New York. Her West End scenography credits include Close to You, Let The Right One In and Spring Awakening. On Broadway her credits include American Idiot, for which she won the Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Musical in 2009, Old Times, Hands on a Hardbody, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, Every Day Rapture, Spring Awakening, for which she was Tony-nominated, and The Green Bird directed by Julie Taymor. Jones made her debut at The Metropolitan Opera in 2012 with her designs for Rigoletto. Some of her other designs include The Book of Longing, based on the poems of Leonard Cohen, with music by Philip Glass for the Lincoln Center Festival, Much Ado About Nothing for Shakespeare in the Park, and Burn This for Signature Theatre. She directed Queen of the Night, at the Paramount Hotel, which won a Drama Desk Award for Best Unique Experience of 2015, and has an Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Set Design.

  • Katrina Lindsay, Costume Designer

    Katrina Lindsay’s recent costume design credits include Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Olivier nomination for Best Costume Design), wonder.land for MIF and the National Theatre and American Psycho for the Almeida Theatre and Broadway (Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk nominations for Best Costume Design). She designed costumes for Lyndsey Turner’s production of Hamlet at the Barbican with Benedict Cumberbatch in the title role. She has also designed costumes for many operas including Terry Gilliam’s productions of Damnation of Faust and Benvenuto Cellini for the ENO, which have been performed around the world. As a set and costume designer, she has designed many shows at the National Theatre (most recently Behind the Beautiful Forevers, Dara and London Road), Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and the Young Vic amongst others. She was also production designer on the film of London Road. Lindsay won the 2008 Tony, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway and is a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design. Lindsay is an associate of the National Theatre.

  • Imogen Heap, Composer & Arranger

    Self-produced British recording artist for 20 years, Imogen Heap has released four solo albums, another as one half of Frou Frou and collaborated with countless and varied artists including Taylor Swift, Deadmau5, Jeff Beck and Jon Hopkins. Her compositions and songs pop up in blockbuster and indie films as well as countless TV shows, are sampled to the hilt with underground rap and dance music and feature in one of the first ever internet memes, ‘Dear Sister’. Heap has won two Grammys, an Ivor Novello and is recognised as a major pioneer in music and technology for her gestural music ware, the MiMu gloves system. She is also recognised for ways in which she interacts and works with her audience. Heap’s latest and widely quoted about initiative, Mycelia, focuses on connecting the dots for a fair and sustainable music industry ecosystem.

  • Neil Austin, Lighting Designer

    Neil Austin’s most recent West End theatre credits include The Goat, Travesties, The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale, Photograph 51Bend It Like Beckham, Shakespeare in Love, Great Britain, Henry V and The Children’s Hour. Austin has also worked extensively for the National Theatre, Donmar Warehouse and Almeida Theatre. On Broadway his credits include Hughie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer andFrost/Nixon. He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award for Harry potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

  • Gareth Fry, Sound Designer

    Olivier Award-winning Gareth Fry’s recent theatre credits include The Encounter for Complicite, City of Glass for 59 Productions, Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, Woyzeck at The Old Vic, Peter and the Starcatcher at the Royal, Northampton, Boy for the Almeida. Other productions include John for DV8, Waves at the National Theatre, David Bowie Is for the V&A and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

  • Jamie Harrison, Illusions & Magic

    Jamie Harrison’s recent credits include Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Tomorrow for Brighton Festival, The Wheel and Peter Pan for the National Theatre of Scotland, Dragon for the Edinburgh International Festival, A Christmas Carol and The Cherry Orchard for the Dundee Rep Theatre, A Conversation with Carmel for the Barrowland Ballet and Pinocchio for the Royal Lyceum. Harrison is the co-artistic director of the award-winning theatre company Vox Motus.

  • Martin Lowe, Music Supervisor & Arranger

    Martin Lowe’s theatre credits include Once, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Twits, The Light Princess, War Horse, Caroline or Change, Jerry Springer the Opera, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mamma Mia!, The Full Monty, Once on this Island, Cats, Les Misérables, Jedermann and The Threepenny Opera (both Salzburg Festival). He won a Tony, a Grammy and an Olivier award for his work on Once, and won a Golden Reel award for his work on Mamma Mia! The Movie.

  • Julia Horan CDG, Casting Director

    Theatre includes: Obsession (Barbican); City of Glass (59 Prods);The Treatment, Hamlet, Mary Stuart, Oil, Uncle Vanya, Medea, Oresteia (also Trafalgar Studios), Game, Mr Burns, Chimerica (Almeida); Wings,  Life of Galileo, Why It’s Kicking off Everywhere, Once in a Lifetime, Yerma, Blue/Orange, A View from the Bridge (Young Vic/Wyndham’s/Broadway); Happy Days, Public Enemy, Wild Swans, Lost Highway, In The Red and Brown Water, Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic); A Doll’s House (Young Vic/Duke of York’s/BAM); Adler & Gibb, Birdland, The Pass, The Nether, Clybourne Park, Kin, Tribes (Royal Court); The Events, The Golden Dragon (ATC); Six Characters in Search of an Author (CFT/West End/Sydney); Gaddafi, A Living Myth (ENO); Othello (Cheek by Jowl); The Girl on the Sofa (EIF/Schaubuhne).

    Television and film include: The Exception; Departure; The Trial, Adha Cup, Parliamo Glasgow, Harvest (C4); Astoria (Young Vic)Julia is an Associate Artist at the Young Vic.

  • Des Kennedy, Associate Director

    Des’ theatre credits as Director include: Gulliver’s Travels, White Star of the North (Lyric, Belfast); Teenage Kicks: A Punk Musical (Derry City of Culture); How the World Began (Out of Joint); Vernon God Little, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Brian Friel Theatre, Belfast); God’s Country (Belfast Festival); Paradise Regained (Belfast-Sarajevo Project); Prophet of Monto (Flea Theatre, New York); Johnny Meister and The Stitch (Mead Theatre Lab, Washington DC); The Great Ramshackle Heart (Public Theater, New York); Dying City (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); The Laramie Project (NSDF, Bush Directing Award); Scenes from the Big Picture (Callan Theatre, Washington) which was named one of the Best 10 Productions of the Decade by the Washington Post, 2010. Associate Director: Once (Phoenix/Dublin/Seoul Arts Center); The Nether (Duke of York’s); Top Girls, Our Country’s Good, A Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson, Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint). Assistant Director: Now or Later (Royal Court); Crooked (Bush); The Elixir of Love (WNO). Television: 6 Degrees (BBC Northern Ireland).

  • Neil Bettles, International Associate Movement Director

    Neil is Associate Director for Frantic Assembly, most recently co-directing No Way Back for the company. Credits include, as Movement Director: The James Plays (Edinburgh International Festival/NT); Blood Wedding, The Bacchae (Royal & Derngate); Much Ado About Wenlock (Vamos); Platform (Old Vic Tunnels); Henry IV: Part One (Drum, Plymouth); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Secret Cinema) and Stanley Pickle – an animated short film for the NFTS. As Associate Movement Director: The Light Princess (NT); The Full Monty (Sheffield Theatres/Coward). As Director: Chalk Farm, The Static, Blackout, Boy Magnet and White Noise (ThickSkin); Playlist (Belgrade, Coventry); Brave (Battersea Arts Centre). As Associate Director: tours of Beautiful Burnout and Lovesong (Frantic Assembly). As Assistant Director: Dirty Wonderland (Frantic Assembly).

  • Brett J. Banakis, International Scenic Supervisor

    Brett is a set designer for theatre and opera based in Brooklyn, NY. Brett is excited to continue with his longterm professional collaboration with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Set Designer Christine Jones. Collaborations with Christine include international productions of Let the Right One In (NTS), Close To You (Criterion) and Whorl Inside a Loop (Second Stage). Brett’s recent NY credits include Big Love (Signature Theater; Lortel and Hewes Nominations), Coriolanus (Red Bull Theater) and Ghost Light (LCT3). As Associate Set Designer: The Glass Menagerie, Old Times, Doctor Zhivago, The Last Ship, If/Then, Hands on a Hardbody and Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), as well as Rigoletto and La Traviata (Metropolitan Opera).

  • Pete Malkin, International Associate Sound Designer

    Recent credits include: The Tempest for the Donmar Warehouse; The Kid Stays in the Picture for Complicite at The Royal Court; The Encounter (co-designed with Gareth Fry) for Complicite; Beware of Pity for Complicite and the Schaubühne Theatre Berlin; Twelfth Night for the Royal Exchange, Manchester; Am I Dead Yet? and The Noise (the latter co-designed with Gareth Fry) for Unlimited Theatre; Andrea Chenier for Opera North at the Leeds Grand Theatre; SUN for the National Art Service; Space Junk for Gameshow at the Lyric, Hammersmith; Farragut North at the Southwark Playhouse. Credits as Associate Sound Designer include Oresteia at the Trafalgar Studios, 1984 for Headlong at the Almeida and Playhouse Theatre, Complicite’s productions of The Magic Flute with ENO and Lionboy, and Hamlet for the RSC. Other credits include: Katie Mitchell’s productions of The Forbidden Zone at the Salzburg Festival and Night Train in Cologne (as Assistant), and the 2012 London Olympics Opening Ceremony (as Assistant Soundscape Designer).

  • Chris Fisher, International Illusions & Magic Associate

    Chris Fisher has worked as a magician and illusionist in a variety of different circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle. Theatre credits as Illusion Consultant include Angels in America (NT) The Hypocrite (Hull Truck Theatre/RSC, Swan Theatre); Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/ Dublin Bord Gáis Theatre); No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s); The Alchemist (RSC, Swan Theatre); Into the Woods (Royal Exchange); Here We Go, Treasure Island (NT); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Skriker (Royal Exchange); Frøken Julie (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark). Chris was also the Illusions Associate on Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

  • Pip Minnithorpe, UK Associate Director

    Pip’s Productions include: Showstopper!, Box and Cox, A Bold Stroke for a Husband (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It (international open air tour); Descent (Birmingham Rep studio); Departure Lounge (MTM Award, George Square, Edinburgh/Waterloo East); From Up Here, Lift (Trafalgar Studios); Cinderella (Manchester Opera House); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Alban Arena); Aladdin (Hawth Crawley); Extraordinary, Stitching, The Maids, Judith, World Goes ‘Round, Henna Night, Jesus Christ Superstar and Attempts on Her Life. As staff director: Wicked, Spamalot (UK tour); Viva Forever!, Mamma Mia!, The Far Pavilions (West End). As associate director: Mamma Mia! (China); Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Hamburg).

     

  • Delphine Gaborit, Associate Movement Director

    Delphine Gaborit trained as a dancer in France and in the UK at Laban. She has been working as a performer for 20 years with choreographers in the UK and across Europe. In 2009 she started a 9 year collaboration with Sasha Waltz and Guests in Berlin. She joined the company for 7 creations touring all over the world. Her work as a movement director has seen Delphine work in the visual art world, Film and Theatre. She has collaborated and toured with Martin Creed for his work Ballet 1020, Anthea Hamilton for her Duveen Galleries commission at Tate Britain, The Squash, and Adam Linder for his Choreographic services. As movement director: The Suicide, Pinnochio (NT). As associate movement director: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (NT and World tour). Delphine has recently been working as a movement coach with Jessie Buckley for Wild Rose, Holliday Grainger for Tell it to the Bees and Taylor Schilling and Sam Worthington for The Titan.

     

  • Lotte Hines, Casting Associate

    Theatre includes: The Weir (Lyceum Edinburgh); Junkyard (Headlong); The Island, Dirty Butterfly (Young Vic); Pests (Clean Break/Royal Court). Lotte worked in the Casting Department at the Royal Court from 2007-14.

  • Gary Beestone, International Technical Director

    Director of Gary Beestone Events & Theatre, which provides production and project management for theatre internationally, and for a wide range of outdoor spectacles and events. Beestone developed the original production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, with the creative team. Current events include: the opening event for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and Walthamstow Borough of Culture. Current Projects include overseeing the renovation of the Curran in San Francisco and the Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt in Hamburg, Germany.

  • Sam Hunter, International Production Stage Manager

    Live events: Production Stage Manager for the Sochi 2014 Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Ceremonies, Olympic Ceremonies at Vancouver 2010, Torino 2006 and Athens 2004, and Olympic Handover Ceremony in Beijing 2008. Other events include: the Rugby World Cup Ceremony at Twickenham 2015, the Great North Run Opening Ceremony in Newcastle 2014, 90th Birthday Celebrations for Nelson Mandela in Hyde Park 2008, the Royal Gala Launch St Pancras International 2007, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester 2002 and the Opening Ceremony of the Millennium Dome in London. Theatre credits include: The Lord of the Rings, Sister Act, My Fair Lady, Hey! Mr Producer, Les Misérables, Miss Saigon, Chess, 42nd Street, Cats and Little Shop of Horrors.

  • Finn Ross, Video Designer

    Finn designs video and projection for live performance. He’s won two Olivier Awards, a Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Award. Recent work includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway/West End); American Psycho (Broadway/Almedia); Betrayal (Broadway); The Tempest (RSC); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Royal Opera House); Frankenstein (Royal Ballet); Le Petit Prince (Canadian National Ballet); In the Body of the World, The Crossing (A.R.T. Boston); Chimerica (Almeida/Pinter); The Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, Damnation of Faust, Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute (ENO); The Master and Margarita, All My Sons, Shunkin (Complicite); Hänsel und Gretel, A Dog’s Heart, Die Zauberflöte (Netherlands Opera); Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict, The Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Rinaldo, Knight Crew (Glyndebourne).

  • Ash Woodward, Video Designer

    Ash specialises in Video and Projection Design for live performance. Ash works extensively with FRAY Studio as a Video Designer and regularly works on a wide range of large scale video design projects. Recent theatre credits as Video and Projection Designer include: The Divide (Old Vic), Molly (Squint). Associate Designer credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT), The Tempest (RSC), Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum), Dog’s Heart (De Nationale Opera). Other credits include: You Say You Want A Revolution (V&A); Rolling Stones: Exhibitionism (Saatchi Gallery).

  • Sabine Lemaître, Costume Design Supervisor

    Theatre includes: Hamlet (Barbican); Dara, Behind the Beautiful Forevers, The Magistrate, Earthquakes in London, Death and The King’s Horseman, Rafta Rafta (NT); Much Ado About Nothing (RSC/ Coward); Onassis (Chichester Festival Theatre/Novello); Medea (Queen’s); Love for Love, Loves Sacrifice, Wendy & Peter Pan, All’s Well That Ends Well, Titus Andronicus, Much Ado About Nothing, Morte D’Arthur, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Heresy of Love, House of Desires, A Comedy of Errors (RSC); Blood Wedding (Almeida); wonder.land (NT/ Manchester International Festival); Cabaret (Savoy); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air). Dance includes: The Most Incredible Thing, Eternal Damnation of Sancho & Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Chroma, Infra, Dances are a Gathering, Castle Nowhere (Royal Ballet); Beyond the Tempest, Faeries and Thief of Bagdad (Linbury, ROH). Opera includes: Eugene Onegin, Così fan tutte,La Traviata, Il Trovatore, Semele, Jenufa (Royal Opera House); The Damnation of Faust, Turandot, Pirates of Penzance(ENO); Dr Dee (MIF/ENO).

  • Carole Hancock, Hair, Wigs & Make-up

    Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Melbourne and Broadway, for which she was nominated for the 2018 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Wig and Hair); Measure for Measure (Donmar Warehouse); Dusty – directed by Maria Friedman (Theatre Royal Bath); Country Girls (Chichester Theatre); On The Town (Regent’s Park Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?The Children (Royal Court); Hamlet (Barbican); A Christmas Carol, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Sunny Afternoon, Mojo (West End); wonder.land (NT/Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville); Pygmalion (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing, Six Degrees of Separation, A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); The Low Road, Love, Love, Love, In Basildon, Chicken Soup and Barley (Royal Court); Paperdolls (Tricycle); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells). Associate Hair and Make-up Designer for The Lion King London and international productions from 1999 – 2016. Opera: Mike Leigh’s Pirates of Penzance, Turandot, Pearl Fishers, Lucia de Lammamor (ENO); Cellini, Wozzeck, Damnation of Faust, The Ring Cycle, Madame Butterfly, Cavelleria & Pagliacci, Candide (UK and Japan). Ballet: Swan Lake (San Francsico Ballet). Fashion: Jasper Conran, Autumn 2008. Film and television: War HorseBatmanThe Dark Knight Rises, Snow White and the Huntsman, Thor, Captain America and Game of Thrones.

  • Sonia Friedman Productions, Producer and UK General Managers

    SONIA FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS (SFP) is an international production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

    Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 170 new productions and together the company has won a staggering 55 Olivier Awards, 30 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

    In 2019, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for a record breaking fourth time. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME 100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World. In 2017 she took the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

    Current productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, West End and UK & European tour, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, New York, Melbourne & San Francisco, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, New York, and The Inheritance, New York, Uncle Vanya, at Harold Pinter Theatre, London.

    Forthcoming productions include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in Hamburg & Toronto, the world premiere of Tom Stoppard’s Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre, London, To Kill a Mockingbird at the Gielgud Theatre, London, The Watsons at the Harold Pinter Theatre, London, The Doctor at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London, Semmelweis starring Mark Rylance at Bristol Old Vic, Hamlet at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Oresteia at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Dreamgirls UK Tour, Sunny Afternoon UK Tour, and Oedipus starring Helen Mirren and Mark Strong,

    Previous theatre productions include: Fiddler on the Roof, Rosmersholm, The Ferryman, The Inheritance, Summer and Smoke, Dreamgirls, The JungleAll About Eve, Consent, The Birthday Party, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny GirlFarinelli and The King, Hamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny AfternoonBend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About Nothing, Clybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?, By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next Tuesday, Hitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtime, MacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

    TV productions include BBC’s Wolf Hall (co-producer), The Dresser (Exec Producer) and King Lear with Anthony Hopkins (Exec Producer).

    For full details of SFP’s theatre productions, please visit soniafriedman.com.

  • Colin Callender, Producer

    Colin Callender is an award-winning theatre, television and film producer who founded the New York and London production company Playground in 2012.

    Playground’s recent Broadway productions include: Nora Ephron’s Tony nominated Lucky Guy directed by George C. Wolfe starring Tom Hanks in his Broadway debut, Harvey Fierstein’s Tony-nominated Casa Valentina directed by Joe Mantello, the Tony Award-winning revival of musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford’s critically-acclaimed production of Macbeth at The Park Avenue Armory in New York, and the Tony Award-winning musical Dear Evan Hansen.

    Television productions include: the BAFTA and Golden Globe winning six-part BBC miniseries Wolf Hall directed by Peter Kosminsky starring Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis and Claire Foy, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of Ronald Harwood’s The Dresser for the BBC starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins, Kenneth Lonergan’s award-winning adaptation of EM Forster’s Howards End for the BBC and Starz, Heidi Thomas’s adaptation of Little Women for the BBC and Masterpiece on PBS, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of King Lear starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson for BBC and Amazon Prime Video, and, most recently, Lucy Kirkwood’s adaptation of her Olivier Award-winning play Chimerica for Channel 4.

    Callender began his career as stage manager at London’s Royal Court Theatre working with David Hare and Sam Shepard. He won an Emmy for his work as producer of the television adaptation of the RSC’s The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby for Channel 4, a Tony Award for Hedwig and the Angry Inch and a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Wolf Hall. As the long-time president of HBO Films, he was responsible for an unprecedented award-winning slate of movies and miniseries, including Mike Nichols’ celebrated adaptation of Angels in America starring Al Pacino, Meryl Streep and Emma Thompson, and Gus van Sant’s Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner, Elephant.

    Callender is a Trustee of the New York Public Theater and the NYU Tisch School of the Arts. He received a knighthood in the Queen’s 2016 New Year’s Honours list for his services to British film, theatre and television in the US.

    For full details of Playground’s television and theatre productions, please visit playgroundentertainment.com

  • Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, Producer

    Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd was founded by J.K. Rowling and Neil Blair in 2013 to develop and produce the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany.

    The team from Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd have worked closely with Sonia Friedman Productions and Colin Callender to produce the play, and also in controlling the international rights for the production.

SHARE THIS WITH YOUR FRIENDS