Before you go, sign up for our newsletter to be the first to get the latest news on tickets and more.

Cast & Creative

Cast Bios

  • Brian Thomas Abraham

    Brian Thomas Abraham

    Broadway debut. Training: University of North Carolina

    School of the Arts. Theatre Includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company; Zoot Suit (Mark Taper Forum); The Who and The What (Milwaukee Rep); Tarzan, The Musical (3D Theatricals); Superior Donuts (Geffen Playhouse, San Diego Rep); The Odd Couple (Laguna Playhouse); Metamorphoses (Ensemble Theatre Company); Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Ion Theatre Company, San Diego Critic’s Circle Best Featured Actor). Television includes a recurring role on “The Young and the Restless,” “Brooklyn Nine- Nine,” “Good Fortune,” “Drake & Josh,” “Victorious,” “The Shield” and “As the World Turns.” National and local commercial credits.

  • Aaron Bartz

    Aaron Bartz

    Theatre includes: Broadway debut. Selected regional: Hamlet, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, American Night (Yale Repertory Theatre); The Royal Family of Broadway (Barrington Stage); Born Yesterday (Repertory Theatre of St. Louis); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Baltimore Center Stage); The Comedy of Errors, Red Velvet (Shakespeare & Company); To Kill a Mockingbird (Montana Repertory Theatre).

    Television includes: “The Good Wife” (CBS)

    Training: MFA, Yale School of Drama; BFA, University of Montana.

  • Stephen Bradbury

    Stephen Bradbury

    Theatre includes Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company, Dividing the Estate, A Few Good Men. National tour: Twelve Angry Men. Multiple Off-Broadway and regional credits including most recently The Christians at Gulfshore Playhouse. Television includes “Law & Order: SVU” (recurring), “The Wizard of Lies,” “The Blacklist,” “Madam Secretary,” “Person of Interest,” “Louie.”

  • Catherine Ashmore Bradley

    Catherine Ashmore Bradley

    Broadway debut. Theatre includes National Tour: A Christmas Story. Regional: Fun Home (NY Regional Premiere at WPPAC), The Secret Garden (Heartwood Regional Theatre), Annie (Charleston Performing Arts Center), Spandex the Musical Broadway Workshop Production (Minnsky Theatre), An Energy Tale (Off-Broadway MITF). Film includes Mr. Sam (Zeus Pictures). Television includes “Happy” (SYFY).

  • James Brown III

    James Brown III

    Training: Brown University. Theatre includes Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company, Frozen, Rocky, Wicked, Ghost, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Memphis, The Little Mermaid, The Color Purple, The Frogs, The Lion King, The Producers. Regional: Joan of Arc: Into The Fire (Public Theater), Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (St. Michael’s Playhouse), The Last Goodbye (Old Globe), The C.A. Lyons Project (Alliance Theater). Television includes “The Wendy Williams Show” (Barbados Billy), “The Wiz Live!” (NBC), “Peter Pan Live!” (NBC), “The Mysteries of Laura” (NBC), “Forever” (ABC), “Mr. Robot” (USA), “The Get Down” (Netflix). Film includes Monogamish, Love For Passion, Ori Inu, The Producers.

  • Nadia Brown, Rose Granger-Weasley

    Nadia Brown

    Broadway debut. Theatre includes: Stepping Through Blood (New Perspectives Theatre), Serious Adverse Effects (The National Black Theatre), Regional: Learned Ladies (Centenary Stage Company), & Juliet (New Jersey Repertory Company), various roles including Constance, Olivia and Marina in Pericles, Prince of Tyre (Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London).

    Training: B.F.A. from Marymount Manhattan College

  • Will Carlyon

    Will Carlyon

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Cabaret (Roundabout Theatre Company, Swing/Cellist). Off-Broadway: Torch Song (Second Stage Theater). Regional: The Album (Miami New Drama, written and directed by Moisés Kaufman); The 25th Annual… Spelling Bee (Bristol Riverside Theater); A Funny Thing Happened… Forum (Totem Pole Playhouse). Other credits: Henry IV pt. 1 & 2/Henry V (Prince Hal / Henry), All Shook Up, Godspell, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Parade (Northwestern University); Two Gentlemen of Verona, Women Beware Women (LAMDA)

    Television includes: “Instinct” (CBS).

    Training: Northwestern University, London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts (LAMDA).

  • Lauren Nicole Cipoletti

    Lauren Nicole Cipoletti

    Training: MFA, Columbia University; BA, CSU Chico. Theatre includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company, Heathers: The Musical (New World Stages), Macbeth (Classic Stage Company), Grease (NC Theatre), How Alfo Learned to Love (59E59 Theaters), The Dreamer Examines His Pillow (The Attic Theater Company), The Snow Queen: The Musical (NYMF, Signature Theatre), The Idiot (New Ohio Theatre). Film includes Cruise.

  • Diane Davis, Ginny Potter

    Diane Davis

    Theater includes: Golden Boy, Festen, Old Acquaintance (Broadway); Amy and the Orphans (Roundabout); Nice Girl (LAByrinth); The Model Apartment (Primary Stages – Lucille Lortel and Drama Desk nominations for Outstanding Actress); Regrets Only (Manhattan Theater Club); The Young Left (Cherry Lane); An American Daughter (Williamstown); The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window (The Goodman); The Qualms (Steppenwolf); All My Sons (Huntington); Dying City (Hartford Stage); Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Center Theatre Group)

    Television includes: “Elementary,” “Person of Interest,” “Blue Bloods,” “Power,” “Fringe,” “Without a Trace,” “Law & Order,” and “Filthy Gorgeous.”

    Training: M.F.A., NYU.

  • Grace DeAmicis

    Grace DeAmicis

    Broadway debut. Film includes The Darkest Minds (FOX). Television includes “Stan Against Evil” (IFC), “Bobcat Goldthwait’s Misfits and Monsters” (TruTV). Voiceover includes Everest in Paw Patrol Digital Game (Nickelodeon).

  • Kimberly Dodson

    Kimberly Dodson

    Theatre includes: Broadway: Summer: The Donna Summer Musical. Regional: Summer: The Donna Summer Musical (La Jolla Playhouse), A Bronx Tale (Paper Mill Playhouse), A Christmas Carol (McCarter Theatre)

    Training: BA in Theatre from Muhlenberg College

  • Patrick Du Laney

    Patrick Du Laney

    Broadway Debut. Theatre includes: Our Town, Into the Woods (Kansas City Rep); Much Ado About Nothing, A View From the Bridge, Love’s Labour’s Lost (Riverside Theatre); Macbeth, Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Alaska Shakespeare Festival); Cabaret (Paramount Theatre); The Adding Machine (the Hypocrites).

    Training: The University of Missouri, Kansas City.

  • Sara Farb

    Sara Farb

    Broadway debut. Theatre includes: The Fantasticks in Concert with Eric McCormack, Romeo and JulietA Little Night MusicThe Lion, The Witch, and the WardrobeAnne FrankShe Stoops to ConquerKing LearThe Beaux’ Stratagem, The Merchant of Venice, world premieres of The Last Wife and The Virgin Trial (Stratford Festival of Canada), Fun Home (Musical Stage Company/Mirvish), Canadian premiere of The Humans (Canadian Stage/Citadel), Next to Normal (Tarragon Theatre & Theatre Calgary/Citadel), R-E-B-E-C-C-A (Theatre Passe Muraille).

    Sara is also a writer. She is currently developing an original musical (book writer) that will have its world premiere in Toronto in spring of 2020.

  • Jonathan Gordon

    Jonathan Gordon

    Theatre Includes: Broadway: Orphans. Off-Broadway: Incident at Vichy (Signature). Regional: The Killing of Michael X (Brown/Trinity Rep.).

    Film Includes: Those People, God’s Pocket, Chocolate Heart (short). 

    Television Includes: “Blue Bloods,” PBS’ “Theater Close-Up: Incident at Vichy.”

  • Steve Haggard

    Steve Haggard

    Theatre Includes:  Regional: Tribes (Steppenwolf); Witch, The Importance of Being Earnest, Doubt, Old Glory (Writers Theatre); 33 To Nothing, 3C, Sender, The Mutilated, Accidentally Like a Martyr, The Aliens (A Red Orchid Theatre); King Lear, As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet (Chicago Shakespeare) and numerous others.

    Television Includes: “The Chi”, “Chicago PD”, “Chicago Fire” and “Prison Break”

    Training :  BFA Theatre School at DePaul University

  • Edward James Hyland

    Edward James Hyland

    Theatre includes Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company; Machinal; Arcadia; The Man Who Had All the Luck; The Price; Ah, Wilderness! Off-Broadway: Julius Caesar, Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare in the Park). Regional: Other People’s Money (Long Wharf Theatre); Othello, Electra, Harry’s Friendly Service, The Tempest, Mary Stuart and Much Ado About Nothing (Pittsburgh Public Theater); Hamlet (Hartford Stage); Invisible Man (Huntington Theatre Company); White Christmas (Paper Mill Playhouse); The Heavens Are Hung in Black (Ford’s Theatre); Passion Play (Arena Stage); Macbeth (Shakespeare Theatre Company, DC). Film includes Café Society. Television includes “Bull,” “Mr. Robot,” “The Leftovers,” “Boardwalk Empire,” “Law & Order.”

  • Jenny Jules, Hermione Granger

    Jenny Jules

    Theatre includes Broadway: The Crucible. Off Broadway: Her Portmanteau (NYTW), Father Comes Home from the Wars (Public), Julius Caesar, Henry IV (St Ann’s Warehouse), Sweat (Public Tour), Ruined (Arena). London: Way Of The World, Julius Caesar (Donmar), Ruined [Critic’s Circle Best Actress], King Lear, The Homecoming, Big White Fog (Almeida), Moon On A Rainbow Shawl, Death & the King’s Horseman (National), A Raisin In The Sun (Royal Exchange), Born Bad (Hampstead), Fabulation, Gem Of The Ocean, Wine In The Wilderness, Pecong (Tricycle), Vagina Monologues (West End). 

    TV includes “Death In Paradise, “EastEnders,” “Skins,” “Father & Son.” 

    Film includes The Man Inside, SW9, Up’n’Under

  • Eva Kaminsky

    Eva Kaminsky

    Theatre includes: Broadway: The Lyons. Off-Broadway: Playwright’s Realm, Roundabout, Play Company, Partial Comfort, Axis Theatre. National Tour: The Syringa Tree. Selected Regional: Good People, The Few (Old Globe); Be Here Now, 1:23 (Cincinnati Playhouse); Mud Blue Sky (Baltimore Center Stage); August: Osage County (Alley Theatre); Portland Stage, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, Long Wharf, CATF, Syracuse Stage, Cleveland Play House.

    Film includes: Human Capital, The Dark Tower, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close.

    Television includes: “Chicago Med”, “Madoff”, “Manifest”, “The Blacklist”, “Blindspot”,“Younger”, “Billions”, “The Sinner”, ”Madam Secretary” and all the “Law & Order” series.

    Eva is also an audiobook narrator, having recorded over 200 titles.

  • Jack Koenig

    Jack Koenig

    Theatre includes: Broadway: The Lion King, Oslo, The Pitmen Painters, Accent on Youth. Off-Broadway: Tabletop (Drama Desk Award), Incident at Vichy, The Cocktail Party, Marco Polo Sings a Solo, The Voysey Inheritance, Cymbeline. Regional: Over three dozen productions in theatres from coast to coast, most recently as Antrobus in The Skin of Our Teeth (Peterborough Players).

    Film includes: I.Q., National Treasure, Ceremony, My Boyfriend’s Girlfriend, Marci X, Last Exit to Brooklyn.

    Television includes:  “Boardwalk Empire”, “Sex & the City”, “Pose”, “The Good Wife”, “The Blacklist”, “Gotham”, “Madoff”, “Forever”, “Unforgettable”, “Neon Joe: Werewolf Hunter”, and all three “Law & Order” programs.

  • Joey LaBrasca

    Joey LaBrasca

    Broadway debut. Training: Shakespeare & Company (Lenox, Ma), Hartt School BFA MT. Theatre includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company. Regional: An Enemy of the People, Lord of the Flies (Barrington Stage Company); Romeo and Juliet (PSP); A Christmas Carol (Berkshire Theatre Festival); Spring Awakening (The Egremont Barn). Workshops and readings: Believer (Westport Country Playhouse), What We Were (The Egremont Barn). Founding member of Ghostlit Rep.

  • Rachel Leslie

    Rachel Leslie

    Training: MFA, Temple University.

    Theatre includes: NY credits include: Kings (The Public), Frontieres Sans Frontieres (The Bushwick Starr), Nightlands (New Georges), Conscientious Objector (Keen Company). Selected regional credits include: Seven Guitars (Yale Rep); All The Way, The Crucible, In The Next Room… (Cleveland Play House); Wellesley Girl, I Will Be Gone (Humana Festival); Trip To Bountiful (Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park).

    Film: The Ticket 

    Television: “Difficult People,” “Unforgettable,” “Alpha House,” “Law & Order,” “666 Park Avenue”

    Rachel is a member of The Actors Center and Quick Silver Theater Company.

  • Zell Steele Morrow

    Zell Steele Morrow

    Theatre includes Broadway: Fun Home. Off-Broadway: Mary Page Marlowe. NY City Center: Really Rosie. Television includes: Marvel’s “The Punisher Season 2,” “Gotham,” “Man Seeking Woman.” Film includes: Hide and Seek, The Mail Lady, Police Line Do Not Cross.

  • Matt Mueller, Ron Weasley

    Matt Mueller

    Theatre includes: Regional: Taming of the Shrew, Julius Caesar, Merry Wives (Chicago Shakespeare Theater); Man of La Mancha (Marriott Theatre); Peter and the Starcatcher (Drury Lane Theatre); Shining Lives (Northlight Theatre); Shakespeare in Love, Rhinoceros, Hero: the Musical (Asolo Repertory Theatre); Dial “M” for Murder (Indiana Repertory Theatre); The Mousetrap (Milwaukee Rep); Peter and the Starcatcher, Sense & Sensibility (Lyric Repertory Company); multiple productions at Utah Shakespeare Festival, Colorado Shakespeare Festival and Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, and multiple productions of Woody Guthrie’s American Song.

    Television includes: “Chicago Justice”

    Film includes: Popper Baxton’s Sickly Stew

  • Sarita Amani Nash

    Sarita Amani Nash

    Broadway debut. Theatre includes: Raisin (Astoria Performing Arts Center); The First Noel, A Christmas Carol in Harlem, Antigone (Classical Theatre of Harlem); Dreamgirls (Springer Opera House); Sister Act, Hairspray (Thingamajig Theatre); Bright Lights, Big City (freeFall Theatre Co); Junie B. Jones (National Tour).

    Training: BFA in Theatre from Five Towns College.

  • Nicholas Podany, Albus Potter

    Nicholas Podany

    Training: BFA, Juilliard (Group 47), recipient of the John Houseman Award.

    Theatre includes: Broadway Debut. Turning Off The Morning News (The McCarter Theatre); On Golden Pond (The Colony Theatre); Henry V, The Marriage of Bette and Boo, Triumph of Love, Waiting for Godot (Juilliard).

    Film Includes: Summertime Dropouts and Downloads (short).

    Television Includes: “Hart of Dixie” and “I Didn’t Do It.”

    Nicholas is also a songwriter and score composer, credits include: Shanghai Sole, Writer’s Block, The Ballad of Sheriff Kid McLain, The Beckett Project, and Summertime Dropouts.

  • Jack Pravda

    Jack Pravda

    Broadway debut. Theater includes Seussical; There’s a Boy in the Girl’s Bathroom. Voiceover includes War Dragons; Florida Hospital Association.

  • Fiona Reid

    Fiona Reid

    Selected theatre: The Importance of Being Earnest (Huntington), Waiting For the Parade (Lyric Hammersmith); A Delicate Balance, Music Man (Stratford Festival); Private Lives, The Sea, Hay Fever, IHO, Heartbreak House (Shaw Festival); A Streetcar Named Desire, Norman Conquests (Soulpepper); Hamlet (National Arts Centre), Humble Boy (Arts Club, Jessie Award); August: Osage County (Sterling Award); The Glass Menagerie (Citadel Theatre); Vanya, Sonia, Masha and Spike (Toronto Theatre Critics Award); The Audience (Mirvish); Six Degrees of Separation (Dora Award); Fallen Angels (Dora Award); London Road, Sweeney Todd (Canadian Stage).

    Selected film: My Big Fat Greek Wedding, The Time Traveler’s Wife.

    Honours: Order of Canada, Honorary Doctorate Bishop’s University, ACTRA Award of Excellence, Past President Actor’s Fund of Canada.

  • Katherine Reis

    Katherine Reis

    Theatre includes: Broadway Debut; The Purple Lights of Joppa, Illinois (Atlantic Theater Company).

    Film includes All We Had (Tribeca Film Festival); Todd Solondz’s Wiener-Dog (Sundance Film Festival) and upcoming Taipei.

    Television includes “Claws” (TNT), “Chicago P.D.” (NBC), “Rise” (NBC), “Bull” (CBS), “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix), “Brainy Bunch” (ABC Pilot), “Unforgettable” (CBS).

  • Kevin Matthew Reyes

    Kevin Matthew Reyes

    Theatre includes: This marks his Broadway debut. Regional: The World of Extreme Happiness (Goodman Theatre); Stay Lit by Ike Holter and Lord of the Flies (Steppenwolf Theatre); Measure for Measure (California Shakespeare Theatre); Bel Canto (Lyric Opera Chicago); Solstice (A Red Orchid Theatre).

    Film includes: Masculine/Masculine directed by Sam Bailey, and If Not Now which he also wrote and directed.

    Training: BAs in Theatre & Creative Writing, UC San Diego. The School at Steppenwolf, West and Chicago. 

  • Jonno Roberts, Draco Malfoy

    Jonno Roberts

    Theatre includes: Bug (Barrow Street Theatre); Monster (CSC); Take Me Out (Public / Broadway); Race (Kirk Douglas Theatre); Othello, King Lear (Shakespeare Theatre DC); King Lear, Camino Real (Goodman); Mother Courage, Richard II, Antigone (A.R.T); King Lear, The Tempest, The Taming of the Shrew, Much Ado About Nothing (Old Globe); The Taming of the Shrew (Dallas Theatre Center); Medeamaterial, Songs to the Judges, States of Shock (Free Theatre Christchurch, New Zealand).

    Film includes: Message from the King, The Elephant King, Footsteps, World’s End.

    Television includes: “Wrecked”, “The Rookie”, “Adam Ruins Everything”, “Flight of the Conchords”, and more.

    Training: Moscow Arts Theatre / American Repertory Theatre, Harvard.

  • Antoinette Robinson

    Antoinette Robinson

    Theatre Includes: Off Broadway: As You Like It (New York Classical Theatre), Twelfth Night (Theatre for a New Audience). Selected Regional: Sherlock’s Last Case (Huntington); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare Theatre Company); As You Like It, Timon of Athens (Folger Shakespeare Theater); A Flea In Her Ear (Westport Country Playhouse); Our Town, As You Like It, Measure for Measure (Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival); Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing (Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival); The Edge of Peace (Seattle Children’s Theatre); The Mountaintop (The Rep).

    Film includes: Ol’Daddy, 9 Actors, Consumed, The Great Black Way.

    Training: MFA University of Texas at Austin.

  • James Romney

    James Romney

    Broadway debut. Training: BFA, Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University. Theatre includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company; My Fair Lady, The Merry Widow and Carousel (Lyric Opera of Chicago); Big River (Theatre at the Center); Fly by Night (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre); A Wrinkle in Time (Lifeline Theatre); The Distance (Haven Theatre); A Midsummer’s Night Dream, Twelfth Night and Man of La Mancha (Texas Shakespeare Festival). Film includes Seeing the Elephant.

  • James Snyder, Harry Potter

    James Snyder

    Theater includes: Broadway: If/Then, In Transit, Cry-Baby (Drama League nomination); Grand Hotel, Fanny (Encores! NY City Center); Casa Valentina (West Coast premiere); Rock of Ages (World Premiere LA); Star Wars Trilogy in 30 Minutes (Coronet Theater LA, Edinburgh Fringe); Beauty and the Beast, South Pacific, Million Dollar Quartet (Pittsburgh CLO, Sacramento Music Circus). The O’Neill, Williamstown Theater Festival.

    Television includes: “The Good Wife,” “Rizzoli & Isles,” “Blue Bloods,” “Gilmore Girls,” “CSI,” “Cold Case,” “The Suite Life.”

    Film Includes: The Storyteller, She’s the Man, Pretty Persuasion (Sundance), Shuttle, Meth Head, Adonis

    Training: BFA in acting from the University of Southern California.

    His original music can be found on all digital platforms.

  • Stephen Spinella

    Stephen Spinella

    Theater includes: Broadway: Angels in America (two Tony and two Drama Desk Awards), A View from the Bridge, Electra, James Joyce’s The Dead (Outer Critics Circle & Drama Desk Awards; Tony nom), Our Town, Spring Awakening, The Velocity of Autumn. Off-Broadway: Volpone; Love! Valour! Compassion (Obie Award); The Seagull; The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide…; An Iliad (Lortel & Obie Awards); As You Like It; Coriolanus.

    Film includes: Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Milk; Lincoln; Rubber; Virtuosity; The Normal Heart, The Jackal; Love! Valour! Compassion!; Great Expectations; Cradle Will Rock, Connie and Carla.

    TV Includes: “Will and Grace,” “Royal Pains,” “Blacklist,” “24,” “Desperate Housewives,” “Elementary,” “The Mentalist,” “Grey’s Anatomy,” “Frasier,” “Numbers,” “Big Love,” “Huff,” “ER,” “The Knick.”

  • Tom Patrick Stephens

    Tom Patrick Stephens

    Theater includes: Broadway: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. Off-Broadway: Parlour Song, The New York Idea (Atlantic Theater Company). Regional: The Pillowman; The Mystery Of Irma Vep, Noises Off, The Ding Dongs (Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater).

    Television includes: “Turn: Washington’s Spies,” “The Following,” “Royal Pains,” “Person of Interest.”

    Film includes: The Kitchen, Hello Again.

  • Erica Sweany

    Erica Sweany

    Theatre includes:  Broadway: Honeymoon in Vegas, M. Butterfly. NY: How To Transcend a Happy Marriage (Lincoln Center Theater), Hadestown (New York Theatre Workshop). Tours: Cats, The Who’s Tommy. Regional includes: Chicago (Flat Rock), My Paris (Long Wharf), Cabaret (Arena Stage).

    Film includes: Edward Norton’s Motherless Brooklyn, It Had to be You (avail iTunes/Amazon), How the Light Gets In.

    TV includes:  “The Blacklist”, “Eye Candy”, “Late Night w/ David Letterman”, “I Love You, But I Lied”, “Law & Order: SVU.”

    Other:  Voicing Red Dead Redemption 2, On the Town with the Boston Pops

  • Bubba Weiler, Scorpius Malfoy

    Bubba Weiler

    Theater includes:  Broadway debut. New York: Dead Poets Society (Classic Stage Company), The Burnt Part Boys (Vineyard Theatre), Goldor and Mythyka (New Georges). Chicago: To Kill a Mockingbird (Steppenwolf Theater), Talking Pictures, The Actor (Goodman Theatre), A Guide for the Perplexed, I Sailed with Magellan (Victory Gardens Theatre), The Original Grease (American Theater Company), Picnic (Writers Theatre)

    Film includes: Puzzle, Antarctica, The Ranger

    Television includes: “Blue Bloods,” “Murphy Brown,” “The Slap,” “Instinct,” “Elementary,” “The Good Fight”

    Training: Playwrights Horizons Theater School at NYU .

  • Alex Weisman

    Alex Weisman

    Broadway debut. Training: Northwestern University. Theatre includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company; Chicago: The History Boys (Joseph Jefferson Award); My Name Is Asher Lev, The Normal Heart (TimeLine Theatre); Hand to God (Joseph Jefferson Award, Victory Gardens Theater); Tug of War, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Julius Caesar, Madness of George III (Chicago Shakespeare); Mary, A Christmas Carol (Goodman Theatre); The Good Book (Court Theatre); Peter Pan (Lookingglass Theatre Company); Significant Other, The Temperamentals (About Face Theatre); and many others. Film includes The Pages, Black Box, Scrooge & Marley. Television includes five years as Chout on NBC’s “Chicago Fire,” “Chicago Med” and “Chicago P.D.”; “Empire.”

  • Karen Janes Woditsch

    Karen Janes Woditsch

    Theatre includes: Chicago: Twelfth Night, Death of a Streetcar Named Virginia Woolf, Doubt (Writers’ Theatre); Rapture, Blister, Burn, Crumbs from the Table of Joy (Goodman); Domesticated (Steppenwolf); M Butterfly, Harvey (Court Theatre); Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, Measure for Measure (Chicago Shakespeare Theatre).

    Television includes: “Patriot”, “Proven Innocent”, “Chicago P.D.”, “Crisis”.

    Film includes: Girl in the Third Floor Window, American Fable, Bad Johnson.

Creative Bios

  • J.K. Rowling, Original Story

    J.K. Rowling is the author of the seven Harry Potter novels and three companion books, which have sold over 500 million copies, been translated into over 80 languages, and been made into eight blockbuster films. Her other books include The Casual Vacancy, a novel for adults, and, written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith, the Cormoran Strike crime novels, which have been adapted for BBC television.  J.K. Rowling is also a screenwriter, making her debut in 2016 with the film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. The second in this five-film series, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, was released in November 2018.

  • Jack Thorne, Original Story and Playwright

    Jack Thorne is a Tony®, Olivier and BAFTA Award winner who writes for theatre, film, television and radio. His theatre credits include Hope and Let The Right One In, both directed by John Tiffany, Woyzeck at the Old Vic, Junkyard, a Headlong, Rose Theatre Kingston, Bristol Old Vic and Theatr Clwyd co-production, The Solid Life of Sugarwater for the Graeae Theatre Company and the National Theatre, Bunny for the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Stacy for the Trafalgar Studios, 2nd May 1997 and When You Cure Me for the Bush. His adaptations include The Physicists for the Donmar Warehouse and Stuart: A Life Backwards for Hightide. On film, his credits include War Book, A Long Way Down and The Scouting Book for Boys. For television, his credits include National Treasure, The Last Panthers, Don’t Take My BabyThis Is England, The Fades, Glue and Cast-Offs. In 2017 he won a BAFTA and an RTS Television award for Best Mini-Series (National Treasure). He won 2016 BAFTAs for Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’90) and Best Single Drama (Don’t Take My Baby), and in 2012 won Best Series (The Fades) and Best Serial (This Is England ’88). This Christmas, his adaptation of A Christmas Carol will open at the Old Vic Theatre.

  • John Tiffany, Original Story and Director

    John Tiffany directed Once for which he was the recipient of multiple awards both in the West End and on Broadway. As Associate Director of the Royal Court, his work includes RoadThe Twits, Hope and The Pass. He was the director of Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, which transferred to the Royal Court, West End and St. Ann’s Warehouse. His other work for the National Theatre of Scotland includes Macbeth (also Broadway), Enquirer, The Missing, Peter Pan, The House of Bernarda Alba, Transform Caithness: Hunter, Be Near Me, Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us, The BacchaeBlack Watch, for which he won the Olivier and Critics’ Circle Best Director Awards, Elizabeth Gordon Quinn and Home: Glasgow. Other recent credits include The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T, on Broadway, EIF and in the West End, and The Ambassador at BAM. Tiffany was Associate Director of the National Theatre of Scotland from 2005 to 2012, and was a Radcliffe Fellow at Harvard University in the 2010-2011 academic year. For his work on Harry Potter And The Cursed Child, John received the Olivier Award for Best Director, one of a record-breaking nine Oliviers received by the production.

  • Steven Hoggett, Movement Director

    Steven Hoggett has previously collaborated with John Tiffany on The Twits for the Royal Court, Let The Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland, The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T. and on Broadway, and Once on Broadway and in the West End. Other recent credits include American Idiot, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Last Ship, Rocky the Musical and The Crucible on Broadway; St Joan at The Public; Close to You at NYTW and the Criterion; The Light Princess for the National Theatre; Dr. Dee for the Manchester International Festival; and Rigoletto for the Metropolitan Opera. Hoggett was a founding co-artistic director of Frantic Assembly for which his credits include The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeLovesongOthello, Little Dogs, Beautiful Burnout, Stockholm, Pool (No Water) and Dirty Wonderland. With Scott Graham, Steven co-wrote The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising Theatre (Routledge). Steven has provided choreography for music videos for artists including Imogen Heap, Bright Light, Bright Light, Goldfrapp and Calvin Harris. His film credits include How to Train Your Dragon 2 for Dreamworks and Freak Show for Maven Pictures. 

  • Christine Jones, Set Designer

    Christine Jones is a Tony Award-winning scenographer and the Artistic Director of the critically-acclaimed Theatre for One in New York. Her West End scenography credits include Close to You, Let The Right One In and Spring Awakening. On Broadway her credits include American Idiot, for which she won the Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Musical in 2009, Old Times, Hands on a Hardbody, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, Every Day Rapture, Spring Awakening, for which she was Tony nominated, and The Green Bird directed by Julie Taymor. Jones made her debut at The Metropolitan Opera in 2012 with her designs for Rigoletto. Some of her other designs include The Book of Longing, based on the poems of Leonard Cohen, with music by Philip Glass for the Lincoln Center Festival, Much Ado About Nothing for Shakespeare in the Park, and Burn This for Signature Theatre. She directed Queen of the Night, at the Paramount Hotel, which won a Drama Desk Award for Best Unique Experience of 2015, and has an Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Set Design.

  • Katrina Lindsay, Costume Designer

    Katrina Lindsay’s recent costume design credits include Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Olivier nomination for Best Costume Design), wonder.land for MIF and the National Theatre and American Psycho for the Almeida Theatre and Broadway (Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk nominations for Best Costume Design). She designed costumes for Lyndsey Turner’s production of Hamlet at the Barbican with Benedict Cumberbatch in the title role. She has also designed costumes for many operas including Terry Gilliam’s productions of Damnation of Faust and Benvenuto Cellini for the ENO, which have been performed around the world. As a set and costume designer, she has designed many shows at the National Theatre (most recently Behind the Beautiful Forevers, Dara and London Road), Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and the Young Vic amongst others. She was also production designer on the film of London Road. Lindsay won the 2008 Tony, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway and is a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design. Lindsay is an associate of the National Theatre.

  • Imogen Heap, Composer and Arranger

    Self-produced British recording artist for 20 years, Imogen Heap has released four solo albums, another as one half of Frou Frou and collaborated with countless and varied artists including Taylor Swift, Deadmau5, Nitin Sawhney, Jeff Beck and Jon Hopkins. Her compositions and songs pop up in blockbuster and indie films as well as countless TV shows, are sampled to the hilt with underground rap and dance music and feature in one of the first ever internet memes, ‘Dear Sister.’ Heap was nominated for an Olivier for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, has won two Grammys, an Ivor Novello and is recognised as a major pioneer in music and technology for her gestural music ware, the MiMu gloves system. She is also recognized for ways in which she interacts and works with her audience. Heap’s latest and widely quoted about initiative, Mycelia, focuses on connecting the dots for a fair and sustainable music industry ecosystem.

  • Neil Austin, Lighting Designer

    Neil Austin’s most recent West End theatre credits include Labour of Love, Ink, Woyzeck, The Goat, Travesties, The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale, Photograph 51Bend It Like Beckham, Shakespeare in Love, Great Britain, Henry V and The Children’s Hour. Austin has also worked extensively for the National Theatre, Donmar Warehouse and Almeida Theatre. On Broadway his credits include Hughie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer and Frost/Nixon. He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award and the 2017 Whatsonstage Award for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

  • Gareth Fry, Sound Designer

    Olivier Award-winning Gareth Fry’s recent theatre credits include Road at the Royal Court, Cat on a Hit Tin Roof at the Apollo, Barbershop Chronicles at the National Theatre, Woyzeck at the Old Vic, The Encounter for Complicite. Other productions include John for DV8, Waves at the National Theatre, David Bowie Is for the V&A and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

  • Jamie Harrison, Illusions and Magic

    Jamie Harrison’s recent credits include Flight commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Tomorrow for Brighton Festival, The Wheel and Peter Pan for the National Theatre of Scotland, Dragon for the Edinburgh International Festival, A Christmas Carol and The Cherry Orchard for the Dundee Rep Theatre, A Conversation with Carmel for the Barrowland Ballet and Pinocchio for the Royal Lyceum. Harrison is the co-artistic director of the award-winning theatre company Vox Motus.

  • Martin Lowe, Music Supervisor and Arranger

    Martin Lowe’s theatre credits include Once, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Twits, The Light Princess, War Horse, Caroline or Change, Jerry Springer the Opera, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mamma Mia!, The Full Monty, Once on this Island, Cats, Les Misérables, Jedermann and The Threepenny Opera (both Salzburg Festival). He won a Tony, a Grammy and an Olivier award for his work on Once, and won a Golden Reel award for his work on Mamma Mia! The Movie.

  • Jim Carnahan, CSA, Casting Director

    JIM CARNAHAN, C.S.A. Roundabout Theatre Company’s Director of Artistic Development, where he has cast over 75 shows including: Time and the Conways, The Price, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Love Love Love. She Loves Me, Noises Off, On the Twentieth Century, The Real Thing, Cabaret, Harvey, Waiting for Godot, Sunday in the Park with George, Pajama Game, Twelve Angry Men, Nine, Assassins, Side Man. Additional Broadway credits include: 1984, Groundhog Day, Fun Home, Constellations, You Can’t Take It With You, The River, The Glass Menagerie, Matilda, Once, Peter and the Starcatcher, Mountaintop, Jerusalem, Arcadia, Scottsboro Boys, American Idiot, Spring Awakening, Pillowman, Thoroughly Modern Millie, True West. London credits include: Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Angels in America, Glass Menagerie, Nice Fish, The Red Barn, Motherf**ker with the Hat, Streetcar Named Desire. Film: The Seagull (upcoming), A Home at the End of the World and Flicka. TV: Glee (Emmy nomination). 

  • Alexandre Bleau, CSA, Casting Director

    has been with Jim Carnahan Casting since 2013. Broadway: Groundhog Day, Amélie, Skylight, Constellations, The River, You Can’t Take It with You. West End: Glengarry Glen Ross. Old Globe: Hamlet, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Macbeth, Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night. Hartford Stage: Rear Window.

  • Des Kennedy, International Associate Director

    Des’ theatre credits as Director include: Gulliver’s Travels, White Star of the North (Lyric, Belfast); Teenage Kicks: A Punk Musical (Derry City of Culture); How the World Began (Out of Joint); Vernon God Little, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Brian Friel Theatre, Belfast); God’s Country (Belfast Festival); Paradise Regained (Belfast-Sarajevo Project); Prophet of Monto (Flea Theatre, New York); Johnny Meister and The Stitch (Mead Theatre Lab, Washington DC); The Great Ramshackle Heart (Public Theater, New York); Dying City (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); The Laramie Project (NSDF, Bush Directing Award); Scenes from the Big Picture (Callan Theatre, Washington) which was named one of the Best 10 Productions of the Decade by The Washington Post, 2010. Associate Director: Once (Phoenix/ Dublin/Seoul Arts Center); The Nether (Duke of York’s); Top Girls, Our Country’s Good, A Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson, Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint). Assistant Director: Now or Later (Royal Court); Crooked (Bush); The Elixir of Love (WNO). Television: 6 Degrees (BBC Northern Ireland).

  • Neil Bettles, International Associate Movement Director

    Neil is Associate Director for Frantic Assembly, most recently co-directing No Way Back for the company. Credits include, as Movement Director: The James Plays (Edinburgh International Festival/NT); Blood Wedding, The Bacchae (Royal & Derngate); Much Ado About Wenlock (Vamos); Platform (Old Vic Tunnels); Henry IV: Part One (Drum, Plymouth); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Secret Cinema) and Stanley Pickle – an animated short film for the NFTS. As Associate Movement Director: The Light Princess (NT); The Full Monty (Sheffield Theatres/Coward). As Director: Chalk Farm, The Static, Blackout, Boy Magnet and White Noise (ThickSkin); Playlist (Belgrade, Coventry); Brave (Battersea Arts Centre). As Associate Director: tours of Beautiful Burnout and Lovesong (Frantic Assembly). As Assistant Director: Dirty Wonderland (Frantic Assembly).

  • Jimmy Maize, US Associate Director

    Jimmy Maize is a director and writer with a history of devising new plays and musicals.  Most recent writing/directing credits include The Temple Bombing (The Alliance Theatre) and Harbored, a large-scale site-specific work that took over New York City’s Brookfield Place (En Garde Arts / River to River Festival).  Other directing credits include his 100-actor reimagining of Spoon River Anthology (3-Legged Dog), The Tempest and Much Ado About Nothing (Classic Stage Company). He is a 15-year member of Tectonic Theater Project, and has been instrumental in such works as I Am My Own Wife (Broadway), Bengal Tiger At The Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), 33 Variations (Broadway), The Laramie Project and The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later (BAM). He is a co-author of the recently published book, Moment Work: Tectonic Theater Project’s Process of Devising Theater.  Member: SDC.

  • Yasmine Lee, US Associate Movement Director

    Yasmine’s recent theater credits as Choreographer include Wild Goose Dreams at La Jolla Playhouse. As Movement Director: the U.S. Premier of Tender Napalm, and the U.S. Premiere of Knives in Hens. As Associate Movement Director or Choreographer: Once Musical (A.R.T., NYTW, Broadway, West End, Austraila, S.Korea), The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Nighttime (Broadway), The Crucible (Broadway), Sweeney Todd (Barrow Street Theater), the Opening Ceremonies XXII Winter Olympic Games in Sochi Russia, PEARL Spring River Flower Moon Night (Lincoln Center, China Polly Center, Canada). Select additional credits include “Across The Universe” (Sony Pictures), “The Dunham Technique Video” commissioned by the U.S. Library of Congress, Margie Gilles’ Legacy Project and Momix.

  • Benjamin Shaw, US Resident Director

    Benjamin Shaw’s previous Broadway credits include End of the Rainbow (pre-Broadway at the Guthrie Theatre) and The Glass Menagerie starring Cherry Jones, a production that he later remounted for the Edinburgh International Festival.  Other theatre includes 5 years with the annual national tour of Elf, the Musical and Beauty and the Beast aboard Disney Cruise Line, as well as one-night only events for New York Theatre Workshop, the New York Library of the Performing Arts, and L’Oreal Paris.  Benjamin grew up in Pittsburgh and graduated from Muhlenberg College.

  • Ben Wheelwright, US Resident Movement Director

    BENJAMIN WHEELWRIGHT. (U.S. Resident Movement Director) Training: The National Theatre School of Canada. Theatre includes Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company (Lyric), Christopher Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (also North American tour). Other acting credits: The Changeling, Our Country’s Good, Lion in the Streets, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Seagull (National Theatre School); Girls! Girls! Girls! (Emerging Artist Award recipient); The Stranger (SummerWorks); Skylight (University of Alberta); Julius Caesar, The Pillowman, Shelter (Citadel Theatre).

  • Finn Ross, Video Designer

    Finn designs video and projection for live performance. He’s won two Olivier Awards, a Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Award. Recent work includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway/West End); American Psycho (Broadway/Almedia); Betrayal (Broadway); The Tempest (RSC); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Royal Opera House); Frankenstein (Royal Ballet); Le Petit Prince (Canadian National Ballet); In the Body of the World, The Crossing (A.R.T. Boston); Chimerica (Almeida/Pinter); The Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, Damnation of Faust, Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute (ENO); The Master and Margarita, All My Sons, Shunkin (Complicite); Hänsel und Gretel, A Dog’s Heart, Die Zauberflöte (Netherlands Opera); Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict, The Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Rinaldo, Knight Crew (Glyndebourne).

  • Ash J. Woodward, Video Designer

    Ash specializes in Video and Projection Design for live performance. Ash works extensively with FRAY Studio as a Video Designer and regularly works on a wide range of large scale video design projects. Recent theatre credits as Video and Projection Designer include: The Divide (Old Vic), Molly (Squint). Associate Designer credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT), The Tempest (RSC), Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum), Dog’s Heart (De Nationale Opera). Other credits include: You Say You Want A Revolution (V&A); Rolling Stones: Exhibitionism (Saatchi Gallery).

  • Carole Hancock, Hair, Wigs and Makeup

    Theatre includes: Country Girls (Chichester Theatre); On The Town (Regent’s Park Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Children (Royal Court); Hamlet (Barbican); A Christmas Carol, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Sunny Afternoon, Mojo (West End); wonder.land (NT/Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville); Pygmalion (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing, Six Degrees of Separation, A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); The Low Road, Love, Love, Love, In Basildon, Chicken Soup and Barley (Royal Court); Paperdolls (Tricycle); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells). Associate Hair and Make-up Designer for The Lion King London and international productions. Opera: Mike Leigh’s Pirates of Penzance, Turandot, Pearl Fishers, Lucia de Lammamor (ENO); Cellini, Wozzeck, Damnation of Faust, The Ring Cycle, Madame Butterfly, Cavelleria & Pagliacci, Candide (UK and Japan). Ballet: Swan Lake (San Francsico Ballet). Fashion: Jasper Conran, Autumn 2008. Film and television: Warhorse, Batman, The Dark Knight Rises, Snow White and the Huntsman, Thor, Captain America and Game of Thrones.

  • Brett J. Banakis, International Scenic Supervisor

    Brett is a set designer for theatre and opera based in Brooklyn, NY. Brett is excited to continue with his long-term professional collaboration with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Set Designer Christine Jones. Collaborations with Christine include international productions of Let the Right One In (NTS), Close To You (Criterion) and Whorl Inside a Loop (Second Stage). Brett’s recent NY credits include Big Love (Signature Theater; Lortel and Hewes Nominations), Coriolanus (Red Bull Theater) and Ghost Light (LCT3). As Associate Set Designer: The Glass Menagerie, Old Times, Doctor Zhivago, The Last Ship, If/Then, Hands on a Hardbody and Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), as well as Rigoletto and La Traviata (Metropolitan Opera).

  • Sabine Lemaître, International Costume Design Associate

    Theatre includes: Hamlet (Barbican); Mosquitoes, Wonder.Land,  Dara, Behind the Beautiful Forevers, The Magistrate, Earthquakes in London, Death and The King’s Horseman, Rafta Rafta (NT); Onassis (Novello); Medea (Queen’s); Love for Love, Loves Sacrifice, Wendy & Peter Pan, All’s Well That Ends Well, Titus Andronicus, Much Ado About Nothing, Morte D’Arthur, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Heresy of Love, House of Desires, A Comedy of Errors (RSC); Cabaret (Savoy); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Theatre). Dance includes: The Most Incredible Thing (Pet Shop Boys), Eternal Damnation of Sancho & Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Chroma, Infra (Royal Ballet). Opera includes: Eugene Onegin, Così fan tutte, La Traviata, Il Trovatore, Semele, Jenufa (Royal Opera House); Dr Dee (Damon Albarn), The Damnation of Faust, Turandot (ENO).

  • Nick Solyom, International Associate Lighting Designer

    Nick’s most recent lighting design credits include Imaginary Comforts by Daniel Handler, directed by Tony Taccone at Berkeley Repertory Theater; The Christians by Lucas Hnath, directed by Kristen Coury at the Gulfshore Playhouse; and The Prince of Players by Carlisle Floyd, directed by Philip Shneidman at The Kaye Playhouse. Nick’s recent Broadway associate lighting design credits include Amélie, lighting design by Jane Cox and Mark Barton; and Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, lighting design by Bradley King. Nick’s recent Broadway assistant lighting design credits include Finding Neverland, If/Then, and Cinderella, lighting design by Ken Posner.

  • Pete Malkin, International Associate Sound Designer

    The Encounter (co-designed with Gareth Fry). Winner of Special Tony and Drama Desk Awards for Sound Design, The Tempest (Donmar Warehouse/St. Ann’s Warehouse), The Kid Stay in the Picture (Complicité/Royal Court), Beware of Pity (Complicité/Schaubühne), Twelfth Night (Royal Exchange Manchester), The Seagull (Lyric Hammersmith), Frogman (Curious Directive), Am I Dead Yet?  (Unlimited Theatre), Andrea Chenier (Opera North), Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse). As associate: 1984 (West End/Broadway), Oresteia (Trafalgar studios), Complicité’s productions of The Magic Flute (ENO) and Lionboy (International Tour), and Hamlet (RSC). Pete also worked with Gareth Fry on the 2012 London Olympics Opening Ceremony (assistant soundscape designer).

  • Chris Fisher, International Illusions & Magic Associate

    works as a magician and illusionist in a variety of circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle.  He is the Illusions and Magic Associate on the original London production of Harry Potter and The Cursed Child (Theatre). Recent theatre credits: Angels In America (Broadway/National Theatre), Barnum (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Hypocrite (RSC/Hull Truck), Titus Andronicus (RSC), Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal), No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s Theatre), Into The Woods (Royal Exchange, Manchester), Here We Go (National Theatre); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse), The Skriker (Royal Exchange, Manchester) and Treasure Island (National Theatre).  

  • Rachel Attridge, US Associate Costume Designer

    Associate design credits: Ain’t Too Proud (World Premier, Berkeley Rep); Holiday Inn (Roundabout); Paramour (Cirque de Soleil Theatricals); “The Wiz Live!” (Emmy Award); Ever After (Paper Mill Playhouse); First Wives Club (Chicago Oriental Theater); Billy Elliot (1st & 2nd National Tour); Tea: A Mirror of Soul (Santa Fe Opera); A Streetcar Named Desire (Roundabout). Broadway assistant costume design credits include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, On the Town, Aladdin, Matilda, Kinky Boots, Ghost, Catch Me if You Can, Curtains, Wedding Singer, Woman in White, Sweet Charity, The Frogs, Never Gonna Dance, The Boy from Oz.

  • Skylar Fox, US Illusions & Magic Associate

    is a director/playwright/multi-disciplinary theatre maker based in Brooklyn. He is the co-artistic director of Nightdrive, for which he has directed and co-written Providence, RI (The Tank), Thank You Sorry (Ars Nova), and Apathy Boy (The Brick, 2015 O’Neill Finalist), and directed and co-created The Annotated History of the American Muskrat by John Kuntz (The New Ohio). Other directing credits include Pussy Sludge by Gracie Gardner (2017 Relentless Award, HERE), Juliet & Romeo (The Brick), and the Boston premieres of the 6-hour genre-bending epic The Valentine Trilogy and of Sarah Ruhl’s Passion Play, for which he was nominated for an IRNE Award. 

  • Caite Hevner, US Video Coordinator

    Broadway: In Transit. Select Off-Broadway: Derren Brown: Secret (Atlantic Theater Company); Discord (Primary Stages); Ugly Lies the Bone (Roundabout Theatre Company); Tail! Spin! (Lynn Redgrave Theater); My Mother Has 4 Noses (The Duke on 42nd Street); Baghdaddy (St. Luke’s Theatre); Triassic Parq (SoHo Playhouse); Orwell in America (59E59 Theaters); The Elephant in Every Room I Enter (New York Theater Workshop Next Door); Parade (Avery Fisher Hall). Select regional: Guthrie Theatre, The 5th Avenue Theatre Seattle, Alley Theatre, Arena Stage, McCarter Theatre, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Alliance Theatre, Baltimore Center Stage, Cleveland Play House, Dallas Theater Center, Pasadena Playhouse, Long Wharf Theatre, People’s Light, PlayMakers Repertory Company, Syracuse Stage, Everyman Theatre, Marin Theatre Company, Barrington Stage Company, Northern Stage.

  • Gary Beestone, International Technical Director

    Director of Gary Beestone Events & Theatre, which provides production and project management for theatre internationally, and for a wide range of outdoor spectacles and events. Beestone developed the original production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, with the creative team. Current events include: the opening event for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and Walthamstow Borough of Culture. Current Projects include overseeing the renovation of the Curran in San Francisco and the Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt in Hamburg, Germany.

  • Sam Hunter, International Production Supervisor

    Live events: Production Stage Manager for the Sochi 2014 Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Ceremonies, Olympic Ceremonies at Vancouver 2010, Torino 2006 and Athens 2004, and Olympic Handover Ceremony in Beijing 2008. Other events include: the Rugby World Cup Ceremony at Twickenham 2015, the Great North Run Opening Ceremony in Newcastle 2014, 90th Birthday Celebrations for Nelson Mandela in Hyde Park 2008, the Royal Gala Launch St Pancras International 2007, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester 2002 and the Opening Ceremony of the Millennium Dome in London. Theatre credits include: The Lord of the Rings, Sister Act, My Fair Lady, Hey! Mr Producer, Les Misérables, Miss Saigon, Chess, 42nd Street, Cats and Little Shop of Horrors.

  • Juniper Street Productions, Inc., Production Manager

    Juniper Street Productions is a New York City based Production Management and Technical Supervision firm specializing in live theatrical productions. Since its formation in 1998, Juniper Street has managed more than 100 Broadway, Off-Broadway, and national tours and events, and has consulted on live stage productions in Europe, Australia and Asia. Select Tony Award® winning and nominated productions include Dear Evan Hansen, Come From Away, Present Laughter (2017 revival), Fun Home, Waitress, The Color Purple (2015 revival), Spring Awakening (2015 revival), Something Rotten!, Disgraced, Beautiful The Carole King Musical, Follies (2012 revival), Spider-Man: Turn Off The Dark, Memphis, Grey Gardens, and The Producers. Juniper Street is proud to be part of the team bringing Harry Potter and the Cursed Child to North American audiences.

  • Rolt Smith, Production Stage Manager

    Rolt Smith comes to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child with over 20 years of professional experience.  A few of his recent credits include the Broadway companies of Kinky Boots, Fish in the Dark, Bullets Over Broadway and The Nance. He has worked for City Center’s Encores! Series (On the Town, Stairway to Paradise and Face the Music), at Lincoln Center Theater (South Pacific, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown and Happiness) and for Manhattan Concert Productions’ one-night-only performance of Crazy for You at David Geffen Hall.  He traveled the country with the First National tour of The Producers (including the Los Angeles run at the Pantages Theatre) and worked eight seasons of the musical version of A Christmas Carol at Madison Square Garden as well as at Carnegie Hall for Leonard Bernstein’s Mass with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra.

  • Sonia Friedman Productions, UK General Managers

    Sonia Friedman Productions (SFP) is a West End and Broadway production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

    Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 160 new productions and together they have won a staggering 44 Olivier Awards including a record-breaking 14 at the 2014 Awards. This year, SFP won 9 Olivier Awards for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the most awards ever received by a single production in Oliviers’ history. The company has also won 18 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

    This year, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for the third year in a row as well as taking the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100,’ becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

    West End and Broadway productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the UK premiere of Dreamgirls, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, 1984 at the Hudson Theatre, New York, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Ferryman Royal Court and Gielgud, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Travesties, The Glass Menagerie, Nice Fish, A Christmas Carol, Funny Girl West End and UK tour, Farinelli and The King, Hamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny Afternoon West End and UK tour, Bend It Like Beckham, The Nether, The River, Electra, King Charles III, Shakespeare in Love, Ghosts, Mojo, Chimerica, Merrily We Roll Along, Old Times, Twelfth Night and Richard III, A Chorus of Disapproval, The Sunshine Boys, Hay Fever, Absent Friends, Top Girls, Betrayal, Much Ado About Nothing, Clybourne Park, The Children’s Hour, A Flea in Her Ear, La Bête, All My Sons, Private Lives, Jerusalem, A Little Night Music, Legally Blonde, Othello, Arcadia, The Mountaintop, The Norman Conquests, A View From the Bridge, Dancing at Lughnasa, Maria Friedman: Re-Arranged, La Cage aux Folles, No Man’s Land, The Seagull, Under the Blue Sky, That Face, Dealer’s Choice, Hergés Adventures of Tintin, In Celebration, Boeing-Boeing, The Dumb Waiter, Rock ‘n’ Roll, Love Song, Faith Healer, Bent, Eh Joe, Donkeys’ Years, Otherwise Engaged, Celebration, Shoot the Crow, As You Like It, The Home Place, Whose Life Is It Anyway?, By the Bog of Cats, The Woman in White, Guantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’, Endgame, Jumpers, See You Next Tuesday, Hitchcock Blonde, Absolutely! {Perhaps}, Sexual Perversity in Chicago, Ragtime, Macbeth, What the Night Is For, Afterplay, Up for Grabs, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Noises Off, On an Average Day, A Servant to Two Masters, Port Authority, Spoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

    Forthcoming productions include: Ink at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London, Farinelli and the King starring Mark Rylance at the Belasco Theater, New York, and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Lyric Theatre, New York.

    For a full list of SFP’s theatre credits, please visit soniafriedman.com.

  • Bespoke Theatricals, US General Managers

    Partners Amy Jacobs & Devin Keudell manage Broadway musicals, plays & tours. Current and recent productions include: Groundhog Day, School of Rock, Cats, The Play That Goes Wrong, Present Laughter starring Kevin Kline, Cirque du Soleil’s Paramour, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime (Broadway/National Tour), The Color Purple, Something Rotten!, The Audience and Motown the Musical. Upcoming projects include: Farinelli & The King starring Mark Rylance. Bespoke Theatricals has supplied executive producer and general management services to a variety of theatrical productions including international tours and concerts as well as serving as the General Manager for Mamma Mia! on Broadway, Las Vegas, on Tour, on the Royal Caribbean, and in Mexico, Brazil, and Argentina. General Managers in the firm include Nathan Gehan, David Roth & Danielle Saks.

Producers

  • Sonia Friedman Productions

    SONIA FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS (SFP) is an international production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

    Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 170 new productions and together the company has won a staggering 55 Olivier Awards, 30 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

    In 2019, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for a record breaking fourth time. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME 100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World. In 2017 she took the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

    Current productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, West End and UK & European tour, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, New York and Melbourne, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, New York, Fiddler on the Roof at the Playhouse Theatre, London, and Rosmersholm at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London.

    Forthcoming productions include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in San Francisco, Hamburg & Toronto, The Inheritance, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York and Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre, London.

    Previous theatre productions include: The Ferryman, The Inheritance, Summer and Smoke, Dreamgirls, The JungleAll About Eve, Consent, The Birthday Party, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny GirlFarinelli and The King, Hamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny AfternoonBend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About Nothing, Clybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?, By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next Tuesday, Hitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtime, MacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

    TV productions include BBC’s Wolf Hall (co-producer), The Dresser (Exec Producer) and King Lear with Anthony Hopkins (Exec Producer).

    For full details of SFP’s theatre productions, please visit soniafriedman.com.

  • Colin Callender

    Colin Callender is an award-winning theatre, television and film producer who founded the New York and London production company Playground in 2012.

    Playground’s recent Broadway productions include: Nora Ephron’s Tony nominated Lucky Guy directed by George C. Wolfe starring Tom Hanks in his Broadway debut, Harvey Fierstein’s Tony-nominated Casa Valentina directed by Joe Mantello, the Tony Award-winning revival of musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford’s critically-acclaimed production of Macbeth at The Park Avenue Armory in New York, and the Tony Award-winning musical Dear Evan Hansen

    Television productions include: the BAFTA and Golden Globe winning six-part BBC miniseries Wolf Hall directed by Peter Kosminsky starring Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis and Claire Foy, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of Ronald Harwood’s The Dresser for the BBC starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins, Kenneth Lonergan’s award-winning adaptation of EM Forster’s Howards End for the BBC and Starz, Heidi Thomas’s adaptation of Little Women for the BBC and Masterpiece on PBS, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of King Lear starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson for BBC and Amazon Prime Video, and, most recently, Lucy Kirkwood’s adaptation of her Olivier Award-winning play Chimerica for Channel 4.

    Callender began his career as stage manager at London’s Royal Court Theatre working with David Hare and Sam Shepard. He won an Emmy for his work as producer of the television adaptation of the RSC’s The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby for Channel 4, a Tony Award for Hedwig and the Angry Inch and a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Wolf Hall. As the long-time president of HBO Films, he was responsible for an unprecedented award-winning slate of movies and miniseries, including Mike Nichols’ celebrated adaptation of Angels in America starring Al Pacino, Meryl Streep and Emma Thompson, and Gus van Sant’s Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner, Elephant

    Callender is a Trustee of the New York Public Theater and the NYU Tisch School of the Arts. He received a knighthood in the Queen’s 2016 New Year’s Honours list for his services to British film, theatre and television in the US.

    For full details of Playground’s television and theatre productions, please visit playgroundentertainment.com

  • Harry Potter Theatrical Productions

    Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd was founded by J.K. Rowling and Neil Blair in 2013 to develop and produce the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany. The team from Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd have worked closely with Sonia Friedman Productions and Colin Callender’s Playground to produce the play, and also in controlling the international rights for the production.

LATEST TICKET UPDATE

For best availability, check performances July 3-8, 2018. 

TODAY’S PERFORMANCES

No performances

Buy Tickets